Active Report Report ID: EDU-483708-2026

Access Careers

Hempstead, NY 11550-0000

Graduation rate89.55%150% time
Enrollment511Total students

About Access Careers

Access Careers is a private for-profit trade school in Hempstead, New York, enrolling about 511 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 89.55% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (69.9%) and Hispanic or Latino (15.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

School guide

Access Careers: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Access Careers—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Student outcomes

First-year retention81.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$29,664Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Access Careers a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Access Careers is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Access Careers.

Campus

Location

Hempstead, NY

City / state

ZIP
11550-0000
NCES locale
Rural fringe

See Rural college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

511

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,247
Full-time share
11%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$5,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
4.68%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Access Careers.

Financial Aid by Income Level

4.68% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
2.51% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Access Careers was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Access Careers in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Access Careers reported total enrollment of about 511 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 17% male and 83% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (69.9%), Hispanic or Latino (15.5%), and Asian (8.2%). About 4.68% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 59.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

11.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Access Careers in 2024 is 511 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,247 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

81.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

69.9%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American69.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino15.5%
  • Asian8.2%
  • Two or More Races2.5%
  • White or Caucasian2.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

79.10% 100% Completion Time

89.55% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 79.10% of students graduating from Access Careers completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 15% male / 85% female
  • Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other: 7% male / 93% female
  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 2% male / 98% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

440Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American440
  • Hispanic or Latino110
  • Asian52
  • White or Caucasian35
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Two or More Races4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Access Careers graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Access Careers.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $5,500.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$5,500Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Access Careers.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other 57

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Access Careers.

Employment Outcomes

$29,664Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Access Careers graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Access Careers—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,250
    • New York median 0.49× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.57× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.72× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Access Careers at a glance

Institution snapshot

Access Careers

Hempstead, NY 11550-0000 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Access Careers is a private for-profit institution in Hempstead, NY.

Enrollment511
Completion (150%)89.55%
Pell Grant share4.68%
First-generation59.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AidePractical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, OtherMedical/Clinical Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American69.9%
Hispanic or Latino15.5%
Asian8.2%
Nearby

Schools near Access Careers

Other campuses in Hempstead, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Access Careers located?

Access Careers is located in Hempstead, NY.

How much does Access Careers cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Access Careers?

Access Careers reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,247 students, Black or African American (69.9%), Hispanic or Latino (15.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Access Careers?

About 59.6% of students at Access Careers are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Access Careers?

The 150%-time completion rate is 89.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Access Careers students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,500.

Is Access Careers public or private?

Access Careers is a private for-profit institution located in Hempstead, NY.

Is Access Careers an HBCU?

No. Access Careers is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Access Careers a tribal college?

No. Access Careers is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Access Careers a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Access Careers does not meet that proxy (reported share 15.5%).

Is Access Careers religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Access Careers in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.