Active Report Report ID: EDU-486017-2026

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael

Brooklyn, NY 11229-1817

Acceptance rate50.00%Selective
Tuition$10,200Published sticker
Graduation rate20.00%150% time

About Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is a private university in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling about 23 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 50.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (91.3%) and Non-Resident Alien (8.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 27% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 20.00%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael$10,200—1
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,200).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 27% below.
Published sticker

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,200

Finding Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,200. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the New York median ($14,000), sticker tuition is 27% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 16% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$10,200

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $40,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention25.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies5

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 80% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael.

Campus

Location

Brooklyn, NY

City / state

ZIP
11229-1817
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, tuition is 36% below the median for Urban (City) campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

23

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
26
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
26.09%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$40,8004-year tuition
$6,200Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$260Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,660Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$66,640Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael.

Financial Aid by Income Level

26.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2015–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2015$6,750$6,750—
2016$7,050$7,050—
2017$7,300$7,300—
2018$7,600$7,600$9,715
2019$7,900$7,900$10,255
2020$8,250$8,250$9,750
2021$8,600$8,600—
2022$8,950$8,950$16,005
2023$9,400$9,400$10,500

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

50.00%Acceptance rate
5Total applicants
5Students admitted
4First-time students enrolled
80.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael reported total enrollment of about 23 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (91.3%), Non-Resident Alien (8.7%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 26.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael in 2024 is 23 students.

Over a full year, about 26 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

25.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

91.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian91.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien8.7%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

20.00% 100% Completion Time

20.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 20.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

5White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian5
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,967
    • New York median 0.62× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 0.61× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.65× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $117,303
    • New York median 11× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 13× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 16× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael

Brooklyn, NY 11229-1817 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is a private non-profit institution in Brooklyn, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$10,200
Enrollment23
Acceptance rate50.00%
Completion (150%)20.00%
Pell Grant share26.09%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian91.3%
Non-Resident Alien8.7%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael

Other campuses in Brooklyn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael located?

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is located in Brooklyn, NY.

What is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is 50.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 5 applicants and 5 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael's tuition?

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,200 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael cost?

Reported tuition is $10,200 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,200 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael?

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael reports undergraduate enrollment of about 26 students, White (91.3%), Non-Resident Alien (8.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael?

The 150%-time completion rate is 20.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael public or private?

Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is a private nonprofit institution located in Brooklyn, NY.

Is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael an HBCU?

No. Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael a tribal college?

No. Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.