Active Report Report ID: EDU-168430-2026

Worcester State University

Worcester, MA 01602-2597

Acceptance rate87.99%Broad access
Tuition$11,786Published sticker
Avg. net price$13,381After aid
Graduation rate61.45%150% time
Median salary$60,62410yr post-entry

About Worcester State University

Worcester State University is a public research university in Worcester, Massachusetts, serving roughly 3,930 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 87.99% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $60,624 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Worcester State University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,786).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 61.45%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,624.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Worcester State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1033% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Worcester State University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 51 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Worcester State University$11,786$13,3811
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Massachusetts (state median)$34,256$12,24493
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Worcester State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Worcester State University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,786).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
Published sticker

Worcester State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,786

Finding Worcester State University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,786. That is about 2.1× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 1% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Worcester State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Worcester State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Worcester State University is $13,381.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,381 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,137 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $4,667 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Worcester State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Worcester State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Worcester State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$11,786

Out-of-state tuition

$17,866

Avg. net price

$13,381

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,793
$30,001–$48,000$9,629
$48,001–$75,000$9,540
$75,001–$110,000$13,658
$110,001+$19,679

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $47,144. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention78.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,233Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 21% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1150
  • Midpoint ACT: 24

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Worcester State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Worcester State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Worcester State University.

Campus

Location

Worcester, MA

City / state

ZIP
01602-2597
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 26% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

3,930

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
5,862
Graduate
877
Full-time share
86%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
30.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$53,524Estimated 4-year total cost
$13,381Average annual net price (after aid)
$47,1444-year in-state tuition
$71,4644-year out-of-state tuition
$14,307Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,368Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,461Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$109,844Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Worcester State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
44.21% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Worcester State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Worcester State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,157$14,237$16,550
2014$8,557$14,637$16,429
2015$8,857$14,937$17,495
2016$9,202$15,282$19,113
2017$9,532$15,612$18,836
2018$10,161$16,241$18,580
2019$10,161$16,241$16,761
2020$10,586$16,666$16,555
2021$10,586$16,666$13,627
2022$10,786$16,866$15,325
2023$11,286$17,366$14,738

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

87.99%Acceptance rate
4,745Total applicants
4,264Students admitted
909First-time students enrolled
21.32%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1150SAT average
24ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Worcester State University reported total enrollment of about 3,930 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (58.6%), Hispanic or Latino (19.2%), and Black or African American (9.8%). About 30.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

85.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Worcester State University in 2024 is 3,930 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,862 students. Graduate enrollment is about 877 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

78.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

58.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian58.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino19.2%
  • Black or African American9.8%
  • Asian5.5%
  • Two or More Races2.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

47.73% 100% Completion Time

61.45% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 47.73% of students graduating from Worcester State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 59% male / 41% female
  • Psychology, General: 13% male / 87% female
  • Criminal Justice/Safety Studies: 55% male / 45% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

924White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian924
  • Hispanic or Latino139
  • Black or African American70
  • Asian56
  • Two or More Races35
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Worcester State University graduates earn a median of $60,624 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Worcester State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $60,624. Median federal loan debt: $19,500. Average net price used in cost models: $13,381.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Worcester State University graduates report median earnings of $60,624 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,033%Modeled return on investment
$19,500Median student debt
$60,624Median annual earnings (10 years)
32.17%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Worcester State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (51 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 44

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Worcester State University.

Employment Outcomes

$60,624Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,233Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$53,751Median earnings (8 years after entry)
8.90%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Worcester State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Worcester State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$24M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $21.1M

Year change: $2.9M

  • Massachusetts median 0.39× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 0.56× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 0.91× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,440

  • Massachusetts median 0.18× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 0.23× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 0.45× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 46.6%
    • Massachusetts median 4.5 pp below median (51.1%)
    • New England median 6.7 pp below median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 11.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,308
    • Massachusetts median 1.1× the median ($9,649)
    • New England median 1.1× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,709
    • Massachusetts median 0.87× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median near the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Worcester State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Worcester State University

Worcester, MA 01602-2597 · Public · New England

Worcester State University is a public institution in Worcester, MA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$11,786
Avg. net price$13,381
Enrollment3,930
Acceptance rate87.99%
Completion (150%)61.45%
Average SAT1150
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralPsychology, GeneralCriminal Justice/Safety Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian58.6%
Hispanic or Latino19.2%
Black or African American9.8%
Nearby

Schools near Worcester State University

Other campuses in Worcester, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Worcester State University located?

Worcester State University is located in Worcester, MA.

What is Worcester State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Worcester State University is 88.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,745 applicants and 4,264 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Worcester State University's tuition?

Worcester State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,786 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $13,381 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Worcester State University cost?

Reported tuition is $11,786 and average net price is $13,381 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,307 annually.

What explains Worcester State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,381), completion (61.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($60,624). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Worcester State University?

Worcester State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,862 students, White (58.6%), Hispanic or Latino (19.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Worcester State University?

About 35.6% of students at Worcester State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Worcester State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Worcester State University reports midpoint SAT about 1150 and midpoint ACT about 24.

What do graduates of Worcester State University earn?

Median earnings are $50,233 six years after entry and $60,624 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Worcester State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 61.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Worcester State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,500.

Is Worcester State University public or private?

Worcester State University is a public institution located in Worcester, MA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.