Active Report Report ID: EDU-157951-2026

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY 42101-1000

Acceptance rate93.87%Broad access
Tuition$11,652Published sticker
Avg. net price$10,990After aid
Graduation rate55.56%150% time
Median salary$43,88910yr post-entry

About Western Kentucky University

Western Kentucky University is a public research university in Bowling Green, Kentucky, with about 12,155 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 93.87% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $43,889 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Western Kentucky University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,652).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is at.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 55.56%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,889.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Western Kentucky University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 898% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Western Kentucky University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 153 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Western Kentucky University$11,652$10,9901
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Kentucky (state median)$11,652$5,76253
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 6% below published tuition at Western Kentucky University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Western Kentucky University's average net price ($10,990) is 6% below published tuition ($11,652).
  • Western Kentucky University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,652).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is at.
Published sticker

Western Kentucky University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,652

Finding Western Kentucky University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,652. That is about 2.1× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Kentucky median ($11,652), sticker tuition is at. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 2% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Western Kentucky University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Western Kentucky University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Western Kentucky University is $10,990.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,990 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,228 above the Kentucky median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,981 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Western Kentucky University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 6% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Western Kentucky University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Western Kentucky University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$11,652

Out-of-state tuition

$27,000

Avg. net price

$10,990

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,087
$30,001–$48,000$6,871
$48,001–$75,000$9,765
$75,001–$110,000$14,049
$110,001+$17,653

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $46,608. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention78.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$38,156Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 38% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 971

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Western Kentucky University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Western Kentucky University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Western Kentucky University.

Campus

Location

Bowling Green, KY

City / state

ZIP
42101-1000
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 27% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

12,155

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
16,700
Graduate
2,140
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,095

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
30.48%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$43,960Estimated 4-year total cost
$10,990Average annual net price (after aid)
$46,6084-year in-state tuition
$108,0004-year out-of-state tuition
$12,582Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$25,234Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$100,936Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Western Kentucky University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
34.67% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Western Kentucky University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Western Kentucky University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,722$22,248$10,470
2014$9,140$23,352$11,112
2015$9,482$24,132$10,948
2016$9,912$24,792$11,578
2017$10,202$25,512$11,850
2018$10,512$26,280$12,776
2019$10,802$26,496$11,962
2020$10,802$26,496$12,522
2021$10,992$27,000$11,691
2022$11,112$27,000$12,329
2023$11,436$27,000$10,916

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

93.87%Acceptance rate
7,720Total applicants
7,492Students admitted
2,822First-time students enrolled
37.67%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

971SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Western Kentucky University reported total enrollment of about 12,155 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (74.3%), Black or African American (9.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (6.5%). About 30.48% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Western Kentucky University in 2024 is 12,155 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 16,700 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2,140 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

78.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

74.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian74.3%
  • Black or African American9.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.5%
  • Two or More Races4.4%
  • Asian3.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

44.23% 100% Completion Time

55.56% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 44.23% of students graduating from Western Kentucky University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 59% male / 41% female
  • General Studies: 43% male / 57% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

3,506White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian3,506
  • Black or African American357
  • Hispanic or Latino202
  • Two or More Races161
  • Asian128
  • American Indian or Alaska Native8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Western Kentucky University graduates earn a median of $43,889 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Western Kentucky University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $43,889. Median federal loan debt: $22,095. Average net price used in cost models: $10,990.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Western Kentucky University graduates report median earnings of $43,889 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

898%Modeled return on investment
$22,095Median student debt
$43,889Median annual earnings (10 years)
50.34%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Western Kentucky University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (153 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 144
  2. Criminology 118

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Western Kentucky University.

Employment Outcomes

$43,889Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$38,156Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,920Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.19%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Western Kentucky University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Western Kentucky University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$16.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $19.9M

Year change: -$3.1M

  • Kentucky median 0.38× the median ($43.7M)
  • Southeast median 0.86× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.63× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,227

  • Kentucky median 0.05× the median ($26,161)
  • Southeast median 0.13× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.10× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 67.4%
    • Kentucky median 13.0 pp below median (80.4%)
    • Southeast median 7.9 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 9.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,169
    • Kentucky median 1.3× the median ($6,182)
    • Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,271
    • Kentucky median 1.6× the median ($5,808)
    • Southeast median 1.4× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Western Kentucky University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY 42101-1000 · Public · Southeast

Western Kentucky University is a public institution in Bowling Green, KY, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$11,652
Avg. net price$10,990
Enrollment12,155
Acceptance rate93.87%
Completion (150%)55.56%
Average SAT971
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralGeneral Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian74.3%
Black or African American9.0%
Hispanic or Latino6.5%
Nearby

Schools near Western Kentucky University

Other campuses in Bowling Green, KY when available, plus nearby institutions in Kentucky.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Kentucky, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Western Kentucky University located?

Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY.

What is Western Kentucky University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Western Kentucky University is 93.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,720 applicants and 7,492 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Western Kentucky University's tuition?

Western Kentucky University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,652 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,990 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Western Kentucky University cost?

Reported tuition is $11,652 and average net price is $10,990 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,582 annually.

Why is Western Kentucky University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Western Kentucky University, published tuition is $11,652 while average net price is $10,990—about 6% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Western Kentucky University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($10,990), completion (55.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($43,889). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Western Kentucky University?

Western Kentucky University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 16,700 students, White (74.3%), Black or African American (9.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Western Kentucky University?

About 35.7% of students at Western Kentucky University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Western Kentucky University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Western Kentucky University reports midpoint SAT about 971.

What do graduates of Western Kentucky University earn?

Median earnings are $38,156 six years after entry and $43,889 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Western Kentucky University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 55.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Western Kentucky University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,095.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.