Active Report Report ID: EDU-189714-2026

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers

Nanuet, NY 10954

Avg. net price$17,425After aid
Graduation rate88.89%150% time
Median salary$30,19010yr post-entry
ROI333%10yr vs net cost

About Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is a private for-profit trade school in Nanuet, New York, enrolling about 285 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 88.89% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $30,190 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $30,190.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 333% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers$17,4251
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is $17,425.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,425 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,052 above the New York median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,275 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$17,425

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,413
$30,001–$48,000$15,948
$48,001–$75,000$21,413
$75,001–$110,000$20,358
$110,001+$15,158

Student outcomes

First-year retention95.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,970Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers.

Campus

Location

Nanuet, NY

City / state

ZIP
10954
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 7% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

285

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
534
Full-time share
62%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$5,827

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
46.88%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$69,700Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,425Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers.

Financial Aid by Income Level

46.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
37.68% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$15,913
2014$15,150
2015$14,324
2016$14,533
2017$15,544
2018$15,876
2019$17,464
2020$21,068
2021$19,998
2022$16,792
2023$18,206

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers reported total enrollment of about 285 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 2% male and 98% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (53.7%), Hispanic or Latino (23.9%), and Black or African American (13.7%). About 46.88% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

62.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers in 2024 is 285 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 534 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

95.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

53.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian53.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino23.9%
  • Black or African American13.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.2%
  • Two or More Races2.8%
  • Asian1.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

37.37% 100% Completion Time

88.89% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 37.37% of students graduating from Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 1% male / 99% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 3% male / 97% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

155White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian155
  • Hispanic or Latino93
  • Black or African American38
  • Two or More Races5
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates earn a median of $30,190 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $30,190. Median federal loan debt: $5,827. Average net price used in cost models: $17,425.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates report median earnings of $30,190 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

333%Modeled return on investment
$5,827Median student debt
$30,190Median annual earnings (10 years)
19.30%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 20

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers.

Employment Outcomes

$30,190Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$24,970Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$27,449Median earnings (8 years after entry)
38.73%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,933
    • New York median 0.64× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.76× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers at a glance

Institution snapshot

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers

Nanuet, NY 10954 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is a private for-profit institution in Nanuet, NY.

Avg. net price$17,425
Enrollment285
Completion (150%)88.89%
Pell Grant share46.88%
First-generation53.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian53.7%
Hispanic or Latino23.9%
Black or African American13.7%
Nearby

Schools near Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers

Other campuses in Nanuet, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers located?

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is located in Nanuet, NY.

How much does Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $17,425 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,425), completion (88.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($30,190). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers reports undergraduate enrollment of about 534 students, White (53.7%), Hispanic or Latino (23.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

About 53.1% of students at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers earn?

Median earnings are $24,970 six years after entry and $30,190 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

The 150%-time completion rate is 88.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,827.

Is Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers public or private?

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is a private for-profit institution located in Nanuet, NY.

Is Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers an HBCU?

No. Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers a tribal college?

No. Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers does not meet that proxy (reported share 23.9%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.