Active Report Report ID: EDU-223922-2026

Clarendon College

Clarendon, TX 79226

Tuition$3,720Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,390After aid
Graduation rate40.61%150% time
Median salary$38,69610yr post-entry
ROI1,053%10yr vs net cost

About Clarendon College

Clarendon College is a public certificate and vocational school in Clarendon, Texas, enrolling about 1,520 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,390 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,720. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $38,696 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Clarendon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,720).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 40.61%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,696.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Clarendon College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1053% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Clarendon College$3,720$8,3901
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Clarendon College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Clarendon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,720).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
Published sticker

Clarendon College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,720

Finding Clarendon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,720. That is 33% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Clarendon College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Clarendon College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Clarendon College is $8,390.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,390 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $359 above the Texas median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Clarendon College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Clarendon College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Clarendon College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,720

Out-of-state tuition

$5,400

Avg. net price

$8,390

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,755
$30,001–$48,000$6,979
$48,001–$75,000$9,780
$75,001–$110,000$12,611
$110,001+$13,166

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,880. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention61.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$30,902Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Clarendon College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Clarendon College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Clarendon College.

Campus

Location

Clarendon, TX

City / state

ZIP
79226

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

1,520

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,631
Full-time share
41%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
21.07%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$33,560Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,390Average annual net price (after aid)
$14,8804-year in-state tuition
$21,6004-year out-of-state tuition
$4,935Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,700Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$10,355Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$41,420Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Clarendon College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

21.07% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
11.75% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Clarendon College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Clarendon College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,184$3,480$8,527
2014$2,184$3,480$5,293
2015$2,424$3,720$7,484
2016$2,424$3,720$8,399
2017$2,424$3,720$7,841
2018$2,712$4,008$7,946
2019$3,390$5,010$7,908
2020$3,600$5,220$9,030
2021$3,600$5,220$10,805
2022$3,720$5,400$8,241
2023$3,720$5,400$8,373

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Clarendon College reported total enrollment of about 1,520 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (54.7%), Hispanic or Latino (28.7%), and Black or African American (5.4%). About 21.07% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

40.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Clarendon College in 2024 is 1,520 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,631 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

61.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

54.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian54.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino28.7%
  • Black or African American5.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.2%
  • Two or More Races3.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.5%
  • Asian0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

34.10% 100% Completion Time

40.61% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 34.10% of students graduating from Clarendon College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 41% male / 59% female
  • Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design: 7% male / 93% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 97% male / 3% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

192White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian192
  • Hispanic or Latino76
  • Black or African American26
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Asian5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Clarendon College graduates earn a median of $38,696 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Clarendon College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,696. Median federal loan debt: $11,000. Average net price used in cost models: $8,390.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Clarendon College graduates report median earnings of $38,696 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,053%Modeled return on investment
$11,000Median student debt
$38,696Median annual earnings (10 years)
28.43%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Clarendon College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Farm/Farm and Ranch Management 26

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Clarendon College.

Employment Outcomes

$38,696Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$30,902Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,071Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.35%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Clarendon College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Clarendon College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$3.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $3.1M

Year change: $2,657

  • Texas median 0.09× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 0.13× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 0.12× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,058

  • Texas median 0.23× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 0.30× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.25× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 30.3%
    • Texas median 29.7 pp below median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 29.4 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 27.6 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,756
    • Texas median 0.67× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 0.67× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 0.62× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,325
    • Texas median 0.66× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 0.58× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.46× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Clarendon College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Clarendon College

Clarendon, TX 79226 · Public · Southwest

Clarendon College is a public institution in Clarendon, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$3,720
Avg. net price$8,390
Enrollment1,520
Completion (150%)40.61%
Pell Grant share21.07%
First-generation43.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesHair Styling/Stylist and Hair DesignWelding Technology/Welder
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian54.7%
Hispanic or Latino28.7%
Black or African American5.4%
Nearby

Schools near Clarendon College

Other campuses in Clarendon, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Clarendon College located?

Clarendon College is located in Clarendon, TX.

What is Clarendon College's tuition?

Clarendon College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,720 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,390 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Clarendon College cost?

Reported tuition is $3,720 and average net price is $8,390 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $4,935 annually.

What explains Clarendon College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,390), completion (40.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,696). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Clarendon College?

Clarendon College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,631 students, White (54.7%), Hispanic or Latino (28.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Clarendon College?

About 43.8% of students at Clarendon College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Clarendon College earn?

Median earnings are $30,902 six years after entry and $38,696 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Clarendon College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 40.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Clarendon College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,000.

Is Clarendon College public or private?

Clarendon College is a public institution located in Clarendon, TX.

Is Clarendon College an HBCU?

No. Clarendon College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Clarendon College a tribal college?

No. Clarendon College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.