Active Report Report ID: EDU-181817-2026

Western Nebraska Community College

Scottsbluff, NE 69361-1899

Tuition$3,840Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,474After aid
Graduation rate36.63%150% time
Median salary$38,72910yr post-entry
ROI1,669%10yr vs net cost

About Western Nebraska Community College

Western Nebraska Community College is a public community college in Scottsbluff, Nebraska, enrolling about 893 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,474 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,840. Student demographics in federal data include White (54.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (26.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Western Nebraska Community College charges 30% below the national public median tuition ($3,840).
  • Versus the Nebraska median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Nebraska median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 36.63%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,729.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Western Nebraska Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1669% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Western Nebraska Community College$3,840$5,4741
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Nebraska (state median)$9,903$11,63231
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Western Nebraska Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Western Nebraska Community College charges 30% below the national public median tuition ($3,840).
  • Versus the Nebraska median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Nebraska median net price.
Published sticker

Western Nebraska Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,840

Finding Western Nebraska Community College charges 30% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,840. That is 30% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Nebraska median ($9,903), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Western Nebraska Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Western Nebraska Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Western Nebraska Community College is $5,474.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,474 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,158 below the Nebraska median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $9,497 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Western Nebraska Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Western Nebraska Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Western Nebraska Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,840

Out-of-state tuition

$4,410

Avg. net price

$5,474

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,420
$30,001–$48,000$3,808
$48,001–$75,000$7,099
$75,001–$110,000$9,904
$110,001+$11,714

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $15,360. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention52.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,557Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Western Nebraska Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Western Nebraska Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Western Nebraska Community College.

Campus

Location

Scottsbluff, NE

City / state

ZIP
69361-1899
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

893

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,085
Full-time share
65%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
27.19%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$21,896Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,474Average annual net price (after aid)
$15,3604-year in-state tuition
$17,6404-year out-of-state tuition
$9,340Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$14,680Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$58,720Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Western Nebraska Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.19% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.69% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Western Nebraska Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Western Nebraska Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,388$2,724$5,942
2014$2,496$2,808$6,372
2015$2,616$2,928$6,011
2016$2,700$2,928$6,269
2017$2,760$2,928$5,762
2018$2,820$2,928$5,416
2019$2,916$2,940$5,339
2020$2,976$3,000$4,958
2021$2,976$3,072$6,376
2022$2,976$3,072$4,580
2023$3,000$3,360$4,974

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Western Nebraska Community College reported total enrollment of about 893 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (54.3%), Hispanic or Latino (26.5%), and Non-Resident Alien (9.0%). About 27.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

64.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Western Nebraska Community College in 2024 is 893 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,085 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

52.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

54.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian54.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino26.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien9.0%
  • Black or African American3.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.4%
  • Asian1.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • Two or More Races0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

27.57% 100% Completion Time

36.63% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 27.57% of students graduating from Western Nebraska Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 31% male / 69% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 17% male / 83% female
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 71% male / 29% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

160White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian160
  • Hispanic or Latino67
  • Black or African American11
  • Asian3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Western Nebraska Community College graduates earn a median of $38,729 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Western Nebraska Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,729. Median federal loan debt: $9,000. Average net price used in cost models: $5,474.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Western Nebraska Community College graduates report median earnings of $38,729 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,669%Modeled return on investment
$9,000Median student debt
$38,729Median annual earnings (10 years)
23.24%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Western Nebraska Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (43 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Lineworker 16
  2. Pre-Nursing Studies 11

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Western Nebraska Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$38,729Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,557Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,228Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.19%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Western Nebraska Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Western Nebraska Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$6.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $5.9M

Year change: $473,357

  • Nebraska median 0.23× the median ($27.4M)
  • Plains median 0.26× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.24× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $6,207

  • Nebraska median 0.44× the median ($14,089)
  • Plains median 0.41× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.51× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Nebraska median 40.3 pp above median (59.7%)
    • Plains median 35.3 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,555
    • Nebraska median 0.93× the median ($7,042)
    • Plains median 0.91× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,728
    • Nebraska median 1.2× the median ($9,991)
    • Plains median 1.4× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Western Nebraska Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Western Nebraska Community College

Scottsbluff, NE 69361-1899 · Public · Plains

Western Nebraska Community College is a public institution in Scottsbluff, NE, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$3,840
Avg. net price$5,474
Enrollment893
Completion (150%)36.63%
Pell Grant share27.19%
First-generation48.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse TrainingComputer and Information Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian54.3%
Hispanic or Latino26.5%
Non-Resident Alien9.0%
Nearby

Schools near Western Nebraska Community College

Other campuses in Scottsbluff, NE when available, plus nearby institutions in Nebraska.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Nebraska, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Western Nebraska Community College located?

Western Nebraska Community College is located in Scottsbluff, NE.

What is Western Nebraska Community College's tuition?

Western Nebraska Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,840 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,474 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Western Nebraska Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $3,840 and average net price is $5,474 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,340 annually.

What explains Western Nebraska Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,474), completion (36.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,729). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Western Nebraska Community College?

Western Nebraska Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,085 students, White (54.3%), Hispanic or Latino (26.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Western Nebraska Community College?

About 48.1% of students at Western Nebraska Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Western Nebraska Community College earn?

Median earnings are $33,557 six years after entry and $38,729 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Western Nebraska Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 36.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Western Nebraska Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,000.

Is Western Nebraska Community College public or private?

Western Nebraska Community College is a public institution located in Scottsbluff, NE.

Is Western Nebraska Community College an HBCU?

No. Western Nebraska Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Western Nebraska Community College a tribal college?

No. Western Nebraska Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.