Active Report Report ID: EDU-494737-2026

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim

Brooklyn, NY 11211-7106

Tuition$14,000Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,549After aid
Graduation rate42.86%150% time

About Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is a private university in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling about 223 students. Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $14,000 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($14,000).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 1% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 42.86%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim$14,000$11,5491
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 18% below published tuition at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim's average net price ($11,549) is 18% below published tuition ($14,000).
  • Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($14,000).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 1% above.
Published sticker

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $14,000

Finding Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $14,000. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 1% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 18% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is $11,549.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,549 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,176 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,504 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 18% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$14,000

Avg. net price

$11,549

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,426
$30,001–$48,000$11,941
$48,001–$75,000$12,103
$75,001–$110,000$16,225
$110,001+$16,473

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $56,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies49

See earnings & programs for more.

Is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim.

Campus

Location

Brooklyn, NY

City / state

ZIP
11211-7106
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

223

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
229
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
80.38%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$46,196Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,549Average annual net price (after aid)
$56,0004-year tuition
$4,300Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$18,800Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$75,200Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim.

Financial Aid by Income Level

80.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20192023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2019$19,500$19,500
2020$19,500$19,500$9,784
2021$20,000$20,000$6,326
2022$20,000$20,000$7,174
2023$21,000$21,000$7,356

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim reported total enrollment of about 223 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 80.38% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim in 2024 is 223 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 229 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

42.86% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

49White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian49
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 49

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • New York median 46.2 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,333
    • New York median 0.54× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 0.53× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.57× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $43,465
    • New York median 4.0× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 4.7× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 6.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim

Brooklyn, NY 11211-7106 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is a private non-profit institution in Brooklyn, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$14,000
Avg. net price$11,549
Enrollment223
Completion (150%)42.86%
Pell Grant share80.38%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim

Other campuses in Brooklyn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim located?

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is located in Brooklyn, NY.

What is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim's tuition?

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $14,000 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,549 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim cost?

Reported tuition is $14,000 and average net price is $11,549 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $4,300 annually.

Why is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim, published tuition is $14,000 while average net price is $11,549—about 18% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim?

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim reports undergraduate enrollment of about 229 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim?

The 150%-time completion rate is 42.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim public or private?

Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is a private nonprofit institution located in Brooklyn, NY.

Is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim an HBCU?

No. Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim a tribal college?

No. Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim religiously affiliated?

Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim: Jewish.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.