Yeshiva University
New York, NY 10033-3299
About Yeshiva University
Yeshiva University is a private research university in New York, New York, serving roughly 2,852 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 55.62% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $71,353 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Yeshiva University charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($51,800).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 3.8×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 83.20%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $71,353.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Yeshiva University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 257% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Yeshiva University awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 59 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva University | $51,800 | $49,965 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 4% below published tuition at Yeshiva University
Key findings
- Yeshiva University's average net price ($49,965) is 4% below published tuition ($51,800).
- Yeshiva University charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($51,800).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 3.8×.
Yeshiva University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $51,800
Finding Yeshiva University charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $51,800. That is about 1.8× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 3.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 4.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Yeshiva University is $49,965.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $49,965 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $40,592 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $29,912 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Yeshiva University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 4% lower after grants and scholarships.
Yeshiva University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$51,800
Avg. net price
$49,965
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $24,103 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $25,462 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $28,207 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $41,944 |
| $110,001+ | $69,618 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $207,200. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Yeshiva University is known for
Top program completions
- Jewish/Judaic Studies535
- Social Work394
- Law311
- Social Work, Other130
- Psychology, General97
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 59% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1426
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Yeshiva University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yeshiva University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva University.
Campus
Location
New York, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 10033-3299
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 2.5× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Doctoral/Professional Universities
Size
Enrollment
2,852
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 3,164
- Graduate
- 4,035
- Full-time share
- 99%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$18,250
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 13.44%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $37,600 | $37,600 | $23,352 |
| 2014 | $38,730 | $38,730 | $24,098 |
| 2015 | $39,530 | $39,530 | $27,012 |
| 2016 | $40,670 | $40,670 | $36,274 |
| 2017 | $42,000 | $42,000 | $36,306 |
| 2018 | $43,500 | $43,500 | $36,414 |
| 2019 | $44,900 | $44,900 | $38,930 |
| 2020 | $46,475 | $46,475 | $39,536 |
| 2021 | $47,500 | $47,500 | $46,632 |
| 2022 | $48,800 | $48,800 | $42,054 |
| 2023 | $49,900 | $49,900 | $47,560 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1426 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.80
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yeshiva University reported total enrollment of about 2,852 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 54% male and 46% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.8%), Race/ethnicity unknown (28.3%), and Non-Resident Alien (6.8%). About 13.44% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 14.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
99.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yeshiva University in 2024 is 2,852 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,164 students. Graduate enrollment is about 4,035 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
91.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
80.84% 100% Completion Time
83.20% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 80.84% of students graduating from Yeshiva University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Jewish/Judaic Studies: 57% male / 43% female
- Social Work: 24% male / 76% female
- Law: 39% male / 61% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Yeshiva University graduates earn a median of $71,353 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Yeshiva University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $71,353. Median federal loan debt: $18,250. Average net price used in cost models: $49,965.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Yeshiva University graduates report median earnings of $71,353 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (59 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva University graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$504.5M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 13× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 12× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 19× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 5.3× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 5.0× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 6.8× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
- New York median 46.2 pp above median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,637
- New York median 1.7× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 1.7× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $18,550
- New York median 1.7× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 2.0× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 2.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Yeshiva University at a glance
Yeshiva University
Yeshiva University is a private non-profit institution in New York, NY, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Jewish/Judaic StudiesSocial WorkLaw
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian60.8%Race/ethnicity unknown28.3%Non-Resident Alien6.8%
Schools near Yeshiva University
Other campuses in New York, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yeshiva University located?
Yeshiva University is located in New York, NY.
What is Yeshiva University's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Yeshiva University is 55.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,713 applicants and 1,092 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Yeshiva University's tuition?
Yeshiva University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $51,800 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $49,965 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Yeshiva University cost?
Reported tuition is $51,800 and average net price is $49,965 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,750 annually.
Why is Yeshiva University's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Yeshiva University, published tuition is $51,800 while average net price is $49,965—about 4% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Yeshiva University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($49,965), completion (83.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($71,353). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva University?
Yeshiva University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,164 students, White (60.8%), Race/ethnicity unknown (28.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Yeshiva University?
About 14.4% of students at Yeshiva University are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Yeshiva University?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Yeshiva University reports midpoint SAT about 1426.
What do graduates of Yeshiva University earn?
Median earnings are $60,252 six years after entry and $71,353 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 83.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Yeshiva University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $18,250.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.