Active Report Report ID: EDU-173124-2026

Bemidji State University

Bemidji, MN 56601

Acceptance rate55.98%Selective
Tuition$10,237Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,261After aid
Graduation rate47.87%150% time
Median salary$53,75510yr post-entry

About Bemidji State University

Bemidji State University is a public research university in Bemidji, Minnesota, serving roughly 3,139 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 55.98% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $53,755 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Bemidji State University charges about 1.9× the national public median tuition ($10,237).
  • Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is 5% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 47.87%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $53,755.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bemidji State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 781% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Bemidji State University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 57 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bemidji State University$10,237$15,2611
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Minnesota (state median)$9,706$13,32292
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Bemidji State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bemidji State University charges about 1.9× the national public median tuition ($10,237).
  • Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is 5% above.
Published sticker

Bemidji State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,237

Finding Bemidji State University charges about 1.9× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,237. That is about 1.9× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Minnesota median ($9,706), sticker tuition is 5% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 14% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bemidji State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bemidji State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bemidji State University is $15,261.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,261 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,939 above the Minnesota median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $290 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Bemidji State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Bemidji State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bemidji State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$10,237

Avg. net price

$15,261

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,073
$30,001–$48,000$10,207
$48,001–$75,000$12,201
$75,001–$110,000$15,857
$110,001+$19,940

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $40,948. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention72.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,469Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 24% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1090
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Bemidji State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bemidji State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bemidji State University.

Campus

Location

Bemidji, MN

City / state

ZIP
56601
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 2% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

3,139

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
4,735
Graduate
321
Full-time share
73%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,750

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
28.32%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$61,044Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,261Average annual net price (after aid)
$40,9484-year tuition
$10,462Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$890Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,589Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$86,356Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bemidji State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.32% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
42.17% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bemidji State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bemidji State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,124$8,124$13,893
2014$8,134$8,134$14,589
2015$8,366$8,366$14,720
2016$8,394$8,394$15,418
2017$8,677$8,677$15,464
2018$8,696$8,696$15,624
2019$8,940$8,940$15,868
2020$9,076$9,076$16,033
2021$9,806$9,806$16,476
2022$10,130$10,130$16,075
2023$10,164$10,164$17,050

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

55.98%Acceptance rate
2,860Total applicants
2,021Students admitted
480First-time students enrolled
23.75%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1090SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bemidji State University reported total enrollment of about 3,139 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (77.3%), Two or More Races (5.6%), and American Indian or Alaska Native (5.3%). About 28.32% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

73.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bemidji State University in 2024 is 3,139 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,735 students. Graduate enrollment is about 321 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

72.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

77.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian77.3%
  • Two or More Races5.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.4%
  • Black or African American3.5%
  • Asian1.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

32.92% 100% Completion Time

47.87% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 32.92% of students graduating from Bemidji State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 8% male / 92% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 50% male / 50% female
  • Psychology, General: 17% male / 83% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

932White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian932
  • Two or More Races43
  • Hispanic or Latino36
  • Black or African American29
  • American Indian or Alaska Native29
  • Asian15
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bemidji State University graduates earn a median of $53,755 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bemidji State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $53,755. Median federal loan debt: $19,750. Average net price used in cost models: $15,261.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bemidji State University graduates report median earnings of $53,755 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

781%Modeled return on investment
$19,750Median student debt
$53,755Median annual earnings (10 years)
36.74%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bemidji State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (57 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 60
  2. Social Work 39

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bemidji State University.

Employment Outcomes

$53,755Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,469Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,433Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.50%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bemidji State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bemidji State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$33.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $30M

Year change: $3.2M

  • Minnesota median 2.3× the median ($14.3M)
  • Plains median 1.4× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $10,412

  • Minnesota median 1.2× the median ($8,738)
  • Plains median 0.69× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 65.3%
    • Minnesota median 12.7 pp above median (52.6%)
    • Plains median 0.6 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 7.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,427
    • Minnesota median 1.1× the median ($9,138)
    • Plains median 1.4× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,867
    • Minnesota median 1.1× the median ($8,795)
    • Plains median 1.2× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Bemidji State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bemidji State University

Bemidji, MN 56601 · Public · Plains

Bemidji State University is a public institution in Bemidji, MN, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$10,237
Avg. net price$15,261
Enrollment3,139
Acceptance rate55.98%
Completion (150%)47.87%
Average SAT1090
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian77.3%
Two or More Races5.6%
American Indian or Alaska Native5.3%
Nearby

Schools near Bemidji State University

Other campuses in Bemidji, MN when available, plus nearby institutions in Minnesota.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Minnesota, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bemidji State University located?

Bemidji State University is located in Bemidji, MN.

What is Bemidji State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Bemidji State University is 56.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,860 applicants and 2,021 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Bemidji State University's tuition?

Bemidji State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,237 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,261 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bemidji State University cost?

Reported tuition is $10,237 and average net price is $15,261 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,462 annually.

What explains Bemidji State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,261), completion (47.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($53,755). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bemidji State University?

Bemidji State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,735 students, White (77.3%), Two or More Races (5.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bemidji State University?

About 27.3% of students at Bemidji State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Bemidji State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Bemidji State University reports midpoint SAT about 1090 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Bemidji State University earn?

Median earnings are $47,469 six years after entry and $53,755 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bemidji State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 47.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bemidji State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,750.

Is Bemidji State University public or private?

Bemidji State University is a public institution located in Bemidji, MN.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.