Carson-Newman University
Jefferson City, TN 37760
About Carson-Newman University
Carson-Newman University is a private research university in Jefferson City, Tennessee, enrolling about 1,387 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 90.45% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,382 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Carson-Newman University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,700).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 2.3×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 53.24%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,382.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Carson-Newman University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 497% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Carson-Newman University awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 66 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson-Newman University | $34,700 | $20,251 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $15,120 | $7,802 | 69 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 42% below published tuition at Carson-Newman University
Key findings
- Carson-Newman University's average net price ($20,251) is 42% below published tuition ($34,700).
- Carson-Newman University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,700).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 2.3×.
Carson-Newman University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $34,700
Finding Carson-Newman University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $34,700. That is 18% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is about 2.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.9×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Carson-Newman University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Carson-Newman University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Carson-Newman University is $20,251.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,251 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,449 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,551 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Carson-Newman University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 42% lower after grants and scholarships.
Carson-Newman University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Carson-Newman University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$34,700
Avg. net price
$20,251
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $16,672 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $16,446 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $17,313 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $21,209 |
| $110,001+ | $28,621 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $138,800. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Carson-Newman University is known for
Top program completions
- Family Practice Nurse/Nursing122
- Business Administration and Management, General110
- Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision89
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Other67
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse37
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 18% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1117
- Midpoint ACT: 22
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Carson-Newman University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Carson-Newman University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Carson-Newman University.
Campus
Location
Jefferson City, TN
City / state
- ZIP
- 37760
- NCES locale
- Rural remote
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 8% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Doctoral/Professional Universities
Size
Enrollment
1,387
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,825
- Graduate
- 1,073
- Full-time share
- 97%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$21,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 33.37%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Carson-Newman University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Carson-Newman University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Carson-Newman University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $23,696 | $23,696 | $14,549 |
| 2014 | $24,460 | $24,460 | $13,429 |
| 2015 | $25,360 | $25,360 | $15,792 |
| 2016 | $26,360 | $26,360 | $17,232 |
| 2017 | $27,400 | $27,400 | $18,003 |
| 2018 | $27,900 | $27,900 | $18,906 |
| 2019 | $28,900 | $28,900 | $17,471 |
| 2020 | $29,500 | $29,500 | $17,982 |
| 2021 | $31,320 | $31,320 | $17,457 |
| 2022 | $33,000 | $33,000 | $18,584 |
| 2023 | $34,700 | $34,700 | $18,661 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1117 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 22 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Carson-Newman University reported total enrollment of about 1,387 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 49% male and 51% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (72.2%), Black or African American (10.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.7%). About 33.37% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 34.7% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
97.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Carson-Newman University in 2024 is 1,387 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,825 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,073 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
74.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
45.20% 100% Completion Time
53.24% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 45.20% of students graduating from Carson-Newman University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Family Practice Nurse/Nursing: 11% male / 89% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 64% male / 36% female
- Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision: 25% male / 75% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Carson-Newman University graduates earn a median of $48,382 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Carson-Newman University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,382. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $20,251.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Carson-Newman University graduates report median earnings of $48,382 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Carson-Newman University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (66 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Carson-Newman University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Carson-Newman University graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Carson-Newman University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$68.7M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Tennessee median 2.3× the median ($30.3M)
- Southeast median 3.5× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 2.6× the median ($26.4M)
- Tennessee median 1.6× the median ($17,566)
- Southeast median 2.9× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 2.3× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 52.0%
- Tennessee median 12.4 pp below median (64.4%)
- Southeast median 7.4 pp below median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 5.9 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,387
- Tennessee median 0.91× the median ($7,010)
- Southeast median 0.94× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,602
- Tennessee median near the median ($6,831)
- Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.91× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Carson-Newman University at a glance
Carson-Newman University
Carson-Newman University is a private non-profit institution in Jefferson City, TN, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Family Practice Nurse/NursingBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralEducational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian72.2%Black or African American10.3%Hispanic or Latino5.7%
Schools near Carson-Newman University
Other campuses in Jefferson City, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Carson-Newman University located?
Carson-Newman University is located in Jefferson City, TN.
What is Carson-Newman University's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Carson-Newman University is 90.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,991 applicants and 2,042 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Carson-Newman University's tuition?
Carson-Newman University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $34,700 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,251 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Carson-Newman University cost?
Reported tuition is $34,700 and average net price is $20,251 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,800 annually.
Why is Carson-Newman University's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Carson-Newman University, published tuition is $34,700 while average net price is $20,251—about 42% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Carson-Newman University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,251), completion (53.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,382). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Carson-Newman University?
Carson-Newman University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,825 students, White (72.2%), Black or African American (10.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Carson-Newman University?
About 34.7% of students at Carson-Newman University are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Carson-Newman University?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Carson-Newman University reports midpoint SAT about 1117 and midpoint ACT about 22.
What do graduates of Carson-Newman University earn?
Median earnings are $39,324 six years after entry and $48,382 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Carson-Newman University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 53.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Carson-Newman University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.