Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania: median public in-state tuition $55,560 (+874.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $91,654 (+54.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 96.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $14,475 (+7.2% vs U.S.) 16,057 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Bethlehem serve students across Pennsylvania with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 7 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 16,057 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $55,560. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Bethlehem vs Pennsylvania & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania$55,560$22,304$14,47579.7%16,057
Pennsylvania (state median)$11,947$13,558$17,67858.0%468,960
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania$91,65496.1%86.4%1.9%—88.1%0.29
Pennsylvania (state median)$69,12994.4%79.0%4.5%—79.3%0.36
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Pennsylvania (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania$55,560$22,304$14,47579.7%16,057$91,65496.1%
Philadelphia$23,824$24,306$17,72567.2%76,296$71,02793.5%
Pittsburgh$22,736$25,652$17,98068.5%51,829$61,56195.1%
University Park$18,304$23,163$24,50068.2%50,161$71,76294.4%
Harrisburg$21,095$12,380$17,57835.8%10,347$48,37988.5%
Reading$16,004$19,027$19,50051.4%9,432$63,31294.4%
Media$15,112$12,518$16,42519.2%9,216$71,76294.4%
Scranton$19,100$22,530$18,10074.2%8,482$72,61295.4%
Erie$21,095$23,804$21,92461.0%8,356$64,49894.4%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 most selective colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 2 most affordable colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 2 colleges in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania median in-state tuition is $55,560, +874.7% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania is $14,475 (+7.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.

Median earnings (10 years out): Bethlehem, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania center around $91,654 (+54.3% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 96.1% at the median Bethlehem, Pennsylvania campus (+3.1 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania median public in-state tuition is $55,560, about +874.7% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +645.8%.

Median graduate debt is $14,475 (+7.2% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania are $91,654, about +54.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 96.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+3.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 86.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 1.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 88.1% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Lehigh University (97.7%), Moravian University (94.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania is 79.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Bethlehem?

This city profile covers 7 campuses in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Bethlehem?

Median in-state tuition in Bethlehem is $55,560 and median net price is $22,304. For Pennsylvania overall, medians are $11,947 and $13,558; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Bethlehem?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Bethlehem is $91,654 vs $69,129 for Pennsylvania and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Bethlehem colleges?

Median completer debt in Bethlehem is $14,475 vs $17,678 for Pennsylvania and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Bethlehem?

Top campuses on this page include Lehigh University (graduation) and Lehigh University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Bethlehem?

Among 7 campuses in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, 3 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Northampton County Area Community College, Lehigh Valley Barber School, and Falcon Institute of Health and Science; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Moravian Church (1).

Sources & related