Active Report Report ID: EDU-111966-2026

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Los Angeles, CA 90059

Acceptance rate38.74%Selective
Tuition$23,407Published sticker
Avg. net price$31,400After aid
Graduation rate36.36%150% time
Median salary$79,59610yr post-entry

About Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is a private research university in Los Angeles, California, enrolling about 282 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 38.74% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $79,596 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 36.36%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $79,596.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 534% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science$23,407$31,4001
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
California (state median)$8,510$7,373288
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8841,650
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science charges 23% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($23,407).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
Published sticker

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $23,407

Finding Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science charges 23% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $23,407. That is 23% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the California median ($8,510), sticker tuition is about 2.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 1.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is $31,400.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $31,400 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $24,027 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $12,516 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$23,407

Avg. net price

$31,400

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$28,505
$30,001–$48,000$32,344
$75,001–$110,000$33,075
$110,001+$34,630

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $93,628. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention50.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$80,344Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 2% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science.

Campus

Location

Los Angeles, CA

City / state

ZIP
90059
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 66% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,884 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management

Size

Enrollment

282

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
424
Graduate
570
Full-time share
78%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,750

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
60.56%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$125,600Estimated 4-year total cost
$31,400Average annual net price (after aid)
$93,6284-year tuition
$35,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,363Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$60,770Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$243,080Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science.

Financial Aid by Income Level

60.56% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
67.96% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,956$11,956$22,741
2014$12,436$12,436$21,878
2016$13,444$13,444—
2017$13,972$13,972—
2018$13,972$13,972$22,912
2019$13,972$13,972$16,171
2020$14,002$14,002$25,621
2021$14,954$14,954$25,852
2022$14,954$14,954$27,235
2023$18,933$18,933$27,789

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

38.74%Acceptance rate
985Total applicants
382Students admitted
7First-time students enrolled
1.83%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science reported total enrollment of about 282 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 37% male and 63% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (34.0%), Two or More Races (32.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (17.7%). About 60.56% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

78.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science in 2024 is 282 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 424 students. Graduate enrollment is about 570 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

50.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

34.0%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American34.0%
  • Two or More Races32.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino17.7%
  • Asian7.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.0%
  • White or Caucasian2.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

18.18% 100% Completion Time

36.36% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 18.18% of students graduating from Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Family Practice Nurse/Nursing: 15% male / 85% female
  • 05.1381: 19% male / 81% female
  • 05.1382: 23% male / 77% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

111Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American111
  • Hispanic or Latino75
  • Asian69
  • Two or More Races43
  • White or Caucasian36
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates earn a median of $79,596 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $79,596. Median federal loan debt: $23,750. Average net price used in cost models: $31,400.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates report median earnings of $79,596 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

534%Modeled return on investment
$23,750Median student debt
$79,596Median annual earnings (10 years)
29.84%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (11 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1381 64
  2. 05.1382 53
  3. Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science.

Employment Outcomes

$79,596Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$80,344Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$84,871Median earnings (8 years after entry)
96.70%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$107.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $103.1M

Year change: $4.3M

  • California median 5.4× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 6.4× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 4.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $87,207

  • California median 12× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 12× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 7.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 27.1%
    • California median 12.3 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 18.6 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 30.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,291
    • California median 0.91× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median near the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $23,423
    • California median 3.6× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 3.3× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 3.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science at a glance

Institution snapshot

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Los Angeles, CA 90059 · Private Non-profit · Far West

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is a private non-profit institution in Los Angeles, CA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management.

Tuition$23,407
Avg. net price$31,400
Enrollment282
Acceptance rate38.74%
Completion (150%)36.36%
Pell Grant share60.56%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing05.138105.1382
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American34.0%
Two or More Races32.6%
Hispanic or Latino17.7%
Nearby

Schools near Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Other campuses in Los Angeles, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science located?

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is located in Los Angeles, CA.

What is Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is 38.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 985 applicants and 382 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science's tuition?

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $23,407 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $31,400 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science cost?

Reported tuition is $23,407 and average net price is $31,400 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $35,000 annually.

What explains Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($31,400), completion (36.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($79,596). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science?

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science reports undergraduate enrollment of about 424 students, Black or African American (34.0%), Two or More Races (32.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science?

About 47.7% of students at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science earn?

Median earnings are $80,344 six years after entry and $79,596 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science?

The 150%-time completion rate is 36.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,750.

Is Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science public or private?

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is a private nonprofit institution located in Los Angeles, CA.

Is Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science an HBCU?

No. Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.