Bard College
Annandale-On-Hudson, NY 12504-5000
About Bard College
Bard College is a private research university in Annandale-On-Hudson, New York, enrolling about 2,414 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 52.12% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $46,543 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Bard College charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($66,436).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 4.8×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 67.56%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,543.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Bard College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 236% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bard College | $66,436 | $34,649 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 48% below published tuition at Bard College
Key findings
- Bard College's average net price ($34,649) is 48% below published tuition ($66,436).
- Bard College charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($66,436).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 4.8×.
Bard College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $66,436
Finding Bard College charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $66,436. That is about 2.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 4.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 5.6×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Bard College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Bard College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Bard College is $34,649.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $34,649 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $25,276 above the New York median net price.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Bard College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 48% lower after grants and scholarships.
Bard College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bard College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$66,436
Avg. net price
$34,649
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $19,012 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $21,038 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $22,139 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $28,185 |
| $110,001+ | $44,873 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $265,744. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Bard College is known for
Top program completions
- Social Sciences, General167
- Fine/Studio Arts, General155
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies138
- Biological and Physical Sciences87
- English Language and Literature/Letters, Other85
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 12% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1380
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Bard College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Bard College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bard College.
Campus
Location
Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 12504-5000
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields
Size
Enrollment
2,414
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 2,965
- Graduate
- 473
- Full-time share
- 91%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$24,254
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 16.67%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bard College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bard College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bard College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $46,370 | $46,370 | $27,556 |
| 2014 | $48,240 | $48,240 | $29,152 |
| 2015 | $49,906 | $49,906 | $25,835 |
| 2016 | $51,384 | $51,384 | $31,371 |
| 2017 | $52,906 | $52,906 | $26,792 |
| 2018 | $54,680 | $54,680 | $25,885 |
| 2019 | $56,036 | $56,036 | $24,660 |
| 2020 | $56,036 | $56,036 | $26,013 |
| 2021 | $57,968 | $57,968 | $23,332 |
| 2022 | $60,622 | $60,622 | $27,474 |
| 2023 | $63,612 | $63,612 | $31,771 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1380 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.60
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Bard College reported total enrollment of about 2,414 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (44.9%), Non-Resident Alien (14.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.0%). About 16.67% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 12.2% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
91.3% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Bard College in 2024 is 2,414 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,965 students. Graduate enrollment is about 473 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
84.6%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
54.13% 100% Completion Time
67.56% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 54.13% of students graduating from Bard College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Social Sciences, General: 43% male / 57% female
- Fine/Studio Arts, General: 38% male / 62% female
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 46% male / 54% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Bard College graduates earn a median of $46,543 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bard College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $46,543. Median federal loan debt: $24,254. Average net price used in cost models: $34,649.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Bard College graduates report median earnings of $46,543 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bard College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (17 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bard College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bard College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bard College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$151.3M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 4.0× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 3.6× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 5.7× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 3.3× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 3.1× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 4.2× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 74.3%
- New York median 20.5 pp above median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 17.4 pp above median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 16.3 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,589
- New York median 1.6× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 1.6× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $42,373
- New York median 3.9× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 4.6× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 5.8× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Bard College at a glance
Bard College
Bard College is a private non-profit institution in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Social Sciences, GeneralFine/Studio Arts, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian44.9%Non-Resident Alien14.1%Hispanic or Latino14.0%
Schools near Bard College
Other campuses in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Bard College located?
Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY.
What is Bard College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Bard College is 52.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 6,628 applicants and 3,466 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Bard College's tuition?
Bard College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $66,436 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $34,649 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Bard College cost?
Reported tuition is $66,436 and average net price is $34,649 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,852 annually.
Why is Bard College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Bard College, published tuition is $66,436 while average net price is $34,649—about 48% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Bard College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($34,649), completion (67.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($46,543). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Bard College?
Bard College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,965 students, White (44.9%), Non-Resident Alien (14.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Bard College?
About 12.2% of students at Bard College are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Bard College?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Bard College reports midpoint SAT about 1380.
What do graduates of Bard College earn?
Median earnings are $31,072 six years after entry and $46,543 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Bard College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 67.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Bard College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,254.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.