Active Report Report ID: EDU-197601-2026

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin

Brooklyn, NY 11204-1545

Tuition$13,300Published sticker
Avg. net price$6,393After aid
Graduation rate22.86%150% time

About Yeshiva Karlin Stolin

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is a private research university in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling about 139 students. Yeshiva Karlin Stolin awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $13,300 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Karlin Stolin charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($13,300).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 4% below.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 22.86%.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is about 52% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $13,300; average net price is $6,393 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin$13,300$6,3931
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 52% below published tuition at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Karlin Stolin's average net price ($6,393) is 52% below published tuition ($13,300).
  • Yeshiva Karlin Stolin charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($13,300).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 4% below.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
Published sticker

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $13,300

Finding Yeshiva Karlin Stolin charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $13,300. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 4% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 12% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is $6,393.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,393 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,980 below the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $13,660 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Yeshiva Karlin Stolin’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 52% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$13,300

Avg. net price

$6,393

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,958
$30,001–$48,000$6,374
$48,001–$75,000$7,103
$75,001–$110,000$8,112

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $53,200. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention79.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies14

See earnings & programs for more.

Is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin.

Campus

Location

Brooklyn, NY

City / state

ZIP
11204-1545
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

139

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
140
Graduate
25
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
80.43%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$25,572Estimated 4-year total cost
$6,393Average annual net price (after aid)
$53,2004-year tuition
$4,400Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,950Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$71,800Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin.

Financial Aid by Income Level

80.43% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,600$7,600$4,140
2014$8,800$8,800$4,350
2015$9,650$9,650$5,509
2016$11,500$11,500$5,810
2017$12,000$12,000$7,848
2018$12,800$12,800$8,278
2019$12,800$12,800$8,971
2020$11,800$11,800$6,551
2021$11,800$11,800$6,184
2022$12,500$12,500$1,492
2023$14,000$14,000$2,060

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin reported total enrollment of about 139 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 80.43% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin in 2024 is 139 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 140 students. Graduate enrollment is about 25 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

79.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

22.86% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva Karlin Stolin completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

14White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian14
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshiva Karlin Stolin graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 14

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,013
    • New York median 0.62× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 0.62× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.66× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,309
    • New York median 0.40× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.47× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.59× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin

Brooklyn, NY 11204-1545 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is a private non-profit institution in Brooklyn, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$13,300
Avg. net price$6,393
Enrollment139
Completion (150%)22.86%
Pell Grant share80.43%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshiva Karlin Stolin

Other campuses in Brooklyn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin located?

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is located in Brooklyn, NY.

What is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin's tuition?

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,300 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $6,393 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshiva Karlin Stolin cost?

Reported tuition is $13,300 and average net price is $6,393 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $4,400 annually.

Why is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Yeshiva Karlin Stolin, published tuition is $13,300 while average net price is $6,393—about 52% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin?

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin reports undergraduate enrollment of about 140 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Karlin Stolin?

The 150%-time completion rate is 22.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin public or private?

Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is a private nonprofit institution located in Brooklyn, NY.

Is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin an HBCU?

No. Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin a tribal college?

No. Yeshiva Karlin Stolin is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva Karlin Stolin does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Yeshiva Karlin Stolin religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva Karlin Stolin in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.