Active Report Report ID: EDU-475565-2026

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College

New York, NY 10018-2602

Tuition$5,194Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,091After aid
Graduation rate19.74%150% time
Median salary$49,84510yr post-entry
ROI3,931%10yr vs net cost

About CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is a public community college in New York, New York, enrolling about 978 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $3,091 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $5,194. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (50.4%) and Black or African American (30.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 19.74%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,845.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 3931% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College$5,194$3,0911
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 40% below published tuition at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College's average net price ($3,091) is 40% below published tuition ($5,194).
  • CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College charges 9% below the national public median tuition ($5,194).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
Published sticker

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,194

Finding CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College charges 9% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,194. That is 9% below the national public median ($5,700). Versus the New York median ($14,000), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is $3,091.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,091 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,812 below the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $17,568 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 40% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$5,194

Out-of-state tuition

$8,074

Avg. net price

$3,091

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$2,110
$30,001–$48,000$2,814
$48,001–$75,000$4,900
$75,001–$110,000$8,382
$110,001+$11,510

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $20,776. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention52.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,333Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College.

Campus

Location

New York, NY

City / state

ZIP
10018-2602
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

978

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,346
Full-time share
77%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
63.65%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$12,364Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,091Average annual net price (after aid)
$20,7764-year in-state tuition
$32,2964-year out-of-state tuition
$25,580Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$32,374Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$129,496Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

63.65% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
2.77% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,542$7,062$2,492
2014$4,842$7,542$3,621
2015$5,194$8,074$5,558
2016$5,194$8,074$4,693
2017$5,194$8,074$4,551
2018$5,194$8,074$5,582
2019$5,194$8,074$3,865
2020$5,194$8,074$4,793
2021$5,194$8,074$5,184
2022$5,194$8,074$6,103
2023$5,194$8,074$5,643

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College reported total enrollment of about 978 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 59% male and 41% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (50.4%), Black or African American (30.5%), and Asian (7.3%). About 63.65% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

76.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College in 2024 is 978 students.

Over a full year, about 1,346 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

52.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

50.4%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino50.4%
  • Black or African American30.5%
  • Asian7.3%
  • White or Caucasian5.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.3%
  • Two or More Races2.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

11.69% 100% Completion Time

19.74% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 11.69% of students graduating from CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 41% male / 59% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 61% male / 39% female
  • Public Administration and Social Service: 40% male / 60% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

65Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino65
  • Black or African American34
  • White or Caucasian8
  • Asian8
  • Two or More Races5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College graduates earn a median of $49,845 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,845. Average net price used in cost models: $3,091.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College graduates report median earnings of $49,845 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

3,931%Modeled return on investment
$49,845Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Public Administration and Social Service 20
  2. Physical Sciences, General 10
  3. Urban Studies/Affairs 8

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$49,845Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$41,840Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$33,333Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,409Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.59%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$20.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $19.5M

Year change: $878,401

  • New York median 0.53× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 0.48× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.77× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $30,229

  • New York median 2.0× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 1.8× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 2.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 61.5%
    • New York median 7.8 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 4.6 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 3.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,666
    • New York median 1.4× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.4× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $17,688
    • New York median 1.6× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 1.9× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 2.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College

New York, NY 10018-2602 · Public · Mid East

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is a public institution in New York, NY, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$5,194
Avg. net price$3,091
Enrollment978
Completion (150%)19.74%
Pell Grant share63.65%
First-generation53.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralPublic Administration and Social Service
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino50.4%
Black or African American30.5%
Asian7.3%
Nearby

Schools near CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College

Other campuses in New York, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College located?

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is located in New York, NY.

What is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College's tuition?

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,194 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,091 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $5,194 and average net price is $3,091 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $25,580 annually.

Why is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College, published tuition is $5,194 while average net price is $3,091—about 40% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,091), completion (19.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,845). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College?

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,346 students, Hispanic or Latino (50.4%), Black or African American (30.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College?

About 53.0% of students at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College earn?

Median earnings are $33,333 six years after entry and $49,845 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 19.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College public or private?

CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is a public institution located in New York, NY.

Is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College an HBCU?

No. CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College a tribal college?

No. CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.