Active Report Report ID: EDU-494700-2026

Xtylo Beauty College

Phoenix, AZ 85008-1303

Avg. net price$28,130After aid
Graduation rate87.50%150% time
Enrollment57Total students

About Xtylo Beauty College

Xtylo Beauty College is a private for-profit trade school in Phoenix, Arizona, enrolling about 57 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 87.50% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (79.0%) and Non-Resident Alien (14.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Xtylo Beauty College$28,1301
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Arizona (state median)$8,774$12,05554
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Xtylo Beauty College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Xtylo Beauty College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Xtylo Beauty College is $28,130.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,130 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,075 above the Arizona median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,077 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Xtylo Beauty College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Xtylo Beauty College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$28,130

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$28,092
$30,001–$48,000$28,547

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Xtylo Beauty College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Xtylo Beauty College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Xtylo Beauty College.

Campus

Location

Phoenix, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85008-1303
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 40% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

57

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
86
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
50.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$112,520Estimated 4-year total cost
$28,130Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Xtylo Beauty College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

50.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Xtylo Beauty College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Xtylo Beauty College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20202023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2020$15,298
2021$18,843
2022$16,487
2023$30,274

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Xtylo Beauty College reported total enrollment of about 57 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 2% male and 98% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (79.0%), Non-Resident Alien (14.0%), and Black or African American (1.8%). About 50.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Xtylo Beauty College in 2024 is 57 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 86 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

79.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino79.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien14.0%
  • Black or African American1.8%
  • Asian1.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.8%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

37.50% 100% Completion Time

87.50% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 37.50% of students graduating from Xtylo Beauty College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 5% male / 95% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

18Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino18
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Xtylo Beauty College graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Xtylo Beauty College from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Xtylo Beauty College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Xtylo Beauty College.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Xtylo Beauty College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Xtylo Beauty College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,250
    • Arizona median 0.93× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 0.92× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.72× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Xtylo Beauty College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Xtylo Beauty College

Phoenix, AZ 85008-1303 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Xtylo Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in Phoenix, AZ.

Avg. net price$28,130
Enrollment57
Completion (150%)87.50%
Pell Grant share50.00%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino79.0%
Non-Resident Alien14.0%
Black or African American1.8%
Nearby

Schools near Xtylo Beauty College

Other campuses in Phoenix, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Xtylo Beauty College located?

Xtylo Beauty College is located in Phoenix, AZ.

How much does Xtylo Beauty College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $28,130 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Xtylo Beauty College?

Xtylo Beauty College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 86 students, Hispanic or Latino (79.0%), Non-Resident Alien (14.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Xtylo Beauty College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 87.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Xtylo Beauty College public or private?

Xtylo Beauty College is a private for-profit institution located in Phoenix, AZ.

Is Xtylo Beauty College an HBCU?

No. Xtylo Beauty College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Xtylo Beauty College a tribal college?

No. Xtylo Beauty College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Xtylo Beauty College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Xtylo Beauty College reports 79.0% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Xtylo Beauty College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Xtylo Beauty College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.