Active Report Report ID: EDU-246071-2026

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County

Scranton, PA 18508

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Avg. net price$22,521After aid
Graduation rate57.14%150% time
Median salary$45,55510yr post-entry
ROI406%10yr vs net cost

About Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is a public certificate and vocational school in Scranton, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 113 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 57.14% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $45,555 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,555.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 406% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County$22,5211
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is $22,521.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,521 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,768 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $7,550 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$22,521

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,921
$30,001–$48,000$24,173
$48,001–$75,000$25,085

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$41,615Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County.

Campus

Location

Scranton, PA

City / state

ZIP
18508
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 50% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

113

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
116
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$17,200

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
66.12%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$90,084Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,521Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County.

Financial Aid by Income Level

66.12% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
74.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$21,744
2014$21,537
2015$22,491
2016$19,293
2017$10,898
2018$12,787
2019$14,897
2020$16,424
2021$18,163
2022$17,455
2023$16,058

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
9Total applicants
9Students admitted
9First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County reported total enrollment of about 113 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 7% male and 93% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (55.8%), Black or African American (22.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (13.3%). About 66.12% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 56.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County in 2024 is 113 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 116 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

55.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian55.8%
  • Black or African American22.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.3%
  • Two or More Races8.0%
  • Asian0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.00% 100% Completion Time

57.14% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.00% of students graduating from Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 3% male / 97% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

19White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian19
  • Black or African American6
  • Hispanic or Latino2
  • Two or More Races2
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County graduates earn a median of $45,555 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,555. Median federal loan debt: $17,200. Average net price used in cost models: $22,521.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County graduates report median earnings of $45,555 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

406%Modeled return on investment
$17,200Median student debt
$45,555Median annual earnings (10 years)
37.76%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County.

Employment Outcomes

$45,555Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$41,615Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,327Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.13%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,733
    • Pennsylvania median 0.43× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.41× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.51× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County at a glance

Institution snapshot

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County

Scranton, PA 18508 · Public · Mid East

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is a public institution in Scranton, PA.

Avg. net price$22,521
Enrollment113
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)57.14%
Pell Grant share66.12%
First-generation56.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian55.8%
Black or African American22.1%
Hispanic or Latino13.3%
Nearby

Schools near Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County

Other campuses in Scranton, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County located?

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is located in Scranton, PA.

What is Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 9 applicants and 9 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

How much does Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $22,521 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,521), completion (57.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,555). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County?

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County reports undergraduate enrollment of about 116 students, White (55.8%), Black or African American (22.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County?

About 56.4% of students at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County earn?

Median earnings are $41,615 six years after entry and $45,555 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County?

The 150%-time completion rate is 57.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $17,200.

Is Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County public or private?

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is a public institution located in Scranton, PA.

Is Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County an HBCU?

No. Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County a tribal college?

No. Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.