Active Report Report ID: EDU-110529-2026

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Pomona, CA 91768

Acceptance rate75.17%Broad access
Tuition$7,780Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,531After aid
Graduation rate68.43%150% time
Median salary$71,90210yr post-entry

About California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is a public research university in Pomona, California, enrolling about 25,042 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 75.17% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $71,902 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • California State Polytechnic University-Pomona charges 41% above the national public median tuition ($7,780).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 4% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 68.43%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $71,902.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1459% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 65 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona$7,780$11,5311
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • California State Polytechnic University-Pomona charges 41% above the national public median tuition ($7,780).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 4% below.
Published sticker

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $7,780

Finding California State Polytechnic University-Pomona charges 41% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $7,780. That is 41% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is 4% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 35% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is $11,531.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,531 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,188 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $7,169 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$7,780

Out-of-state tuition

$20,380

Avg. net price

$11,531

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,851
$30,001–$48,000$8,433
$48,001–$75,000$10,734
$75,001–$110,000$13,894
$110,001+$20,716

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $31,120. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention87.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$54,466Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.

Campus

Location

Pomona, CA

City / state

ZIP
91768
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 38% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

25,042

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
27,089
Graduate
2,381
Full-time share
88%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$16,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
46.33%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$46,124Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,531Average annual net price (after aid)
$31,1204-year in-state tuition
$81,5204-year out-of-state tuition
$16,682Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,036Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$25,498Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$101,992Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.

Financial Aid by Income Level

46.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
24.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,350$17,510$12,135
2014$6,904$18,064$11,085
2015$7,016$18,176$13,390
2016$7,067$18,227$12,484
2017$7,339$19,219$13,068
2018$7,353$19,233$12,842
2019$7,396$19,276$12,734
2020$7,438$19,318$14,304
2021$7,439$19,319$11,740
2022$7,439$19,319$11,902
2023$7,439$19,319$11,580

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

75.17%Acceptance rate
45,775Total applicants
33,737Students admitted
4,311First-time students enrolled
12.78%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona reported total enrollment of about 25,042 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 56% male and 44% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (55.2%), Asian (21.8%), and White (12.8%). About 46.33% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

88.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona in 2024 is 25,042 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 27,089 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2,381 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

87.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

55.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino55.2%
  • Asian21.8%
  • White or Caucasian12.8%
  • Two or More Races4.0%
  • Black or African American2.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

33.66% 100% Completion Time

68.43% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 33.66% of students graduating from California State Polytechnic University-Pomona completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 61% male / 39% female
  • Psychology, General: 28% male / 72% female
  • Computer Science: 78% male / 22% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

3,253Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino3,253
  • Asian1,433
  • White or Caucasian983
  • Two or More Races202
  • Black or African American188
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16
  • American Indian or Alaska Native13

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates earn a median of $71,902 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $71,902. Median federal loan debt: $16,000. Average net price used in cost models: $11,531.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates report median earnings of $71,902 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,459%Modeled return on investment
$16,000Median student debt
$71,902Median annual earnings (10 years)
22.25%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (65 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 345

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.

Employment Outcomes

$71,902Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$54,466Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$64,008Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.74%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$166M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $149.9M

Year change: $16.1M

  • California median 8.4× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 9.9× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 6.3× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $7,000

  • California median 0.95× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median near the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.58× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 47.9%
    • California median 8.6 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 2.3 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 10.0 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,943
    • California median 1.3× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.3× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,485
    • California median 1.3× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona at a glance

Institution snapshot

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Pomona, CA 91768 · Public · Far West

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is a public institution in Pomona, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$7,780
Avg. net price$11,531
Enrollment25,042
Acceptance rate75.17%
Completion (150%)68.43%
Pell Grant share46.33%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralPsychology, GeneralComputer Science
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino55.2%
Asian21.8%
White or Caucasian12.8%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Other campuses in Pomona, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona located?

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is located in Pomona, CA.

What is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is 75.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 45,775 applicants and 33,737 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona's tuition?

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,780 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,531 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does California State Polytechnic University-Pomona cost?

Reported tuition is $7,780 and average net price is $11,531 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,682 annually.

What explains California State Polytechnic University-Pomona's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,531), completion (68.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($71,902). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona?

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona reports undergraduate enrollment of about 27,089 students, Hispanic or Latino (55.2%), Asian (21.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend California State Polytechnic University-Pomona?

About 49.3% of students at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of California State Polytechnic University-Pomona earn?

Median earnings are $54,466 six years after entry and $71,902 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do California State Polytechnic University-Pomona students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,000.

Is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona public or private?

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is a public institution located in Pomona, CA.

Is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona an HBCU?

No. California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.