Active Report Report ID: EDU-197692-2026

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah

Kew Gardens, NY 11418

Acceptance rate72.22%Broad access
Tuition$19,550Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,850After aid
Graduation rate53.33%150% time

About Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is a private university in Kew Gardens, New York, enrolling about 76 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 72.22% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah charges 33% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($19,550).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 42% above.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 53.33%.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is about 55% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $19,550; average net price is $8,850 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah$19,550$8,8501
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 55% below published tuition at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah's average net price ($8,850) is 55% below published tuition ($19,550).
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah charges 33% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($19,550).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 42% above.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
Published sticker

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $19,550

Finding Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah charges 33% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $19,550. That is 33% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 42% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 64% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is $8,850.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,850 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $523 below the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $11,203 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 55% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$19,550

Avg. net price

$8,850

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$48,001–$75,000$8,850

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $78,200. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention86.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies7

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 78% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah.

Campus

Location

Kew Gardens, NY

City / state

ZIP
11418
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

76

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
80
Graduate
11
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
7.14%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$35,400Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,850Average annual net price (after aid)
$78,2004-year tuition
$2,300Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$150Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,000Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$88,000Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah.

Financial Aid by Income Level

7.14% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$14,660$14,660$5,223
2014$14,860$14,860
2015$14,960$14,960$5,730
2016$15,110$15,110$8,405
2017$15,235$15,235$3,915
2018$15,760$15,760$5,220
2019$16,160$16,160$6,032
2020$17,160$17,160$9,749
2021$17,860$17,860
2022$18,950$18,950$13,887
2023$19,200$19,200$11,613

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

72.22%Acceptance rate
49Total applicants
45Students admitted
35First-time students enrolled
77.78%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah reported total enrollment of about 76 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 7.14% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah in 2024 is 76 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 80 students. Graduate enrollment is about 11 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

86.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

33.33% 100% Completion Time

53.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 33.33% of students graduating from Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

7White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian7
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 7

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$99,000

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $74,000

Year change: $25,000

  • New York median 0.00× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 0.00× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,394

  • New York median 0.09× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 0.08× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.12× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,350
    • New York median 1.2× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.2× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $18,684
    • New York median 1.7× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 2.0× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 2.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah

Kew Gardens, NY 11418 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is a private non-profit institution in Kew Gardens, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$19,550
Avg. net price$8,850
Enrollment76
Acceptance rate72.22%
Completion (150%)53.33%
Pell Grant share7.14%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah

Other campuses in Kew Gardens, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah located?

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is located in Kew Gardens, NY.

What is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is 72.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 49 applicants and 45 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah's tuition?

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $19,550 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,850 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah cost?

Reported tuition is $19,550 and average net price is $8,850 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $2,300 annually.

Why is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah, published tuition is $19,550 while average net price is $8,850—about 55% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah?

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah reports undergraduate enrollment of about 80 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah?

The 150%-time completion rate is 53.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah public or private?

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is a private nonprofit institution located in Kew Gardens, NY.

Is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah an HBCU?

No. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah a tribal college?

No. Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah religiously affiliated?

Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah: Jewish.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.