Active Report Report ID: EDU-206622-2026

Xavier University

Cincinnati, OH 45207-1092

Acceptance rate86.41%Broad access
Tuition$50,640Published sticker
Avg. net price$32,997After aid
Graduation rate68.65%150% time
Median salary$64,87310yr post-entry

About Xavier University

Xavier University is a private research university in Cincinnati, Ohio, serving roughly 4,207 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 86.41% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $64,873 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Xavier University charges 73% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($50,640).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 3.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 68.65%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $64,873.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Xavier University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 392% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Xavier University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 82 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Xavier University$50,640$32,9971
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 35% below published tuition at Xavier University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Xavier University's average net price ($32,997) is 35% below published tuition ($50,640).
  • Xavier University charges 73% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($50,640).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 3.3×.
Published sticker

Xavier University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $50,640

Finding Xavier University charges 73% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $50,640. That is 73% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 3.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 4.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Xavier University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Xavier University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Xavier University is $32,997.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $32,997 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $20,908 above the Ohio median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $12,944 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Xavier University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 35% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Xavier University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Xavier University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$50,640

Avg. net price

$32,997

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$26,728
$30,001–$48,000$28,201
$48,001–$75,000$32,175
$75,001–$110,000$33,824
$110,001+$35,451

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $202,560. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$54,758Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 8% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1217
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Xavier University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Xavier University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Xavier University.

Campus

Location

Cincinnati, OH

City / state

ZIP
45207-1092
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 65% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

4,207

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
4,575
Graduate
1,262
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
16.27%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$131,988Estimated 4-year total cost
$32,997Average annual net price (after aid)
$202,5604-year tuition
$13,920Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$65,860Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$263,440Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Xavier University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.27% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
52.54% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Xavier University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Xavier University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$33,000$33,000$28,007
2014$33,960$33,960$27,701
2015$35,080$35,080$27,418
2016$36,150$36,150$27,391
2017$37,230$37,230$30,019
2018$38,530$38,530$31,305
2019$40,450$40,450$32,250
2020$42,460$42,460$34,592
2021$42,460$42,460$31,642
2022$45,000$45,000$26,310
2023$48,125$48,125$32,342

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

86.41%Acceptance rate
16,750Total applicants
14,694Students admitted
1,229First-time students enrolled
8.36%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1217SAT average
25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Xavier University reported total enrollment of about 4,207 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (72.6%), Black or African American (11.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (6.9%). About 16.27% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 16.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Xavier University in 2024 is 4,207 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,575 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,262 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

72.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian72.6%
  • Black or African American11.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.9%
  • Two or More Races3.9%
  • Asian1.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

58.84% 100% Completion Time

68.65% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 58.84% of students graduating from Xavier University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 17% male / 83% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 70% male / 30% female
  • Marketing/Marketing Management, General: 57% male / 43% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,384White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,384
  • Black or African American171
  • Hispanic or Latino94
  • Asian52
  • Two or More Races47
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Xavier University graduates earn a median of $64,873 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Xavier University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $64,873. Median federal loan debt: $23,250. Average net price used in cost models: $32,997.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Xavier University graduates report median earnings of $64,873 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

392%Modeled return on investment
$23,250Median student debt
$64,873Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.84%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Xavier University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (82 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 50

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Xavier University.

Employment Outcomes

$64,873Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$54,758Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$57,972Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.87%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Xavier University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Xavier University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$243.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $225.4M

Year change: $18.4M

  • Ohio median 10× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 7.7× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 9.2× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $40,657

  • Ohio median 2.7× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 2.4× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 3.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 57.8%
    • Ohio median 3.0 pp above median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 0.2 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 0.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,257
    • Ohio median 1.2× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,013
    • Ohio median 1.7× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 1.7× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Xavier University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Xavier University

Cincinnati, OH 45207-1092 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Xavier University is a private non-profit institution in Cincinnati, OH, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$50,640
Avg. net price$32,997
Enrollment4,207
Acceptance rate86.41%
Completion (150%)68.65%
Average SAT1217
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralMarketing/Marketing Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian72.6%
Black or African American11.9%
Hispanic or Latino6.9%
Nearby

Schools near Xavier University

Other campuses in Cincinnati, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Xavier University located?

Xavier University is located in Cincinnati, OH.

What is Xavier University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Xavier University is 86.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 16,750 applicants and 14,694 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Xavier University's tuition?

Xavier University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $50,640 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $32,997 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Xavier University cost?

Reported tuition is $50,640 and average net price is $32,997 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,920 annually.

Why is Xavier University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Xavier University, published tuition is $50,640 while average net price is $32,997—about 35% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Xavier University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($32,997), completion (68.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($64,873). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Xavier University?

Xavier University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,575 students, White (72.6%), Black or African American (11.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Xavier University?

About 16.0% of students at Xavier University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Xavier University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Xavier University reports midpoint SAT about 1217 and midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of Xavier University earn?

Median earnings are $54,758 six years after entry and $64,873 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Xavier University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Xavier University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,250.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.