Active Report Report ID: EDU-149781-2026

Wheaton College

Wheaton, IL 60187-5593

Acceptance rate87.40%Broad access
Tuition$45,546Published sticker
Avg. net price$26,975After aid
Graduation rate84.75%150% time
Median salary$63,75610yr post-entry

About Wheaton College

Wheaton College is a private research university in Wheaton, Illinois, enrolling about 2,121 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 87.40% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,756 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Wheaton College charges 55% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($45,546).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 3.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 84.75%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,756.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Wheaton College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 491% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Wheaton College$45,546$26,9751
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Illinois (state median)$13,248$7,399131
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 41% below published tuition at Wheaton College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Wheaton College's average net price ($26,975) is 41% below published tuition ($45,546).
  • Wheaton College charges 55% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($45,546).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 3.4×.
Published sticker

Wheaton College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $45,546

Finding Wheaton College charges 55% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $45,546. That is 55% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Illinois median ($13,248), sticker tuition is about 3.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.8×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Wheaton College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Wheaton College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Wheaton College is $26,975.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $26,975 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $19,576 above the Illinois median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,275 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Wheaton College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 41% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Wheaton College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Wheaton College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$45,546

Avg. net price

$26,975

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,001
$30,001–$48,000$18,587
$48,001–$75,000$20,553
$75,001–$110,000$24,176
$110,001+$33,435

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $182,184. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention92.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,270Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 33% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1380
  • Midpoint ACT: 30

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Wheaton College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Wheaton College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Wheaton College.

Campus

Location

Wheaton, IL

City / state

ZIP
60187-5593
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 44% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

2,121

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,572
Graduate
724
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
21.71%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$107,900Estimated 4-year total cost
$26,975Average annual net price (after aid)
$182,1844-year tuition
$13,010Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$936Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$59,492Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$237,968Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Wheaton College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

21.71% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
43.32% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Wheaton College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Wheaton College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$30,880$30,880$23,858
2014$31,900$31,900$23,900
2015$32,950$32,950$25,260
2016$34,050$34,050$25,101
2017$35,190$35,190$28,005
2018$36,420$36,420$26,180
2019$37,700$37,700$25,358
2020$39,100$39,100$25,692
2021$40,820$40,820$25,287
2022$42,240$42,240$26,877
2023$43,930$43,930$26,984

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

87.40%Acceptance rate
1,866Total applicants
1,679Students admitted
553First-time students enrolled
32.94%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1380SAT average
30ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.60Estimated median GPA
3.5–3.7Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Wheaton College reported total enrollment of about 2,121 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (67.2%), Asian (8.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.7%). About 21.71% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Wheaton College in 2024 is 2,121 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,572 students. Graduate enrollment is about 724 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

92.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

67.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian67.2%
  • Asian8.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.7%
  • Two or More Races5.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.2%
  • Black or African American3.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

75.74% 100% Completion Time

84.75% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 75.74% of students graduating from Wheaton College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Clinical Psychology: 25% male / 75% female
  • Business/Managerial Economics: 74% male / 26% female
  • Missions/Missionary Studies: 47% male / 53% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

592White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian592
  • Asian82
  • Hispanic or Latino52
  • Two or More Races46
  • Black or African American29
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Wheaton College graduates earn a median of $63,756 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Wheaton College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,756. Median federal loan debt: $23,250. Average net price used in cost models: $26,975.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Wheaton College graduates report median earnings of $63,756 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

491%Modeled return on investment
$23,250Median student debt
$63,756Median annual earnings (10 years)
36.47%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Wheaton College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (50 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Business/Managerial Economics 54
  2. Missions/Missionary Studies 53
  3. Religious Education 45
  4. English Language and Literature, General 38
  5. Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 33

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Wheaton College.

Employment Outcomes

$63,756Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,270Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$58,108Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.66%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Wheaton College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Wheaton College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$558.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $529.4M

Year change: $28.9M

  • Illinois median 20× the median ($28.5M)
  • Great Lakes median 18× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 21× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $202,993

  • Illinois median 13× the median ($15,173)
  • Great Lakes median 12× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 17× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 63.0%
    • Illinois median 12.2 pp above median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 4.9 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 5.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,473
    • Illinois median 1.2× the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $18,388
    • Illinois median 2.4× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 2.4× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 2.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Wheaton College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Wheaton College

Wheaton, IL 60187-5593 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Wheaton College is a private non-profit institution in Wheaton, IL, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$45,546
Avg. net price$26,975
Enrollment2,121
Acceptance rate87.40%
Completion (150%)84.75%
Average SAT1380
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Clinical PsychologyBusiness/Managerial EconomicsMissions/Missionary Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian67.2%
Asian8.8%
Hispanic or Latino8.7%
Nearby

Schools near Wheaton College

Other campuses in Wheaton, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Wheaton College located?

Wheaton College is located in Wheaton, IL.

What is Wheaton College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Wheaton College is 87.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,866 applicants and 1,679 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Wheaton College's tuition?

Wheaton College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $45,546 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $26,975 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Wheaton College cost?

Reported tuition is $45,546 and average net price is $26,975 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,010 annually.

Why is Wheaton College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Wheaton College, published tuition is $45,546 while average net price is $26,975—about 41% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Wheaton College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($26,975), completion (84.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($63,756). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Wheaton College?

Wheaton College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,572 students, White (67.2%), Asian (8.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What test scores do students need for Wheaton College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Wheaton College reports midpoint SAT about 1380 and midpoint ACT about 30.

What do graduates of Wheaton College earn?

Median earnings are $50,270 six years after entry and $63,756 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Wheaton College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 84.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Wheaton College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,250.

Is Wheaton College public or private?

Wheaton College is a private nonprofit institution located in Wheaton, IL.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.