Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Monsey, NY 10952
About Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is a private university in Monsey, New York, enrolling about 84 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 36.84% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($9,200).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 33% below.
- Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 6.25%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College | $9,200 | $8,289 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 10% below published tuition at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Key findings
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College's average net price ($8,289) is 10% below published tuition ($9,200).
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($9,200).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 33% below.
- Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $9,200
Finding Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $9,200. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 33% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 23% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is $8,289.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,289 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,084 below the New York median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $10,411 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 10% lower after grants and scholarships.
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$9,200
Avg. net price
$8,289
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $8,105 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $7,598 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $8,958 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $9,085 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $36,800. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is known for
Top program completions
- Talmudic Studies15
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College.
Campus
Location
Monsey, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 10952
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
84
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 133
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 75.58%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $5,450 | $5,450 | $12,371 |
| 2014 | $5,900 | $5,900 | $13,422 |
| 2015 | $6,000 | $6,000 | $15,064 |
| 2016 | $6,500 | $6,500 | $6,618 |
| 2017 | $6,800 | $6,800 | $3,582 |
| 2018 | $7,300 | $7,300 | $4,018 |
| 2019 | $7,500 | $7,500 | $4,125 |
| 2020 | $7,500 | $7,500 | $4,411 |
| 2021 | $8,000 | $8,000 | $5,068 |
| 2022 | $8,600 | $8,600 | $4,466 |
| 2023 | $9,200 | $9,200 | $6,266 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College reported total enrollment of about 84 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 75.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College in 2024 is 84 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 133 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
48.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
6.25% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $3,493
- New York median 0.43× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 0.43× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.46× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,990
- New York median 0.55× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 0.65× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College at a glance
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is a private non-profit institution in Monsey, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Talmudic Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian100.0%Black or African American0.0%Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Schools near Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Other campuses in Monsey, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College located?
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is located in Monsey, NY.
What is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is 36.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 78 applicants and 33 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College's tuition?
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,200 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,289 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College cost?
Reported tuition is $9,200 and average net price is $8,289 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $5,100 annually.
Why is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College, published tuition is $9,200 while average net price is $8,289—about 10% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College?
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 133 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 6.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College public or private?
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is a private nonprofit institution located in Monsey, NY.
Is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College an HBCU?
No. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College a tribal college?
No. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).
Is Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.