Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Bethany, Oklahoma: median public in-state tuition $27,625 (+384.6% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $50,110 (-15.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 88.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $20,000 (+48.1% vs U.S.) 1,832 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Bethany serve students across Oklahoma with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,832 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $27,625. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Bethany, Oklahoma and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Bethany vs Oklahoma & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Bethany, Oklahoma$27,625$18,202$20,00037.6%1,832
Oklahoma (state median)$6,558$10,395$13,07241.0%157,080
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Bethany, Oklahoma vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Bethany, Oklahoma$50,11088.1%65.4%5.9%—64.0%0.40
Oklahoma (state median)$50,24990.9%66.8%8.1%—74.6%0.37
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Oklahoma (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Bethany, Oklahoma$27,625$18,202$20,00037.6%1,832$50,11088.1%
Tulsa$18,850$26,071$13,14557.2%23,512$59,12490.6%
Norman$10,181$8,864$19,66874.7%23,153$66,90593.4%
Stillwater$10,444$19,822$19,50069.4%22,111$60,71392.5%
Oklahoma City$13,208$15,662$12,57931.4%19,862$62,26793.4%
Edmond$18,622$20,758$18,70249.3%12,055$53,61192.3%
Midwest City$5,144$10,518$12,50421.1%5,037N/AN/A
Tahlequah$8,041$12,424$17,00037.2%4,772$48,72890.0%
Durant$7,800$7,565$17,75031.5%3,080$48,39189.2%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Bethany, Oklahoma by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Bethany, Oklahoma by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Bethany, Oklahoma by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 2 colleges in Bethany, Oklahoma by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Bethany, Oklahoma by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bethany, Oklahoma by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bethany, Oklahoma by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Bethany, Oklahoma by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 2 most affordable colleges in Bethany, Oklahoma (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Bethany, Oklahoma by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Bethany, Oklahoma vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Bethany, Oklahoma median in-state tuition is $27,625, +384.6% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Bethany, Oklahoma vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Bethany, Oklahoma is $20,000 (+48.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $12,048.

Median earnings (10 years out): Bethany, Oklahoma vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Bethany, Oklahoma center around $50,110 (-15.6% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Bethany, Oklahoma vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 88.1% at the median Bethany, Oklahoma campus (-4.9 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Bethany, Oklahoma median public in-state tuition is $27,625, about +384.6% vs the national median. Versus the Southwest region, tuition is +643.7%.

Median graduate debt is $20,000 (+48.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Bethany, Oklahoma are $50,110, about -15.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 88.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-4.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 65.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 64.0% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Southern Nazarene University (91.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Bethany, Oklahoma is 37.6% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Bethany?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Bethany, Oklahoma with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Bethany?

Median in-state tuition in Bethany is $27,625 and median net price is $18,202. For Oklahoma overall, medians are $6,558 and $10,395; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Bethany?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Bethany is $50,110 vs $50,249 for Oklahoma and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Bethany colleges?

Median completer debt in Bethany is $20,000 vs $13,072 for Oklahoma and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Bethany?

Top campuses on this page include Southern Nazarene University (graduation) and Southern Nazarene University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Bethany?

Among 2 campuses in Bethany, Oklahoma, 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Church of the Nazarene (1), Pentecostal Holiness Church (1).

Sources & related