SUNY at Fredonia
Fredonia, NY 14063-1136
About SUNY at Fredonia
SUNY at Fredonia is a public research university in Fredonia, New York, serving roughly 2,755 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 77.70% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $54,247 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- SUNY at Fredonia charges 60% above the national public median tuition ($8,831).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 50.21%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $54,247.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at SUNY at Fredonia is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 753% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
SUNY at Fredonia awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 71 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY at Fredonia | $8,831 | $15,897 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is SUNY at Fredonia really?
Key findings
- SUNY at Fredonia charges 60% above the national public median tuition ($8,831).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% below.
SUNY at Fredonia tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,831
Finding SUNY at Fredonia charges 60% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,831. That is 60% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 36% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 26% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at SUNY at Fredonia versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at SUNY at Fredonia versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at SUNY at Fredonia is $15,897.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,897 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,524 above the New York median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $926 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At SUNY at Fredonia, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
SUNY at Fredonia: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for SUNY at Fredonia—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$8,831
Out-of-state tuition
$19,771
Avg. net price
$15,897
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $9,395 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $11,327 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $16,116 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $16,302 |
| $110,001+ | $20,743 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,324. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What SUNY at Fredonia is known for
Top program completions
- Music Teacher Education62
- Psychology, General54
- Elementary Education and Teaching45
- Business Administration and Management, General43
- Music Performance, General37
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 14% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1250
- Midpoint ACT: 27
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is SUNY at Fredonia a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
SUNY at Fredonia is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for SUNY at Fredonia.
Campus
Location
Fredonia, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 14063-1136
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 6% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus
Size
Enrollment
2,755
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 3,017
- Graduate
- 408
- Full-time share
- 98%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$24,250
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 38.83%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for SUNY at Fredonia.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at SUNY at Fredonia was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for SUNY at Fredonia in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,400 | $16,850 | $17,156 |
| 2014 | $7,741 | $17,391 | $16,708 |
| 2015 | $8,074 | $17,924 | $17,220 |
| 2016 | $8,089 | $17,939 | $17,463 |
| 2017 | $8,286 | $17,936 | $16,074 |
| 2018 | $8,488 | $18,268 | $15,139 |
| 2019 | $8,717 | $18,627 | $14,824 |
| 2020 | $8,492 | $18,402 | $14,378 |
| 2021 | $8,760 | $18,670 | $15,792 |
| 2022 | $8,767 | $18,677 | $15,526 |
| 2023 | $8,771 | $19,191 | $15,644 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1250 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 27 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.40
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
SUNY at Fredonia reported total enrollment of about 2,755 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.2%), Hispanic or Latino (10.6%), and Black or African American (6.1%). About 38.83% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 22.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
97.7% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at SUNY at Fredonia in 2024 is 2,755 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,017 students. Graduate enrollment is about 408 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
76.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
37.19% 100% Completion Time
50.21% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 37.19% of students graduating from SUNY at Fredonia completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Music Teacher Education: 40% male / 60% female
- Psychology, General: 9% male / 91% female
- Elementary Education and Teaching: 7% male / 93% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn a median of $54,247 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of SUNY at Fredonia.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $54,247. Median federal loan debt: $24,250. Average net price used in cost models: $15,897.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway SUNY at Fredonia graduates report median earnings of $54,247 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for SUNY at Fredonia.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (71 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at SUNY at Fredonia.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for SUNY at Fredonia graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for SUNY at Fredonia—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$46.1M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 1.2× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 1.1× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 1.7× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 0.85× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 0.80× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 54.1%
- New York median 0.3 pp above median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 2.8 pp below median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 3.9 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,123
- New York median near the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $17,136
- New York median 1.6× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 1.9× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 2.4× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
SUNY at Fredonia at a glance
SUNY at Fredonia
SUNY at Fredonia is a public institution in Fredonia, NY, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Music Teacher EducationPsychology, GeneralElementary Education and Teaching
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian75.2%Hispanic or Latino10.6%Black or African American6.1%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near SUNY at Fredonia
Other campuses in Fredonia, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is SUNY at Fredonia located?
SUNY at Fredonia is located in Fredonia, NY.
What is SUNY at Fredonia's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at SUNY at Fredonia is 77.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 5,941 applicants and 4,705 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is SUNY at Fredonia's tuition?
SUNY at Fredonia tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,831 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,897 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does SUNY at Fredonia cost?
Reported tuition is $8,831 and average net price is $15,897 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,230 annually.
What explains SUNY at Fredonia's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,897), completion (50.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($54,247). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at SUNY at Fredonia?
SUNY at Fredonia reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,017 students, White (75.2%), Hispanic or Latino (10.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend SUNY at Fredonia?
About 22.8% of students at SUNY at Fredonia are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for SUNY at Fredonia?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, SUNY at Fredonia reports midpoint SAT about 1250 and midpoint ACT about 27.
What do graduates of SUNY at Fredonia earn?
Median earnings are $40,580 six years after entry and $54,247 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at SUNY at Fredonia?
The 150%-time completion rate is 50.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do SUNY at Fredonia students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,250.
Is SUNY at Fredonia public or private?
SUNY at Fredonia is a public institution located in Fredonia, NY.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.