Active Report Report ID: EDU-184995-2026

Hudson County Community College

Jersey City, NJ 07306

Tuition$5,384Published sticker
Avg. net price$7,307After aid
Graduation rate25.74%150% time
Median salary$34,33310yr post-entry
ROI1,075%10yr vs net cost

About Hudson County Community College

Hudson County Community College is a public community college in Jersey City, New Jersey, serving roughly 6,626 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $7,307 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $5,384. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (56.0%) and Black or African American (13.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Hudson County Community College charges 2% below the national public median tuition ($5,384).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 25.74%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $34,333.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Hudson County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1075% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Hudson County Community College$5,384$7,3071
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New Jersey (state median)$12,950$11,02484
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Hudson County Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Hudson County Community College charges 2% below the national public median tuition ($5,384).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
Published sticker

Hudson County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,384

Finding Hudson County Community College charges 2% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,384. That is 2% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Hudson County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Hudson County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Hudson County Community College is $7,307.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,307 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,716 below the New Jersey median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $12,746 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Hudson County Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Hudson County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Hudson County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$5,384

Out-of-state tuition

$9,248

Avg. net price

$7,307

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,864
$30,001–$48,000$6,634
$48,001–$75,000$8,858
$75,001–$110,000$11,396
$110,001+$15,348

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $21,536. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention61.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,676Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Hudson County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Hudson County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Hudson County Community College.

Campus

Location

Jersey City, NJ

City / state

ZIP
07306
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

6,626

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
11,486
Full-time share
58%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$10,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.43%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$29,228Estimated 4-year total cost
$7,307Average annual net price (after aid)
$21,5364-year in-state tuition
$36,9924-year out-of-state tuition
$13,324Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,208Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$80,832Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Hudson County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.43% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
2.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Hudson County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Hudson County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,578$11,328$7,247
2014$4,683$11,643$6,530
2015$5,083$12,403$7,949
2016$5,353$13,093$8,321
2017$5,508$13,428$7,593
2018$5,718$14,028$7,477
2019$4,814$11,798$7,309
2020$4,814$11,798$5,899
2021$4,814$11,798$4,717
2022$4,814$11,798$6,025
2023$5,020$12,280$5,902

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Hudson County Community College reported total enrollment of about 6,626 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (56.0%), Black or African American (13.5%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (11.5%). About 56.43% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 58.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

58.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Hudson County Community College in 2024 is 6,626 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 11,486 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

61.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

56.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino56.0%
  • Black or African American13.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown11.5%
  • White or Caucasian7.9%
  • Asian6.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.5%
  • Two or More Races1.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

10.87% 100% Completion Time

25.74% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 10.87% of students graduating from Hudson County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 33% male / 67% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 32% male / 68% female
  • English as a Second Language: 19% male / 81% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

720Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino720
  • White or Caucasian214
  • Black or African American152
  • Asian120
  • Two or More Races26
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Hudson County Community College graduates earn a median of $34,333 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Hudson County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $34,333. Median federal loan debt: $10,500. Average net price used in cost models: $7,307.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Hudson County Community College graduates report median earnings of $34,333 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,075%Modeled return on investment
$10,500Median student debt
$34,333Median annual earnings (10 years)
30.58%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Hudson County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (41 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. English as a Second Language 124
  2. Pre-Nursing Studies 106
  3. Accounting 44

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Hudson County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$34,333Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$28,676Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$32,753Median earnings (8 years after entry)
76.11%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Hudson County Community College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Hudson County Community College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • New Jersey median 21.4 pp above median (78.6%)
    • Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,588
    • New Jersey median near the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 0.93× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,284
    • New Jersey median 1.1× the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median 0.90× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Hudson County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Hudson County Community College

Jersey City, NJ 07306 · Public · Mid East

Hudson County Community College is a public institution in Jersey City, NJ, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$5,384
Avg. net price$7,307
Enrollment6,626
Completion (150%)25.74%
Pell Grant share56.43%
First-generation58.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralEnglish as a Second Language
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino56.0%
Black or African American13.5%
Race/ethnicity unknown11.5%
Nearby

Schools near Hudson County Community College

Other campuses in Jersey City, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Hudson County Community College located?

Hudson County Community College is located in Jersey City, NJ.

What is Hudson County Community College's tuition?

Hudson County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,384 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $7,307 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Hudson County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $5,384 and average net price is $7,307 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,324 annually.

What explains Hudson County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($7,307), completion (25.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($34,333). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Hudson County Community College?

Hudson County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 11,486 students, Hispanic or Latino (56.0%), Black or African American (13.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Hudson County Community College?

About 58.8% of students at Hudson County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Hudson County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $28,676 six years after entry and $34,333 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Hudson County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 25.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Hudson County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,500.

Is Hudson County Community College public or private?

Hudson County Community College is a public institution located in Jersey City, NJ.

Is Hudson County Community College an HBCU?

No. Hudson County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Hudson County Community College a tribal college?

No. Hudson County Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.