Active Report Report ID: EDU-181853-2026

York University

York, NE 68467-2699

Acceptance rate51.88%Selective
Tuition$23,000Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,951After aid
Graduation rate52.21%150% time
Median salary$44,13010yr post-entry

About York University

York University is a private research university in York, Nebraska, enrolling about 428 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 51.88% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $44,130 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • York University charges 22% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($23,000).
  • Versus the Nebraska median, sticker tuition is about 2.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 52.21%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,130.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at York University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 427% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
York University$23,000$20,9511
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Nebraska (state median)$9,903$11,63231
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 9% below published tuition at York University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • York University's average net price ($20,951) is 9% below published tuition ($23,000).
  • York University charges 22% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($23,000).
  • Versus the Nebraska median, sticker tuition is about 2.3×.
Published sticker

York University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $23,000

Finding York University charges 22% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $23,000. That is 22% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Nebraska median ($9,903), sticker tuition is about 2.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 1.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at York University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at York University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at York University is $20,951.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,951 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,319 above the Nebraska median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $5,980 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway York University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 9% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

York University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for York University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$23,000

Avg. net price

$20,951

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,343
$30,001–$48,000$19,940
$48,001–$75,000$20,531
$75,001–$110,000$22,098
$110,001+$22,789

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $92,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention68.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,447Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 47% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1022
  • Midpoint ACT: 19

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is York University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

York University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for York University.

Campus

Location

York, NE

City / state

ZIP
68467-2699
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 40% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

428

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
624
Graduate
104
Full-time share
93%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
40.18%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$83,804Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,951Average annual net price (after aid)
$92,0004-year tuition
$10,300Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$33,600Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$134,400Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for York University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

40.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
64.11% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at York University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for York University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$15,600$15,600$17,575
2014$16,080$16,080$17,311
2015$17,200$17,200$16,400
2016$17,700$17,700$15,471
2017$18,760$18,760$15,910
2018$19,310$19,310$16,107
2019$19,310$19,310$16,961
2020$19,810$19,810$18,277
2021$19,900$19,900$17,870
2022$20,900$20,900$17,780
2023$21,600$21,600$20,129

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

51.88%Acceptance rate
506Total applicants
241Students admitted
114First-time students enrolled
47.30%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1022SAT average
19ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

York University reported total enrollment of about 428 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 53% male and 47% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (55.1%), Non-Resident Alien (15.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.9%). About 40.18% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 33.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

92.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at York University in 2024 is 428 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 624 students. Graduate enrollment is about 104 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

68.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

55.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian55.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien15.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.9%
  • Black or African American10.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Asian0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

30.28% 100% Completion Time

52.21% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 30.28% of students graduating from York University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Education, General: 22% male / 78% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 75% male / 25% female
  • Organizational Leadership: 47% male / 53% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

143White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian143
  • Hispanic or Latino18
  • Black or African American11
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Asian1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

York University graduates earn a median of $44,130 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of York University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,130. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $20,951.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway York University graduates report median earnings of $44,130 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

427%Modeled return on investment
$21,500Median student debt
$44,130Median annual earnings (10 years)
48.72%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for York University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (20 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 4

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at York University.

Employment Outcomes

$44,130Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,447Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,779Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.19%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for York University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for York University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$22.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $21.3M

Year change: $1.3M

  • Nebraska median 0.82× the median ($27.4M)
  • Plains median 0.94× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $41,748

  • Nebraska median 3.0× the median ($14,089)
  • Plains median 2.8× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 3.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 50.9%
    • Nebraska median 8.8 pp below median (59.7%)
    • Plains median 13.8 pp below median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 7.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,879
    • Nebraska median 0.83× the median ($7,042)
    • Plains median 0.82× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.77× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,315
    • Nebraska median 0.53× the median ($9,991)
    • Plains median 0.65× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

York University at a glance

Institution snapshot

York University

York, NE 68467-2699 · Private Non-profit · Plains

York University is a private non-profit institution in York, NE, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$23,000
Avg. net price$20,951
Enrollment428
Acceptance rate51.88%
Completion (150%)52.21%
Average SAT1022
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Education, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralOrganizational Leadership
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian55.1%
Non-Resident Alien15.4%
Hispanic or Latino14.9%
Nearby

Schools near York University

Other campuses in York, NE when available, plus nearby institutions in Nebraska.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Nebraska, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is York University located?

York University is located in York, NE.

What is York University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at York University is 51.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 506 applicants and 241 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is York University's tuition?

York University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $23,000 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,951 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does York University cost?

Reported tuition is $23,000 and average net price is $20,951 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,300 annually.

Why is York University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At York University, published tuition is $23,000 while average net price is $20,951—about 9% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains York University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,951), completion (52.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,130). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at York University?

York University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 624 students, White (55.1%), Non-Resident Alien (15.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend York University?

About 33.5% of students at York University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for York University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, York University reports midpoint SAT about 1022 and midpoint ACT about 19.

What do graduates of York University earn?

Median earnings are $36,447 six years after entry and $44,130 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at York University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 52.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do York University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.