Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh
Far Rockaway, NY 11691-0000
About Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is a private university in Far Rockaway, New York, enrolling about 41 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 25.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (97.6%) and Non-Resident Alien (2.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 30% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 50.00%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh | $9,650 | — | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh really?
Key findings
- Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($9,650).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 30% below.
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $9,650
Finding Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $9,650. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 30% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 19% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$9,650
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $38,600. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is known for
Top program completions
- Talmudic Studies1
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh.
Campus
Location
Far Rockaway, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 11691-0000
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, tuition is 37% below the median for Urban (City) campuses.
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
41
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 63
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 16.67%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2016–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $8,750 | $8,750 | — |
| 2017 | $8,750 | $8,750 | — |
| 2018 | $8,750 | $8,750 | $5,050 |
| 2019 | $8,750 | $8,750 | — |
| 2020 | $8,750 | $8,750 | — |
| 2021 | $8,750 | $8,750 | — |
| 2022 | $8,750 | $8,750 | — |
| 2023 | $9,620 | $9,620 | — |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh reported total enrollment of about 41 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (97.6%), Non-Resident Alien (2.4%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 16.67% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh in 2024 is 41 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 63 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
66.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
50.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,360
- New York median 0.66× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 0.66× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.70× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $64,596
- New York median 6.0× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 7.0× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 8.9× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh at a glance
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is a private non-profit institution in Far Rockaway, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Talmudic Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian97.6%Non-Resident Alien2.4%Black or African American0.0%
Schools near Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh
Other campuses in Far Rockaway, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh located?
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is located in Far Rockaway, NY.
What is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is 25.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 5 applicants and 3 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh's tuition?
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,650 in the latest College Scorecard data.
How much does Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh cost?
Reported tuition is $9,650 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,850 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh?
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh reports undergraduate enrollment of about 63 students, White (97.6%), Non-Resident Alien (2.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh?
The 150%-time completion rate is 50.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh public or private?
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is a private nonprofit institution located in Far Rockaway, NY.
Is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh an HBCU?
No. Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh a tribal college?
No. Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).
Is Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.