Active Report Report ID: EDU-165334-2026

Clark University

Worcester, MA 01610-1477

Acceptance rate39.54%Selective
Tuition$58,867Published sticker
Avg. net price$28,714After aid
Graduation rate76.94%150% time
Median salary$62,38110yr post-entry

About Clark University

Clark University is a private research university in Worcester, Massachusetts, enrolling about 2,214 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 39.54% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $62,381 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Clark University charges about 2.0× the national private non-profit median tuition ($58,867).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 72% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 76.94%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $62,381.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Clark University is about 51% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $58,867; average net price is $28,714 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Clark University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 443% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

03

Finding

Clark University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 56 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Clark University$58,867$28,7141
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Massachusetts (state median)$34,256$12,24493
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 51% below published tuition at Clark University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Clark University's average net price ($28,714) is 51% below published tuition ($58,867).
  • Clark University charges about 2.0× the national private non-profit median tuition ($58,867).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is 72% above.
Published sticker

Clark University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $58,867

Finding Clark University charges about 2.0× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $58,867. That is about 2.0× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is 72% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 4.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Clark University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Clark University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Clark University is $28,714.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,714 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,470 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $10,666 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Clark University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 51% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Clark University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Clark University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$58,867

Avg. net price

$28,714

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,188
$30,001–$48,000$13,313
$48,001–$75,000$21,971
$75,001–$110,000$25,062
$110,001+$39,035

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $235,468. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention86.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$49,022Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 14% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1370
  • Midpoint ACT: 29

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Clark University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Clark University is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 51% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Clark University.

Campus

Location

Worcester, MA

City / state

ZIP
01610-1477
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 59% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

2,214

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,366
Graduate
1,659
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,759

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
23.13%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$114,856Estimated 4-year total cost
$28,714Average annual net price (after aid)
$235,4684-year tuition
$12,500Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$900Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$72,267Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$289,068Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Clark University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

23.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
57.75% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Clark University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Clark University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$39,550$39,550$23,415
2014$40,730$40,730$22,065
2015$41,940$41,940$24,040
2016$43,150$43,150$23,979
2017$44,400$44,400$27,004
2018$45,730$45,730$28,455
2019$47,200$47,200$28,805
2020$48,602$48,602$27,233
2021$50,302$50,302$28,102
2022$52,352$52,352$29,264
2023$55,160$55,160$27,711

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

39.54%Acceptance rate
10,730Total applicants
4,471Students admitted
629First-time students enrolled
14.07%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1370SAT average
29ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.60Estimated median GPA
3.5–3.7Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Clark University reported total enrollment of about 2,214 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (62.0%), Hispanic or Latino (13.0%), and Asian (6.9%). About 23.13% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 16.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Clark University in 2024 is 2,214 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,366 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,659 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

86.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

62.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian62.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.0%
  • Asian6.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien5.7%
  • Black or African American5.5%
  • Two or More Races4.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

69.54% 100% Completion Time

76.94% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 69.54% of students graduating from Clark University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Information Technology: 60% male / 40% female
  • Informatics: 65% male / 35% female
  • Psychology, General: 16% male / 84% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

571White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian571
  • Hispanic or Latino75
  • Black or African American48
  • Asian43
  • Two or More Races36
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Clark University graduates earn a median of $62,381 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Clark University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $62,381. Median federal loan debt: $26,759. Average net price used in cost models: $28,714.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Clark University graduates report median earnings of $62,381 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

443%Modeled return on investment
$26,759Median student debt
$62,381Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.90%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Clark University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (56 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Informatics 126
  2. Computer Science 101

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Clark University.

Employment Outcomes

$62,381Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$49,022Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,065Median earnings (8 years after entry)
28.01%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Clark University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Clark University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$451.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $487.2M

Year change: -$36M

  • Massachusetts median 7.3× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 11× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 17× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $131,388

  • Massachusetts median 4.4× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 5.6× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 11× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Massachusetts median 48.9 pp above median (51.1%)
    • New England median 46.7 pp above median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,471
    • Massachusetts median 1.3× the median ($9,649)
    • New England median 1.3× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $19,052
    • Massachusetts median 1.7× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median 1.9× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 2.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Clark University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Clark University

Worcester, MA 01610-1477 · Private Non-profit · New England

Clark University is a private non-profit institution in Worcester, MA, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$58,867
Avg. net price$28,714
Enrollment2,214
Acceptance rate39.54%
Completion (150%)76.94%
Average SAT1370
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Information TechnologyInformaticsPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian62.0%
Hispanic or Latino13.0%
Asian6.9%
Nearby

Schools near Clark University

Other campuses in Worcester, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Clark University located?

Clark University is located in Worcester, MA.

What is Clark University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Clark University is 39.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 10,730 applicants and 4,471 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Clark University's tuition?

Clark University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $58,867 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $28,714 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Clark University cost?

Reported tuition is $58,867 and average net price is $28,714 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,500 annually.

Why is Clark University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Clark University, published tuition is $58,867 while average net price is $28,714—about 51% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Clark University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($28,714), completion (76.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($62,381). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Clark University?

Clark University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,366 students, White (62.0%), Hispanic or Latino (13.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Clark University?

About 16.3% of students at Clark University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Clark University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Clark University reports midpoint SAT about 1370 and midpoint ACT about 29.

What do graduates of Clark University earn?

Median earnings are $49,022 six years after entry and $62,381 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Clark University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 76.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Clark University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,759.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.