Active Report Report ID: EDU-141361-2026

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA 30582

Acceptance rate62.64%Broad access
Tuition$32,305Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,034After aid
Graduation rate41.75%150% time
Median salary$47,19510yr post-entry

About Young Harris College

Young Harris College is a private research university in Young Harris, Georgia, enrolling about 755 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 62.64% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,195 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Young Harris College charges 10% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($32,305).
  • Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is about 3.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.75%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,195.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Young Harris College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 435% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Young Harris College$32,305$22,0341
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Georgia (state median)$8,492$9,196117
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 32% below published tuition at Young Harris College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Young Harris College's average net price ($22,034) is 32% below published tuition ($32,305).
  • Young Harris College charges 10% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($32,305).
  • Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is about 3.8×.
Published sticker

Young Harris College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $32,305

Finding Young Harris College charges 10% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $32,305. That is 10% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Georgia median ($8,492), sticker tuition is about 3.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.7×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Young Harris College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Young Harris College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Young Harris College is $22,034.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,034 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,838 above the Georgia median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Young Harris College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 32% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Young Harris College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Young Harris College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$32,305

Avg. net price

$22,034

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,721
$30,001–$48,000$17,986
$48,001–$75,000$20,095
$75,001–$110,000$22,992
$110,001+$25,053

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $129,220. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention64.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,389Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Young Harris College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Young Harris College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Young Harris College.

Campus

Location

Young Harris, GA

City / state

ZIP
30582

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

755

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,526
Graduate
6
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
20.38%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$88,136Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,034Average annual net price (after aid)
$129,2204-year tuition
$11,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$43,305Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$173,220Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Young Harris College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

20.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
32.72% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Young Harris College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Young Harris College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$25,105$25,105$15,661
2014$26,386$26,386$15,854
2015$28,012$28,012$16,074
2016$29,012$29,012$18,687
2017$29,062$29,062$18,072
2018$29,067$29,067$18,195
2019$29,367$29,367$17,591
2020$29,667$29,667$20,768
2021$29,962$29,962$18,927
2022$30,905$30,905$17,890
2023$32,305$32,305$11,008

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

62.64%Acceptance rate
1,926Total applicants
1,233Students admitted
242First-time students enrolled
19.63%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Young Harris College reported total enrollment of about 755 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (65.8%), Race/ethnicity unknown (8.2%), and Non-Resident Alien (8.1%). About 20.38% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 28.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Young Harris College in 2024 is 755 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,526 students. Graduate enrollment is about 6 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

64.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian65.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown8.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien8.1%
  • Black or African American7.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.6%
  • Two or More Races4.2%
  • Asian0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

33.33% 100% Completion Time

41.75% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 33.33% of students graduating from Young Harris College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 79% male / 21% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 22% male / 78% female
  • Secondary Education and Teaching: 31% male / 69% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

130White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian130
  • Black or African American15
  • Hispanic or Latino15
  • Two or More Races3
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Young Harris College graduates earn a median of $47,195 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Young Harris College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,195. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $22,034.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Young Harris College graduates report median earnings of $47,195 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

435%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$47,195Median annual earnings (10 years)
57.21%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Young Harris College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (30 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Communication and Media Studies 10
  2. Mathematics, General 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Young Harris College.

Employment Outcomes

$47,195Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,389Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,786Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.21%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Young Harris College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Young Harris College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$120.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $113.9M

Year change: $6.7M

  • Georgia median 2.9× the median ($41.7M)
  • Southeast median 6.2× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 4.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $113,889

  • Georgia median 12× the median ($9,839)
  • Southeast median 12× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 9.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 37.0%
    • Georgia median 25.3 pp below median (62.3%)
    • Southeast median 22.4 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 20.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,302
    • Georgia median near the median ($6,152)
    • Southeast median 0.92× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.83× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,200
    • Georgia median 1.4× the median ($5,760)
    • Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Young Harris College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA 30582 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Young Harris College is a private non-profit institution in Young Harris, GA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$32,305
Avg. net price$22,034
Enrollment755
Acceptance rate62.64%
Completion (150%)41.75%
Pell Grant share20.38%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralBiology/Biological Sciences, GeneralSecondary Education and Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian65.8%
Race/ethnicity unknown8.2%
Non-Resident Alien8.1%
Nearby

Schools near Young Harris College

Other campuses in Young Harris, GA when available, plus nearby institutions in Georgia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Georgia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Young Harris College located?

Young Harris College is located in Young Harris, GA.

What is Young Harris College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Young Harris College is 62.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,926 applicants and 1,233 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Young Harris College's tuition?

Young Harris College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $32,305 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,034 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Young Harris College cost?

Reported tuition is $32,305 and average net price is $22,034 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,000 annually.

Why is Young Harris College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Young Harris College, published tuition is $32,305 while average net price is $22,034—about 32% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Young Harris College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,034), completion (41.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,195). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Young Harris College?

Young Harris College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,526 students, White (65.8%), Race/ethnicity unknown (8.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Young Harris College?

About 28.2% of students at Young Harris College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Young Harris College earn?

Median earnings are $36,389 six years after entry and $47,195 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Young Harris College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 41.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Young Harris College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Is Young Harris College public or private?

Young Harris College is a private nonprofit institution located in Young Harris, GA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.