Active Report Report ID: EDU-482556-2026

DeVry University-New Jersey

Iselin, NJ 08830

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$15,992Published sticker
Graduation rate33.33%150% time
Median salary$51,71610yr post-entry

About DeVry University-New Jersey

DeVry University-New Jersey is a private for-profit university in Iselin, New Jersey, enrolling about 62 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,716 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 20% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.33%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,716.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
DeVry University-New Jersey$15,992—1
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
New Jersey (state median)$13,325$11,48484
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is DeVry University-New Jersey really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • DeVry University-New Jersey charges 5% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($15,992).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 20% above.
Published sticker

DeVry University-New Jersey tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,992

Finding DeVry University-New Jersey charges 5% below the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,992. That is 5% below the national private for-profit median ($16,757). Versus the New Jersey median ($13,325), sticker tuition is 20% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 31% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at DeVry University-New Jersey versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

DeVry University-New Jersey: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for DeVry University-New Jersey—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$15,992

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $63,968. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,622Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is DeVry University-New Jersey a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

DeVry University-New Jersey is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for DeVry University-New Jersey.

Campus

Location

Iselin, NJ

City / state

ZIP
08830
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, tuition is 11% above the median for Rural campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

62

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
80
Graduate
5
Full-time share
69%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$17,038

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
75.81%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$63,9684-year tuition
$17,680Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,100Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$34,772Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$139,088Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for DeVry University-New Jersey.

Financial Aid by Income Level

75.81% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
66.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at DeVry University-New Jersey was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for DeVry University-New Jersey in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$16,010$16,010$15,518
2014$16,888$16,888$20,616
2015$19,568$19,568$19,310
2016$19,948$19,948$21,392
2017$17,348$17,348$23,160
2018$17,619$17,619$19,750
2019$18,139$18,139$24,847
2020$18,096$18,096$21,220
2021$17,488$17,488$22,689
2022$17,488$17,488$20,588
2023$17,488$17,488—

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
2Total applicants
2Students admitted
2First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

DeVry University-New Jersey reported total enrollment of about 62 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 48% male and 52% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (51.6%), Hispanic or Latino (21.0%), and White (11.3%). About 75.81% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 50.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

69.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at DeVry University-New Jersey in 2024 is 62 students.

Over a full year, about 80 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 5 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

51.6%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American51.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino21.0%
  • White or Caucasian11.3%
  • Asian6.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown6.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

16.67% 100% Completion Time

33.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 16.67% of students graduating from DeVry University-New Jersey completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other: 33% male / 67% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 40% male / 60% female
  • Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst: 50% male / 50% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

9Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American9
  • White or Caucasian5
  • Asian3
  • Hispanic or Latino2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

DeVry University-New Jersey graduates earn a median of $51,716 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of DeVry University-New Jersey.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,716. Median federal loan debt: $17,038.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway DeVry University-New Jersey graduates report median earnings of $51,716 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$51,716Median annual earnings (10 years)
$17,038Median student debt
32.95%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for DeVry University-New Jersey.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst 4
  2. Biomedical Technology/Technician 2

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at DeVry University-New Jersey.

Employment Outcomes

$51,716Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$61,622Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$46,622Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,902Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.02%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for DeVry University-New Jersey graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for DeVry University-New Jersey—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 13.5%
    • New Jersey median 65.1 pp below median (78.6%)
    • Mid East median 43.4 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 44.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,428
    • New Jersey median 1.6× the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 1.5× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,710
    • New Jersey median 2.0× the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median 1.6× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

DeVry University-New Jersey at a glance

Institution snapshot

DeVry University-New Jersey

Iselin, NJ 08830 · Private For-profit · Mid East

DeVry University-New Jersey is a private for-profit institution in Iselin, NJ, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$15,992
Enrollment62
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)33.33%
Pell Grant share75.81%
First-generation50.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration, Management and Operations, OtherBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralComputer Systems Analysis/Analyst
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American51.6%
Hispanic or Latino21.0%
White or Caucasian11.3%
Nearby

Schools near DeVry University-New Jersey

Other campuses in Iselin, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is DeVry University-New Jersey located?

DeVry University-New Jersey is located in Iselin, NJ.

What is DeVry University-New Jersey's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at DeVry University-New Jersey is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2 applicants and 2 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is DeVry University-New Jersey's tuition?

DeVry University-New Jersey tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,992 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does DeVry University-New Jersey cost?

Reported tuition is $15,992 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,680 annually.

What is the student body demographics at DeVry University-New Jersey?

DeVry University-New Jersey reports undergraduate enrollment of about 80 students, Black or African American (51.6%), Hispanic or Latino (21.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend DeVry University-New Jersey?

About 50.2% of students at DeVry University-New Jersey are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of DeVry University-New Jersey earn?

Median earnings are $46,622 six years after entry and $51,716 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at DeVry University-New Jersey?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do DeVry University-New Jersey students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $17,038.

Is DeVry University-New Jersey public or private?

DeVry University-New Jersey is a private for-profit institution located in Iselin, NJ.

Is DeVry University-New Jersey an HBCU?

No. DeVry University-New Jersey is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is DeVry University-New Jersey a tribal college?

No. DeVry University-New Jersey is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.