Central Washington University
Ellensburg, WA 98926
About Central Washington University
Central Washington University is a public research university in Ellensburg, Washington, serving roughly 7,833 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 90.62% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $61,580 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Central Washington University charges 71% above the national public median tuition ($9,417).
- Versus the Washington median, sticker tuition is 14% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 53.61%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $61,580.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Central Washington University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 733% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Central Washington University awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 100 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Washington University | $9,417 | $18,476 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Washington (state median) | $8,256 | $9,863 | 70 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Central Washington University really?
Key findings
- Central Washington University charges 71% above the national public median tuition ($9,417).
- Versus the Washington median, sticker tuition is 14% above.
Central Washington University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $9,417
Finding Central Washington University charges 71% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $9,417. That is 71% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Washington median ($8,256), sticker tuition is 14% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 21% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Central Washington University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Central Washington University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Central Washington University is $18,476.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,476 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,613 above the Washington median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,505 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Central Washington University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Central Washington University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Central Washington University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$9,417
Out-of-state tuition
$27,526
Avg. net price
$18,476
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $11,846 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $13,942 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $16,022 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $21,682 |
| $110,001+ | $26,719 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $37,668. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Central Washington University is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General276
- Psychology, General260
- Information Technology180
- Elementary Education and Teaching161
- Criminal Justice/Safety Studies134
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 25% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Central Washington University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Central Washington University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Central Washington University.
Campus
Location
Ellensburg, WA
City / state
- ZIP
- 98926
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 23% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs
Size
Enrollment
7,833
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 23,522
- Graduate
- 494
- Full-time share
- 87%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$19,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 28.28%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Central Washington University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Central Washington University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Central Washington University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $8,976 | $20,886 | $14,589 |
| 2014 | $9,017 | $21,380 | $14,182 |
| 2015 | $8,688 | $21,501 | $15,170 |
| 2016 | $7,719 | $21,522 | $14,132 |
| 2017 | $7,903 | $22,010 | $14,382 |
| 2018 | $8,072 | $23,053 | $15,340 |
| 2019 | $8,273 | $23,954 | $15,397 |
| 2020 | $8,444 | $24,520 | $16,605 |
| 2021 | $8,685 | $25,213 | $17,234 |
| 2022 | $8,845 | $25,910 | $16,768 |
| 2023 | $9,192 | $26,771 | $14,715 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Central Washington University reported total enrollment of about 7,833 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (55.5%), Hispanic or Latino (23.0%), and Two or More Races (8.2%). About 28.28% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 40.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
86.6% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Central Washington University in 2024 is 7,833 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 23,522 students. Graduate enrollment is about 494 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
70.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
36.47% 100% Completion Time
53.61% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 36.47% of students graduating from Central Washington University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 51% male / 49% female
- Psychology, General: 18% male / 82% female
- Information Technology: 71% male / 29% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Central Washington University graduates earn a median of $61,580 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Central Washington University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $61,580. Median federal loan debt: $19,500. Average net price used in cost models: $18,476.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Central Washington University graduates report median earnings of $61,580 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Central Washington University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (100 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Central Washington University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Central Washington University graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Central Washington University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$50.8M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Washington median 4.3× the median ($11.9M)
- Far West median 3.0× the median ($16.8M)
- U.S. median 1.9× the median ($26.4M)
- Washington median 1.1× the median ($4,513)
- Far West median 0.70× the median ($7,260)
- U.S. median 0.42× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 65.3%
- Washington median 29.6 pp below median (94.9%)
- Far West median 19.6 pp above median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 7.3 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,124
- Washington median 1.1× the median ($9,588)
- Far West median 1.1× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,278
- Washington median 1.3× the median ($8,580)
- Far West median 1.6× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Central Washington University at a glance
Central Washington University
Central Washington University is a public institution in Ellensburg, WA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralPsychology, GeneralInformation Technology
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian55.5%Hispanic or Latino23.0%Two or More Races8.2%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near Central Washington University
Other campuses in Ellensburg, WA when available, plus nearby institutions in Washington.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Washington, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Central Washington University located?
Central Washington University is located in Ellensburg, WA.
What is Central Washington University's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Central Washington University is 90.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 6,829 applicants and 6,161 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Central Washington University's tuition?
Central Washington University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,417 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,476 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Central Washington University cost?
Reported tuition is $9,417 and average net price is $18,476 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,480 annually.
What explains Central Washington University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,476), completion (53.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($61,580). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Central Washington University?
Central Washington University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 23,522 students, White (55.5%), Hispanic or Latino (23.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Central Washington University?
About 40.0% of students at Central Washington University are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Central Washington University earn?
Median earnings are $49,398 six years after entry and $61,580 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Central Washington University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 53.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Central Washington University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,500.
Is Central Washington University public or private?
Central Washington University is a public institution located in Ellensburg, WA.
Is Central Washington University an HBCU?
No. Central Washington University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.