Active Report Report ID: EDU-211583-2026

Chestnut Hill College

Philadelphia, PA 19118-2693

Acceptance rate74.46%Broad access
Tuition$39,870Published sticker
Avg. net price$27,970After aid
Graduation rate48.78%150% time
Median salary$52,01510yr post-entry

About Chestnut Hill College

Chestnut Hill College is a private research university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 815 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 74.46% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $52,015 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Chestnut Hill College charges 36% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($39,870).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 48.78%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $52,015.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Chestnut Hill College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 365% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Chestnut Hill College$39,870$27,9701
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 30% below published tuition at Chestnut Hill College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Chestnut Hill College's average net price ($27,970) is 30% below published tuition ($39,870).
  • Chestnut Hill College charges 36% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($39,870).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
Published sticker

Chestnut Hill College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $39,870

Finding Chestnut Hill College charges 36% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $39,870. That is 36% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is about 2.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Chestnut Hill College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Chestnut Hill College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Chestnut Hill College is $27,970.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,970 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,216 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $7,917 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Chestnut Hill College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 30% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Chestnut Hill College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Chestnut Hill College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$39,870

Avg. net price

$27,970

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$28,011
$30,001–$48,000$24,447
$48,001–$75,000$22,714
$75,001–$110,000$28,168
$110,001+$33,175

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $159,480. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$45,221Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 9% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Chestnut Hill College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Chestnut Hill College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Chestnut Hill College.

Campus

Location

Philadelphia, PA

City / state

ZIP
19118-2693
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 39% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs

Size

Enrollment

815

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
994
Graduate
420
Full-time share
86%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,389

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
52.08%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$111,880Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,970Average annual net price (after aid)
$159,4804-year tuition
$12,600Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$52,870Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$211,480Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Chestnut Hill College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

52.08% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
78.45% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Chestnut Hill College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Chestnut Hill College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$31,170$31,170$23,085
2014$32,110$32,110$24,654
2015$33,130$33,130$23,701
2016$34,140$34,140$23,798
2017$35,180$35,180$22,397
2018$36,180$36,180$25,248
2019$37,200$37,200$26,357
2020$38,200$38,200$24,202
2021$38,635$38,635$26,516
2022$39,410$39,410$25,461
2023$39,410$39,410$29,944

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

74.46%Acceptance rate
2,559Total applicants
2,025Students admitted
178First-time students enrolled
8.79%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Chestnut Hill College reported total enrollment of about 815 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (32.3%), White (30.1%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (17.2%). About 52.08% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

85.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Chestnut Hill College in 2024 is 815 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 994 students. Graduate enrollment is about 420 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

32.3%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American32.3%
  • White or Caucasian30.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown17.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.1%
  • Asian2.0%
  • Two or More Races2.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

34.76% 100% Completion Time

48.78% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 34.76% of students graduating from Chestnut Hill College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Counseling Psychology: 11% male / 89% female
  • Public Administration and Social Service: 13% male / 87% female
  • Clinical Psychology: 18% male / 82% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

150White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian150
  • Black or African American89
  • Hispanic or Latino34
  • Two or More Races12
  • Asian7
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Chestnut Hill College graduates earn a median of $52,015 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Chestnut Hill College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $52,015. Median federal loan debt: $26,389. Average net price used in cost models: $27,970.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Chestnut Hill College graduates report median earnings of $52,015 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

365%Modeled return on investment
$26,389Median student debt
$52,015Median annual earnings (10 years)
50.73%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Chestnut Hill College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (46 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Public Administration and Social Service 45
  2. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 29
  3. Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism 12

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Chestnut Hill College.

Employment Outcomes

$52,015Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$45,221Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,924Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.07%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Chestnut Hill College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Chestnut Hill College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$18.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $11.8M

Year change: $6.9M

  • Pennsylvania median 0.39× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 0.44× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.71× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $14,737

  • Pennsylvania median 0.59× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 0.90× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 33.1%
    • Pennsylvania median 30.0 pp below median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 23.8 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 24.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,821
    • Pennsylvania median 0.73× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.72× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,714
    • Pennsylvania median 1.1× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Chestnut Hill College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Chestnut Hill College

Philadelphia, PA 19118-2693 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Chestnut Hill College is a private non-profit institution in Philadelphia, PA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.

Tuition$39,870
Avg. net price$27,970
Enrollment815
Acceptance rate74.46%
Completion (150%)48.78%
Pell Grant share52.08%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Counseling PsychologyPublic Administration and Social ServiceClinical Psychology
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American32.3%
White or Caucasian30.1%
Race/ethnicity unknown17.2%
Nearby

Schools near Chestnut Hill College

Other campuses in Philadelphia, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Chestnut Hill College located?

Chestnut Hill College is located in Philadelphia, PA.

What is Chestnut Hill College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Chestnut Hill College is 74.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,559 applicants and 2,025 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Chestnut Hill College's tuition?

Chestnut Hill College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $39,870 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,970 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Chestnut Hill College cost?

Reported tuition is $39,870 and average net price is $27,970 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,600 annually.

Why is Chestnut Hill College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Chestnut Hill College, published tuition is $39,870 while average net price is $27,970—about 30% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Chestnut Hill College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($27,970), completion (48.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($52,015). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Chestnut Hill College?

Chestnut Hill College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 994 students, Black or African American (32.3%), White (30.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Chestnut Hill College?

About 44.4% of students at Chestnut Hill College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Chestnut Hill College earn?

Median earnings are $45,221 six years after entry and $52,015 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Chestnut Hill College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 48.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Chestnut Hill College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,389.

Is Chestnut Hill College public or private?

Chestnut Hill College is a private nonprofit institution located in Philadelphia, PA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.