Active Report Report ID: EDU-139719-2026

Fort Valley State University

Fort Valley, GA 31030-4313

Acceptance rate65.87%Broad access
Tuition$5,556Published sticker
Avg. net price$12,421After aid
Graduation rate38.90%150% time
Median salary$41,85710yr post-entry

About Fort Valley State University

Fort Valley State University is a public research university in Fort Valley, Georgia, serving roughly 2,684 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 65.87% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,857 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Fort Valley State University charges 3% below the national public median tuition ($5,556).
  • Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is 35% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 38.90%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,857.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Fort Valley State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 742% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Fort Valley State University$5,556$12,4211
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Georgia (state median)$8,578$8,870118
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Fort Valley State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Fort Valley State University charges 3% below the national public median tuition ($5,556).
  • Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is 35% below.
Published sticker

Fort Valley State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,556

Finding Fort Valley State University charges 3% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,556. That is 3% below the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Georgia median ($8,578), sticker tuition is 35% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Fort Valley State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Fort Valley State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Fort Valley State University is $12,421.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,421 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,550 above the Georgia median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,324 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Fort Valley State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Fort Valley State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Fort Valley State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$5,556

Out-of-state tuition

$17,220

Avg. net price

$12,421

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,287
$30,001–$48,000$11,824
$48,001–$75,000$12,688
$75,001–$110,000$15,293
$110,001+$18,925

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $22,224. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention78.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,324Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 23% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 994
  • Midpoint ACT: 18

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Fort Valley State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Fort Valley State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Fort Valley State University.

Campus

Location

Fort Valley, GA

City / state

ZIP
31030-4313
NCES locale
Town fringe

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 21% below the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs

Size

Enrollment

2,684

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
2,957
Graduate
198
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,738

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
77.84%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$49,684Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,421Average annual net price (after aid)
$22,2244-year in-state tuition
$68,8804-year out-of-state tuition
$11,540Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$18,496Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$73,984Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Fort Valley State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

77.84% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
67.86% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Fort Valley State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Fort Valley State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,438$18,640$14,220
2014$6,448$18,954$15,001
2015$5,594$15,850$14,782
2016$5,594$5,594$12,946
2017$6,658$19,738$13,192
2018$6,658$19,738$14,940
2019$5,772$16,494$13,650
2020$5,832$16,554$13,509
2021$5,832$16,554$13,320
2022$5,832$16,572$13,584
2023$5,392$16,114$11,609

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

65.87%Acceptance rate
5,080Total applicants
3,190Students admitted
742First-time students enrolled
23.26%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

994SAT average
18ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Fort Valley State University reported total enrollment of about 2,684 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 33% male and 67% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (92.2%), Hispanic or Latino (3.1%), and Two or More Races (2.7%). About 77.84% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 34.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

90.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Fort Valley State University in 2024 is 2,684 students.

Over a full year, about 2,957 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 198 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

78.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

92.2%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American92.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.1%
  • Two or More Races2.7%
  • White or Caucasian1.3%
  • Asian0.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

18.80% 100% Completion Time

38.90% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 18.80% of students graduating from Fort Valley State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Psychology, General: 15% male / 85% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 24% male / 76% female
  • Criminal Justice/Safety Studies: 41% male / 59% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

386Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American386
  • White or Caucasian24
  • Two or More Races8
  • Hispanic or Latino7
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Fort Valley State University graduates earn a median of $41,857 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Fort Valley State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,857. Median federal loan debt: $26,738. Average net price used in cost models: $12,421.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Fort Valley State University graduates report median earnings of $41,857 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

742%Modeled return on investment
$26,738Median student debt
$41,857Median annual earnings (10 years)
63.88%Debt-to-earnings ratio
6.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Fort Valley State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (33 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 20

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Fort Valley State University.

Employment Outcomes

$41,857Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$45,704Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$34,324Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,246Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.93%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Fort Valley State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Fort Valley State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$12.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $13.2M

Year change: -$457,580

  • Georgia median 0.31× the median ($41.7M)
  • Southeast median 0.66× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.48× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,316

  • Georgia median 0.54× the median ($9,839)
  • Southeast median 0.57× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.44× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 68.9%
    • Georgia median 6.6 pp above median (62.3%)
    • Southeast median 9.4 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 10.9 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,426
    • Georgia median 1.2× the median ($6,152)
    • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,828
    • Georgia median near the median ($5,760)
    • Southeast median 0.88× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Fort Valley State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Fort Valley State University

Fort Valley, GA 31030-4313 · Public · Southeast

Fort Valley State University is a public institution in Fort Valley, GA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.

Tuition$5,556
Avg. net price$12,421
Enrollment2,684
Acceptance rate65.87%
Completion (150%)38.90%
Average SAT994
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Psychology, GeneralBiology/Biological Sciences, GeneralCriminal Justice/Safety Studies
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American92.2%
Hispanic or Latino3.1%
Two or More Races2.7%
Nearby

Schools near Fort Valley State University

Other campuses in Fort Valley, GA when available, plus nearby institutions in Georgia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Georgia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Fort Valley State University located?

Fort Valley State University is located in Fort Valley, GA.

What is Fort Valley State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Fort Valley State University is 65.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 5,080 applicants and 3,190 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Fort Valley State University's tuition?

Fort Valley State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,556 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,421 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Fort Valley State University cost?

Reported tuition is $5,556 and average net price is $12,421 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,540 annually.

What explains Fort Valley State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,421), completion (38.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,857). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Fort Valley State University?

Fort Valley State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,957 students, Black or African American (92.2%), Hispanic or Latino (3.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Fort Valley State University?

About 34.2% of students at Fort Valley State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Fort Valley State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Fort Valley State University reports midpoint SAT about 994 and midpoint ACT about 18.

What do graduates of Fort Valley State University earn?

Median earnings are $34,324 six years after entry and $41,857 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Fort Valley State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 38.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Fort Valley State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,738.

Is Fort Valley State University public or private?

Fort Valley State University is a public institution located in Fort Valley, GA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.