Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch
North Plainfield, NJ 07060-0000
About Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is a private university in North Plainfield, New Jersey, enrolling about 81 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 89.29% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,480).
- Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 19% below.
- Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 5.56%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch | $10,480 | $9,417 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $12,950 | $11,024 | 84 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 10% below published tuition at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch
Key findings
- Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch's average net price ($9,417) is 10% below published tuition ($10,480).
- Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,480).
- Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 19% below.
- Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $10,480
Finding Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $10,480. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is 19% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 12% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is $9,417.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,417 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,606 below the New Jersey median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,283 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 10% lower after grants and scholarships.
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$10,480
Avg. net price
$9,417
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $8,910 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $8,609 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $10,307 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $10,513 |
| $110,001+ | $6,300 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $41,920. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch.
Campus
Location
North Plainfield, NJ
City / state
- ZIP
- 07060-0000
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
Size
Enrollment
81
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 87
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 61.43%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2018–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $9,850 | $9,850 | $8,211 |
| 2019 | $9,850 | $9,850 | $6,205 |
| 2020 | $9,850 | $9,850 | $8,809 |
| 2021 | $9,850 | $9,850 | $6,131 |
| 2022 | $9,850 | $9,850 | $4,156 |
| 2023 | $9,850 | $9,850 | $7,240 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch reported total enrollment of about 81 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 61.43% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch in 2024 is 81 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 87 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
84.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
5.56% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
What do Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch.
Program completion data is not available for this institution.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,047
- New Jersey median 0.53× the median ($7,582)
- Mid East median 0.50× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.53× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,488
- New Jersey median 0.75× the median ($7,319)
- Mid East median 0.60× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 0.75× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch at a glance
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is a private non-profit institution in North Plainfield, NJ.
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian100.0%Black or African American0.0%Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Schools near Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch
Other campuses in North Plainfield, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch located?
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is located in North Plainfield, NJ.
What is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is 89.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 19 applicants and 19 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch's tuition?
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,480 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,417 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch cost?
Reported tuition is $10,480 and average net price is $9,417 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $2,000 annually.
Why is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch, published tuition is $10,480 while average net price is $9,417—about 10% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch?
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch reports undergraduate enrollment of about 87 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch?
The 150%-time completion rate is 5.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch public or private?
Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is a private nonprofit institution located in North Plainfield, NJ.
Is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch an HBCU?
No. Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch a tribal college?
No. Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).
Is Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva Gedolah Tiferes Boruch in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.