Active Report Report ID: EDU-480994-2026

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel

Laurel, MD 20724

Avg. net price$17,011After aid
Graduation rate47.06%150% time
Enrollment118Total students

About Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel is a private for-profit trade school in Laurel, Maryland, enrolling about 118 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 47.06% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (63.6%) and Hispanic or Latino (12.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel$17,0111
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Maryland (state median)$10,410$10,55548
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel is $17,011.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,011 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,456 above the Maryland median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,689 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$17,011

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,425
$30,001–$48,000$22,797
$48,001–$75,000$15,401
$110,001+$22,797

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$23,989Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel.

Campus

Location

Laurel, MD

City / state

ZIP
20724
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 9% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

118

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
249
Full-time share
69%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$16,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.90%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$68,044Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,011Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.90% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
55.17% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,627
2014$11,147
2015$12,984
2016$9,122
2017$9,387
2018$9,857
2019$10,455
2020$12,144
2021$10,720
2022$9,774
2023$10,624

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel reported total enrollment of about 118 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 2% male and 98% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (63.6%), Hispanic or Latino (12.7%), and White (11.9%). About 56.90% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

69.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel in 2024 is 118 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 249 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.6%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American63.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.7%
  • White or Caucasian11.9%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.2%
  • Asian2.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

5.88% 100% Completion Time

47.06% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 5.88% of students graduating from Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 3% male / 97% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

22Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American22
  • Hispanic or Latino6
  • White or Caucasian3
  • Asian2
  • Two or More Races1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $16,500. Average net price used in cost models: $17,011.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$16,500Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel.

Employment Outcomes

$21,399Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$23,989Median earnings (6 years after entry)
65.57%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,503
    • Maryland median 0.15× the median ($10,120)
    • Mid East median 0.16× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.21× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel at a glance

Institution snapshot

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel

Laurel, MD 20724 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel is a private for-profit institution in Laurel, MD.

Avg. net price$17,011
Enrollment118
Completion (150%)47.06%
Pell Grant share56.90%
First-generation49.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American63.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.7%
White or Caucasian11.9%
Nearby

Schools near Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel

Other campuses in Laurel, MD when available, plus nearby institutions in Maryland.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Maryland, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel located?

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel is located in Laurel, MD.

How much does Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $17,011 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel?

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel reports undergraduate enrollment of about 249 students, Black or African American (63.6%), Hispanic or Latino (12.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel?

About 49.2% of students at Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel?

The 150%-time completion rate is 47.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,500.

Is Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel public or private?

Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel is a private for-profit institution located in Laurel, MD.

Is Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel an HBCU?

No. Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel a tribal college?

No. Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel does not meet that proxy (reported share 12.7%).

Is Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Aspen Beauty Academy of Laurel in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.