Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Guam: median 10-year earnings $40,364 (-32.0% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 80.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years.

Overview

Higher education in Guam includes public research universities, private colleges, and community colleges serving transfer students and workforce training. Major campuses include University of Guam and Guam Community College. The tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, debt, and employment outcomes against U.S. and regional medians.

Guam vs regional & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Guam (GU)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Guam vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Guam (GU)$40,36480.6%76.6%4.3%—72.2%0.47
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Higher education completions in Guam (IPEDS 2024)

Supply-side counts from IPEDS Completions — not employment or placement rates.

In the IPEDS 2024 completions file, institutions in Guam reported 1,752 total awards (all levels and fields).

Among reported completers statewide, about 64.2% were women and 35.8% were men.

Largest institutions by degrees awarded

#InstitutionCompletions
1University of Guam1,064
2Guam Community College668
3Pacific Islands University20

Top majors by completions

#Program (CIP)Completions
1Other/Unknown Programs876
2Business Administration and Management, General72
3Education, General57
4Accounting57
5Computer Science47
6Biology/Biological Sciences, General43
7Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General41
8Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration34
9Criminal Justice/Safety Studies34
10Medical/Clinical Assistant34

Program completions produced in Guam (IPEDS 2024)

Award completions by CIP family — supply-side context for nursing, cosmetology, and other pathways. Not placement rates.

Program areaCompletionsInstitutions
Registered Nursing (CIP 51.38)311
Computer Science (CIP 11.01)11

State workforce wages (BLS OEWS May 2024)

Context for graduate earnings — not a unemployment rate for recent grads (CEW state series not in repo).

  • All occupations median annual wage: $35,000
  • Education occupations (SOC 25-xxxx) median: $36,830

Public 4-year in-state tuition trend: Guam

Median published in-state tuition, public 4-year institutions. Source: College Scorecard multi-year pull.

Top 3 colleges in Guam by degrees awarded (IPEDS 2024, all fields)

Ranked by total IPEDS-reported completions (all award levels and fields) in 2024. This is degrees/certificates produced, not enrollment or job placement.

Top college in Guam by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Guam by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Guam by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Guam by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Guam by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Guam by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Guam (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Guam by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Median earnings (10 years out): Guam vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Guam center around $40,364 (-32.0% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Guam vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 80.6% at the median Guam campus (-12.4 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Guam are $40,364, about -32.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 80.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-12.4 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 76.6% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 72.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Nationally, Guam ranks earnings #53 and employment proxy #54 on these outcome medians (1 = best).

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Guam (80.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

City profiles in this state

Metro and city aggregates for places with at least three reporting campuses in the College Scorecard.

CityCampuses
Mangilao3

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does college cost in Guam?

Cost benchmarks for Guam are listed in the profile tables when campuses report tuition and net price to the College Scorecard.

What is typical student debt for graduates in Guam?

Median federal loan debt among completers in Guam is N/A vs a U.S. median of $13,500

What do graduates earn in Guam?

Median earnings 10 years after entry for Guam campuses reporting to the College Scorecard is $40,364 vs $59,401 nationally. Six-year medians are $34,530.

What share of Guam graduates are working after college?

The federal employment-outcome proxy used on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 80.6% in Guam vs 93.0% nationally.

How many colleges are in Guam?

This profile aggregates 1 campuses with cost or outcomes data in Guam.

What are the top colleges in Guam?

Rankings on this page are drawn from College Scorecard medians; standouts include highest 150%-time graduation rate: University of Guam; highest 10-year earnings: University of Guam; lowest net price among large campuses: University of Guam. See the ranked lists below for full details.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Guam?

Among 3 campuses in Guam, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Interdenominational (1).

Sources & related