Active Report Report ID: EDU-489937-2026

Carolina University

Winston-Salem, NC 27101

Acceptance rate39.54%Selective
Tuition$17,575Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,828After aid
Graduation rate21.55%150% time
Median salary$32,86410yr post-entry

About Carolina University

Carolina University is a private research university in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, enrolling about 460 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 39.54% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $32,864 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Carolina University charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition ($17,575).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 2.5×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 21.55%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,864.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Carolina University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 294% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Carolina University$17,575$20,8281
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Carolina University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Carolina University charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition ($17,575).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 2.5×.
Published sticker

Carolina University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $17,575

Finding Carolina University charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $17,575. That is about 0.6× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 2.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 48% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Carolina University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Carolina University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Carolina University is $20,828.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,828 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,008 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $775 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Carolina University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Carolina University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Carolina University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$17,575

Avg. net price

$20,828

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,738
$30,001–$48,000$17,560
$48,001–$75,000$22,993
$75,001–$110,000$23,597
$110,001+$24,152

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $70,300. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention56.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$30,657Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 64% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Carolina University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Carolina University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Carolina University.

Campus

Location

Winston-Salem, NC

City / state

ZIP
27101
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 4% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

460

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
530
Graduate
420
Full-time share
96%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,287

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
37.26%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$83,312Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,828Average annual net price (after aid)
$70,3004-year tuition
$12,400Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$32,575Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$130,300Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Carolina University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

37.26% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
44.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Carolina University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Carolina University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20162023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2016$9,650$9,650$16,669
2017$9,480$9,480$13,004
2018$9,920$9,920$15,700
2019$11,900$11,900$14,461
2020$14,580$14,580$14,466
2021$14,400$14,400$13,771
2022$15,050$15,050$16,706
2023$16,000$16,000$18,866

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

39.54%Acceptance rate
547Total applicants
186Students admitted
119First-time students enrolled
63.98%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Carolina University reported total enrollment of about 460 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 57% male and 43% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Non-Resident Alien (33.5%), White (28.3%), and Black or African American (18.0%). About 37.26% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 32.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Carolina University in 2024 is 460 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 530 students. Graduate enrollment is about 420 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

56.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

33.5%Non-Resident Alien
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Non-Resident Alien33.5%
  • White or Caucasian28.3%
  • Black or African American18.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.0%
  • Two or More Races5.9%
  • Asian2.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.30% 100% Completion Time

21.55% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.30% of students graduating from Carolina University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Divinity/Ministry: 89% male / 11% female
  • Organizational Leadership: 55% male / 45% female
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other: 57% male / 43% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

92White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian92
  • Black or African American28
  • Hispanic or Latino28
  • Two or More Races6
  • Asian4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Carolina University graduates earn a median of $32,864 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Carolina University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,864. Median federal loan debt: $20,287. Average net price used in cost models: $20,828.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Carolina University graduates report median earnings of $32,864 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

294%Modeled return on investment
$20,287Median student debt
$32,864Median annual earnings (10 years)
61.73%Debt-to-earnings ratio
6.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Carolina University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (18 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Deaf Studies 12

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Carolina University.

Employment Outcomes

$32,864Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$30,657Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,373Median earnings (8 years after entry)
76.79%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Carolina University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Carolina University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.9M

Year change: $4,395

  • North Carolina median 0.24× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.15× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.11× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $4,524

  • North Carolina median 0.55× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 0.49× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.37× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 40.8%
    • North Carolina median 8.2 pp below median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 18.6 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 17.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,407
    • North Carolina median 0.82× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 0.79× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.71× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,977
    • North Carolina median 0.49× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 0.60× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.55× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Carolina University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Carolina University

Winston-Salem, NC 27101 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Carolina University is a private non-profit institution in Winston-Salem, NC, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$17,575
Avg. net price$20,828
Enrollment460
Acceptance rate39.54%
Completion (150%)21.55%
Pell Grant share37.26%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Divinity/MinistryOrganizational LeadershipBusiness Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Largest enrollment groups
Non-Resident Alien33.5%
White or Caucasian28.3%
Black or African American18.0%
Nearby

Schools near Carolina University

Other campuses in Winston-Salem, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Carolina University located?

Carolina University is located in Winston-Salem, NC.

What is Carolina University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Carolina University is 39.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 547 applicants and 186 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Carolina University's tuition?

Carolina University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $17,575 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,828 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Carolina University cost?

Reported tuition is $17,575 and average net price is $20,828 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,400 annually.

What explains Carolina University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,828), completion (21.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($32,864). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Carolina University?

Carolina University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 530 students, Non-Resident Alien (33.5%), White (28.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Carolina University?

About 32.7% of students at Carolina University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Carolina University earn?

Median earnings are $30,657 six years after entry and $32,864 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Carolina University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 21.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Carolina University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,287.

Is Carolina University public or private?

Carolina University is a private nonprofit institution located in Winston-Salem, NC.

Is Carolina University an HBCU?

No. Carolina University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.