Scranton, Pennsylvania Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania: median public in-state tuition $19,100 (+235.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $72,612 (+22.2% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 95.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $18,100 (+34.1% vs U.S.) 8,482 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Scranton serve students across Pennsylvania with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 9 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 8,482 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $19,100. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Scranton, Pennsylvania and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Scranton vs Pennsylvania & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton, Pennsylvania | $19,100 | $22,530 | $18,100 | 74.2% | 8,482 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $11,947 | $13,558 | $17,678 | 58.0% | 468,960 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Scranton, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton, Pennsylvania | $72,612 | 95.4% | 82.6% | 4.0% | — | 80.9% | 0.38 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $69,129 | 94.4% | 79.0% | 4.5% | — | 79.3% | 0.36 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Pennsylvania (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton, Pennsylvania | $19,100 | $22,530 | $18,100 | 74.2% | 8,482 | $72,612 | 95.4% |
| Philadelphia | $23,824 | $24,306 | $17,725 | 67.2% | 76,296 | $71,027 | 93.5% |
| Pittsburgh | $22,736 | $25,652 | $17,980 | 68.5% | 51,829 | $61,561 | 95.1% |
| University Park | $18,304 | $23,163 | $24,500 | 68.2% | 50,161 | $71,762 | 94.4% |
| Bethlehem | $55,560 | $22,304 | $14,475 | 79.7% | 16,057 | $91,654 | 96.1% |
| Harrisburg | $21,095 | $12,380 | $17,578 | 35.8% | 10,347 | $48,379 | 88.5% |
| Reading | $16,004 | $19,027 | $19,500 | 51.4% | 9,432 | $63,312 | 94.4% |
| Media | $15,112 | $12,518 | $16,425 | 19.2% | 9,216 | $71,762 | 94.4% |
| Erie | $21,095 | $23,804 | $21,924 | 61.0% | 8,356 | $64,498 | 94.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 81.9%, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 68.3%, Marywood University
Marywood University
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.2%, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 94.6%, Marywood University
Marywood University
Top 2 most selective colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 60.6%, Marywood University
Marywood University
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 81.2%, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $96,352, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $90,347, Marywood University
Marywood University
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $130,682, Marywood University
Marywood University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $105,353, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $66,419, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $53,589, Marywood University
Marywood University
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $75,389, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $55,980, Marywood University
Marywood University
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $85,590, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $59,635, Marywood University
Marywood University
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $218,132, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $176,501, Marywood University
Marywood University
Top 2 most affordable colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $21,059, Marywood University
Marywood University
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $32,132, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
Top 2 colleges in Scranton, Pennsylvania by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 85.4%, University of Scranton
University of Scranton
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 79.8%, Marywood University
Marywood University
In-state tuition: Scranton, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Scranton, Pennsylvania median in-state tuition is $19,100, +235.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Scranton, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Scranton, Pennsylvania is $18,100 (+34.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.
Median earnings (10 years out): Scranton, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Scranton, Pennsylvania center around $72,612 (+22.2% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Scranton, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 95.4% at the median Scranton, Pennsylvania campus (+2.4 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Scranton, Pennsylvania median public in-state tuition is $19,100, about +235.1% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +156.4%.
Median graduate debt is $18,100 (+34.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Scranton, Pennsylvania are $72,612, about +22.2% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 95.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+2.4 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 82.6% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 80.9% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Scranton (96.2%), Marywood University (94.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Scranton, Pennsylvania is 74.2% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Scranton?
This city profile covers 9 campuses in Scranton, Pennsylvania with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Scranton?
Median in-state tuition in Scranton is $19,100 and median net price is $22,530. For Pennsylvania overall, medians are $11,947 and $13,558; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Scranton?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Scranton is $72,612 vs $69,129 for Pennsylvania and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Scranton colleges?
Median completer debt in Scranton is $18,100 vs $17,678 for Pennsylvania and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Scranton?
Top campuses on this page include University of Scranton (graduation) and University of Scranton (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Scranton?
Among 9 campuses in Scranton, Pennsylvania, 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (2), Jewish (1).
Sources & related
- Pennsylvania college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON