Active Report Report ID: EDU-103893-2026

Carrington College-Phoenix North

Phoenix, AZ 85051-4063

Graduation rate62.23%150% time
Median salary$36,71810yr post-entry
Enrollment1,080Total students

About Carrington College-Phoenix North

Carrington College-Phoenix North is a private for-profit trade school in Phoenix, Arizona, enrolling about 1,080 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 62.23% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $36,718 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,718.
School guide

Carrington College-Phoenix North: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Carrington College-Phoenix North—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Student outcomes

First-year retention74.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,062Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Carrington College-Phoenix North a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Carrington College-Phoenix North is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Carrington College-Phoenix North.

Campus

Location

Phoenix, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85051-4063
NCES locale
City

See Urban (City) college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions

Size

Enrollment

1,080

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,729
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.16%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Carrington College-Phoenix North.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
62.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Carrington College-Phoenix North was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Carrington College-Phoenix North in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132022 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$20,501
2014$19,454
2015$20,684
2016$19,382
2017$19,154
2018$20,634
2019$22,966
2020$22,500
2021$28,423
2022$27,050

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Carrington College-Phoenix North reported total enrollment of about 1,080 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (56.5%), White (13.4%), and Black or African American (13.3%). About 56.16% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Carrington College-Phoenix North in 2024 is 1,080 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,729 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

74.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

56.5%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino56.5%
  • White or Caucasian13.4%
  • Black or African American13.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown10.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3.2%
  • Asian1.5%
  • Two or More Races0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

46.63% 100% Completion Time

62.23% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 46.63% of students graduating from Carrington College-Phoenix North completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 14% male / 86% female
  • Health and Wellness, General: 16% male / 84% female
  • Dental Assisting/Assistant: 20% male / 80% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

398Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino398
  • White or Caucasian92
  • Black or African American45
  • American Indian or Alaska Native26
  • Asian18
  • Two or More Races4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Carrington College-Phoenix North graduates earn a median of $36,718 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Carrington College-Phoenix North.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $36,718. Median federal loan debt: $9,500.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Carrington College-Phoenix North graduates report median earnings of $36,718 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$36,718Median annual earnings (10 years)
$9,500Median student debt
25.87%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Carrington College-Phoenix North.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (13 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Carrington College-Phoenix North.

Employment Outcomes

$36,718Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,062Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,377Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.54%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Carrington College-Phoenix North graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Carrington College-Phoenix North—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 67.9%
    • Arizona median 12.3 pp above median (55.6%)
    • Southwest median 8.1 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 9.9 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,553
    • Arizona median 0.91× the median ($7,187)
    • Southwest median 0.93× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,817
    • Arizona median 1.6× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 1.5× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Carrington College-Phoenix North at a glance

Institution snapshot

Carrington College-Phoenix North

Phoenix, AZ 85051-4063 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Carrington College-Phoenix North is a private for-profit institution in Phoenix, AZ, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions.

Enrollment1,080
Completion (150%)62.23%
Pell Grant share56.16%
First-generation55.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Medical/Clinical AssistantHealth and Wellness, GeneralDental Assisting/Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino56.5%
White or Caucasian13.4%
Black or African American13.3%
Nearby

Schools near Carrington College-Phoenix North

Other campuses in Phoenix, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Carrington College-Phoenix North located?

Carrington College-Phoenix North is located in Phoenix, AZ.

How much does Carrington College-Phoenix North cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Carrington College-Phoenix North?

Carrington College-Phoenix North reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,729 students, Hispanic or Latino (56.5%), White (13.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Carrington College-Phoenix North?

About 55.5% of students at Carrington College-Phoenix North are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Carrington College-Phoenix North earn?

Median earnings are $34,062 six years after entry and $36,718 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Carrington College-Phoenix North?

The 150%-time completion rate is 62.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Carrington College-Phoenix North students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Carrington College-Phoenix North public or private?

Carrington College-Phoenix North is a private for-profit institution located in Phoenix, AZ.

Is Carrington College-Phoenix North an HBCU?

No. Carrington College-Phoenix North is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Carrington College-Phoenix North a tribal college?

No. Carrington College-Phoenix North is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Carrington College-Phoenix North a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Carrington College-Phoenix North reports 56.5% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Carrington College-Phoenix North religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Carrington College-Phoenix North in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.