Active Report Report ID: EDU-104717-2026

Grand Canyon University

Phoenix, AZ 85017

Acceptance rate78.91%Broad access
Tuition$17,850Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,472After aid
Graduation rate43.46%150% time
Median salary$42,18610yr post-entry

About Grand Canyon University

Grand Canyon University is a private for-profit university in Phoenix, Arizona, enrolling about 73,371 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 78.91% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $42,186 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Grand Canyon University charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($17,850).
  • Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 43.46%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,186.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Grand Canyon University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 369% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Grand Canyon University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 109 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Grand Canyon University$17,850$22,4721
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Arizona (state median)$8,774$12,05554
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Grand Canyon University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Grand Canyon University charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($17,850).
  • Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
Published sticker

Grand Canyon University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $17,850

Finding Grand Canyon University charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $17,850. That is 7% above the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Arizona median ($8,774), sticker tuition is about 2.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 50% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Grand Canyon University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Grand Canyon University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Grand Canyon University is $22,472.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,472 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,417 above the Arizona median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,419 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Grand Canyon University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Grand Canyon University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Grand Canyon University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$17,850

Avg. net price

$22,472

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,557
$30,001–$48,000$18,763
$48,001–$75,000$21,712
$75,001–$110,000$24,471
$110,001+$25,701

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $71,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention72.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,280Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 29% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1077

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Grand Canyon University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Grand Canyon University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Grand Canyon University.

Campus

Location

Phoenix, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85017
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 12% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

73,371

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
122,866
Graduate
37,321
Full-time share
34%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,114

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.94%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$89,888Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,472Average annual net price (after aid)
$71,4004-year tuition
$11,700Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$30,550Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$122,200Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Grand Canyon University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.94% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.01% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Grand Canyon University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Grand Canyon University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$17,000$17,000$28,309
2014$17,050$17,050$28,039
2015$17,050$17,050$19,797
2016$17,050$17,050$20,923
2017$17,050$17,050$20,570
2018$17,050$17,050$21,197
2019$17,800$17,800$21,020
2020$17,800$17,800$20,585
2021$17,800$17,800$21,176
2022$17,800$17,800$21,798
2023$17,450$17,450$21,931

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

78.91%Acceptance rate
47,978Total applicants
28,960Students admitted
8,420First-time students enrolled
29.07%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1077SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Grand Canyon University reported total enrollment of about 73,371 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 29% male and 71% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (45.8%), Hispanic or Latino (24.6%), and Black or African American (17.2%). About 45.94% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

34.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Grand Canyon University in 2024 is 73,371 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 122,866 students. Graduate enrollment is about 37,321 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

72.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

45.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian45.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino24.6%
  • Black or African American17.2%
  • Two or More Races5.0%
  • Asian2.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

36.71% 100% Completion Time

43.46% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 36.71% of students graduating from Grand Canyon University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 14% male / 86% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 47% male / 53% female
  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 8% male / 92% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

13,503White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian13,503
  • Hispanic or Latino5,642
  • Black or African American5,151
  • Asian1,209
  • Two or More Races1,007
  • American Indian or Alaska Native226
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander136

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Grand Canyon University graduates earn a median of $42,186 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Grand Canyon University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,186. Median federal loan debt: $22,114. Average net price used in cost models: $22,472.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Grand Canyon University graduates report median earnings of $42,186 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

369%Modeled return on investment
$22,114Median student debt
$42,186Median annual earnings (10 years)
52.42%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Grand Canyon University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (109 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Public Administration and Social Service 1,216
  2. Psychology, Other 834
  3. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 767

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Grand Canyon University.

Employment Outcomes

$42,186Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,280Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$44,013Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.50%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Grand Canyon University graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Grand Canyon University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 10.1%
    • Arizona median 45.5 pp below median (55.6%)
    • Southwest median 49.7 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 47.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,563
    • Arizona median 1.1× the median ($7,187)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,400
    • Arizona median 0.43× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 0.42× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.33× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Grand Canyon University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Grand Canyon University

Phoenix, AZ 85017 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Grand Canyon University is a private for-profit institution in Phoenix, AZ, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$17,850
Avg. net price$22,472
Enrollment73,371
Acceptance rate78.91%
Completion (150%)43.46%
Average SAT1077
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralElementary Education and Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian45.8%
Hispanic or Latino24.6%
Black or African American17.2%
Nearby

Schools near Grand Canyon University

Other campuses in Phoenix, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Grand Canyon University located?

Grand Canyon University is located in Phoenix, AZ.

What is Grand Canyon University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Grand Canyon University is 78.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 47,978 applicants and 28,960 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Grand Canyon University's tuition?

Grand Canyon University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $17,850 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,472 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Grand Canyon University cost?

Reported tuition is $17,850 and average net price is $22,472 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,700 annually.

What explains Grand Canyon University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,472), completion (43.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,186). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Grand Canyon University?

Grand Canyon University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 122,866 students, White (45.8%), Hispanic or Latino (24.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Grand Canyon University?

About 47.4% of students at Grand Canyon University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Grand Canyon University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Grand Canyon University reports midpoint SAT about 1077.

What do graduates of Grand Canyon University earn?

Median earnings are $47,280 six years after entry and $42,186 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Grand Canyon University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 43.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Grand Canyon University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,114.

Is Grand Canyon University public or private?

Grand Canyon University is a private for-profit institution located in Phoenix, AZ.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.