Yeshiva Bais Aharon
Lakewood, NJ 08701-2053
About Yeshiva Bais Aharon
Yeshiva Bais Aharon is a private university in Lakewood, New Jersey, enrolling about 25 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 81.82% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Yeshiva Bais Aharon charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,350).
- Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 20% below.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Bais Aharon | $10,350 | $11,757 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $12,950 | $11,024 | 84 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Yeshiva Bais Aharon really?
Key findings
- Yeshiva Bais Aharon charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,350).
- Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 20% below.
Yeshiva Bais Aharon tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $10,350
Finding Yeshiva Bais Aharon charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $10,350. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is 20% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 13% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Bais Aharon versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva Bais Aharon versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is $11,757.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,757 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $734 above the New Jersey median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,214 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Yeshiva Bais Aharon, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Yeshiva Bais Aharon: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Bais Aharon—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Selectivity describes competition for seats—not outcomes for enrolled students.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$10,350
Avg. net price
$11,757
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $11,187 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $11,187 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $14,037 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $41,400. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Yeshiva Bais Aharon a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yeshiva Bais Aharon is a good school for those looking at admissions access patterns in Scorecard data—outcomes still depend on completion, earnings, and cost.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Bais Aharon.
Campus
Location
Lakewood, NJ
City / state
- ZIP
- 08701-2053
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 21% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
25
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 41
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 69.23%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Bais Aharon.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Bais Aharon was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Bais Aharon in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2017–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $7,430 | $7,430 | $7,201 |
| 2018 | $9,075 | $9,075 | $8,080 |
| 2019 | $9,075 | $9,075 | $8,195 |
| 2020 | $9,250 | $9,250 | $8,609 |
| 2021 | $9,580 | $9,580 | $4,521 |
| 2022 | $9,950 | $9,950 | $6,534 |
| 2023 | $10,350 | $10,350 | — |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yeshiva Bais Aharon reported total enrollment of about 25 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 69.23% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yeshiva Bais Aharon in 2024 is 25 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 41 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
0.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
0.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva Bais Aharon completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
What do Yeshiva Bais Aharon graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Bais Aharon from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Bais Aharon.
Program completion data is not available for this institution.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Bais Aharon graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Bais Aharon—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $2,520
- New Jersey median 0.33× the median ($7,582)
- Mid East median 0.31× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.33× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,931
- New Jersey median 1.4× the median ($7,319)
- Mid East median 1.1× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Yeshiva Bais Aharon at a glance
Yeshiva Bais Aharon
Yeshiva Bais Aharon is a private non-profit institution in Lakewood, NJ, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian100.0%Black or African American0.0%Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Schools near Yeshiva Bais Aharon
Other campuses in Lakewood, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yeshiva Bais Aharon located?
Yeshiva Bais Aharon is located in Lakewood, NJ.
What is Yeshiva Bais Aharon's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Yeshiva Bais Aharon is 81.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8 applicants and 6 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Yeshiva Bais Aharon's tuition?
Yeshiva Bais Aharon tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,350 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,757 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Yeshiva Bais Aharon cost?
Reported tuition is $10,350 and average net price is $11,757 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $2,640 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Bais Aharon?
Yeshiva Bais Aharon reports undergraduate enrollment of about 41 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
Is Yeshiva Bais Aharon public or private?
Yeshiva Bais Aharon is a private nonprofit institution located in Lakewood, NJ.
Is Yeshiva Bais Aharon an HBCU?
No. Yeshiva Bais Aharon is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Yeshiva Bais Aharon a tribal college?
No. Yeshiva Bais Aharon is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Yeshiva Bais Aharon a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva Bais Aharon does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).
Is Yeshiva Bais Aharon religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva Bais Aharon in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.