Active Report Report ID: EDU-481085-2026

Verve College

Oak Brook, IL 60523

Enrollment176Total students

About Verve College

Verve College is a private for-profit trade school in Oak Brook, Illinois, enrolling about 176 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (65.3%) and Asian (13.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

School guide

Verve College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Verve College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Student outcomes

$56,469Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Verve College.

Campus

Location

Oak Brook, IL

City / state

ZIP
60523
NCES locale
Rural fringe

See Rural college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

176

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
305
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,600

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
88.31%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Verve College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

88.31% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
96.10% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Verve College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Verve College in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Verve College reported total enrollment of about 176 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 7% male and 93% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (65.3%), Asian (13.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (13.1%). About 88.31% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Verve College in 2024 is 176 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 305 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.3%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American65.3%
  • Asian13.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.1%
  • White or Caucasian8.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Verve College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 17% male / 83% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

64Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American64
  • Hispanic or Latino12
  • White or Caucasian7
  • Asian5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Verve College graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Verve College.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $11,600.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$11,600Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Verve College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Verve College.

Employment Outcomes

$57,722Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$56,469Median earnings (6 years after entry)
93.14%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Verve College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Verve College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,066
    • Illinois median 0.80× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 0.79× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.83× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Verve College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Verve College

Oak Brook, IL 60523 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Verve College is a private for-profit institution in Oak Brook, IL.

Enrollment176
Pell Grant share88.31%
First-generation55.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American65.3%
Asian13.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.1%
Nearby

Schools near Verve College

Other campuses in Oak Brook, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers with the closest outcomes profile within Illinois (completion, retention, and earnings).

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Verve College located?

Verve College is located in Oak Brook, IL.

How much does Verve College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Verve College?

Verve College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 305 students, Black or African American (65.3%), Asian (13.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Verve College?

About 55.7% of students at Verve College are first-generation college students.

How much debt do Verve College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,600.

Is Verve College public or private?

Verve College is a private for-profit institution located in Oak Brook, IL.

Is Verve College an HBCU?

No. Verve College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Verve College a tribal college?

No. Verve College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Verve College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Verve College does not meet that proxy (reported share 13.1%).

Is Verve College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Verve College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.