New Jersey Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in New Jersey: 82 trade and vocational campuses (63 trade schools, 19 community colleges) median net price $17,172 (+21.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $43,903 (+10.0% vs U.S.) median completion rate 73.6% employment-outcome proxy 87.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in New Jersey include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 82 campuses in this profile (63 trade schools, 19 community colleges), with about 119,348 students enrolled, and median net price near $17,172. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Mid East medians.
New Jersey vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey (NJ) | — | $17,172 | $9,525 | 73.6% | 119,348 |
| Mid East (region median) | — | $16,130 | $9,512 | 74.6% | 530,690 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: New Jersey vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey (NJ) | $43,903 | 87.9% | N/A | 10.1% | — | 55.3% | 0.23 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
New Jersey vs peer states (Mid East region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey (NJ) | N/A | $17,172 | $9,525 | 73.6% | 119,348 | $43,903 | 87.9% |
| Pennsylvania (PA) | N/A | $18,110 | $11,542 | 72.0% | 109,953 | $44,291 | 87.5% |
| Maryland (MD) | N/A | $15,741 | $10,500 | 47.6% | 86,668 | $41,074 | 87.0% |
| New York (NY) | N/A | $16,518 | $9,500 | 76.6% | 198,546 | $45,390 | 87.7% |
| Delaware (DE) | N/A | $14,183 | $7,623 | 78.6% | 12,379 | $35,102 | 84.9% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in New Jersey
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 44 | $40,974 | 87.6% | N/A | 11.5% | — | 40.8% |
| Private nonprofit | 4 | $82,862 | 95.8% | N/A | 0.00% | — | 70.0% |
| Public | 24 | $47,364 | 88.9% | N/A | 8.5% | — | 58.3% |
Top 10 trade schools in New Jersey by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, MCI Institute of NJ
MCI Institute of NJ
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 97.8%, Seminary Bnos Chaim
Seminary Bnos Chaim
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 97.1%, MCVSD
MCVSD
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 95.9%, Union County Vocational Technical School
Union County Vocational Technical School
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 95.7%, Innovate Salon Academy
Innovate Salon Academy
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 95.2%, Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS
Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 94.1%, Robert Fiance Beauty Schools-North Plainfield
Robert Fiance Beauty Schools-North Plainfield
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 92.8%, Rizzieri Aveda School for Beauty and Wellness
Rizzieri Aveda School for Beauty and Wellness
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 91.7%, Cutting Edge Academy
Cutting Edge Academy
Top 10 trade schools in New Jersey by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.2%, Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 95.4%, JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 93.0%, Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill
Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 93.0%, Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City
Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 92.9%, Universal Training Institute
Universal Training Institute
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 91.2%, P C Age-Jersey City
P C Age-Jersey City
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 91.1%, Raritan Valley Community College
Raritan Valley Community College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 90.7%, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 90.5%, County College of Morris
County College of Morris
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 90.2%, Rowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus
Rowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus
Top 10 trade schools in New Jersey by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $88,368, Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $87,897, JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $73,555, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $67,310, Universal Training Institute
Universal Training Institute
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $55,231, American Institute of Medical Sciences & Education
American Institute of Medical Sciences & Education
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $53,732, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,817, P C Age-Jersey City
P C Age-Jersey City
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,292, Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS
Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $49,737, Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill
Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $49,737, Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City
Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City
Top 10 trade schools in New Jersey by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $87,923, Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $86,695, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $85,599, JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $62,039, P C Age-Jersey City
P C Age-Jersey City
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $60,867, Universal Training Institute
Universal Training Institute
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $56,757, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $55,422, Union County Vocational Technical School
Union County Vocational Technical School
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $51,513, Lincoln Technical Institute-South Plainfield
Lincoln Technical Institute-South Plainfield
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $51,513, Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwah
Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwah
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $51,513, Lincoln Technical Institute-Union
Lincoln Technical Institute-Union
Top 10 trade schools in New Jersey by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $84,633, JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $81,092, Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $77,996, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $77,302, Universal Training Institute
Universal Training Institute
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $64,107, P C Age-Jersey City
P C Age-Jersey City
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $58,939, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,713, Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS
Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,695, American Institute of Medical Sciences & Education
American Institute of Medical Sciences & Education
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $56,266, County College of Morris
County College of Morris
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $56,095, Lincoln Technical Institute-Union
Lincoln Technical Institute-Union
Top 10 trade schools in New Jersey by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $401,651, Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $393,892, JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $376,414, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $294,817, Universal Training Institute
Universal Training Institute
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $271,883, P C Age-Jersey City
P C Age-Jersey City
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $254,844, Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $248,676, Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS
Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $240,364, Union County Vocational Technical School
Union County Vocational Technical School
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $239,451, American Institute of Medical Sciences & Education
American Institute of Medical Sciences & Education
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $233,003, Raritan Valley Community College
Raritan Valley Community College
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in New Jersey (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $8,254, Burlington County Institute of Technology-Adult Education
Burlington County Institute of Technology-Adult Education
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $2,974, Camden County College
Camden County College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $2,746, Warren County Community College
Warren County Community College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $2,835, Passaic County Community College
Passaic County Community College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $4,662, Raritan Valley Community College
Raritan Valley Community College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $4,640, Union County Vocational Technical School
Union County Vocational Technical School
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $4,122, Middlesex College
Middlesex College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $5,248, UCNJ Union College of Union County New Jersey
UCNJ Union College of Union County New Jersey
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $7,766, Rowan College at Burlington County
Rowan College at Burlington County
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $7,132, Mercer County Community College
Mercer County Community College
Student debt: New Jersey vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in New Jersey is $9,525 (+0.3% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,512. Rank: #32 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #4 in Mid East of 6.
Median earnings (10 years out): New Jersey vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in New Jersey center around $43,903 (+10.0% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: New Jersey vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 87.9% at the median New Jersey campus (+2.4 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $9,525 (+0.3% above the U.S. median of $9,500, and +0.1% vs the Mid East regional median of $9,512). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #32 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #4 in Mid East of 6 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in New Jersey are $43,903, about +10.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 87.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (+2.4 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 10.1% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 55.3% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, New Jersey ranks earnings #14 and employment proxy #10 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing (96.2%), JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools (95.4%), Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill (93.0%), Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City (93.0%), Universal Training Institute (92.9%), P C Age-Jersey City (91.2%), Raritan Valley Community College (91.1%), Universal Technical Institute-Bloomfield (90.7%), County College of Morris (90.5%), Rowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus (90.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within New Jersey, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $40,974 (44 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $82,862 (4 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $47,364 (24 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in New Jersey is 73.6% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in New Jersey?
Among trade schools and community colleges in New Jersey, median net price is $17,172 vs $14,111 nationally (+21.7% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at New Jersey trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in New Jersey is $9,525 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (New Jersey ranks #32 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in New Jersey?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for New Jersey trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $43,903 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $39,478.
What share of New Jersey trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 87.9% in New Jersey vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in New Jersey?
This profile covers 63 trade schools and 19 community colleges (82 total) in New Jersey with roughly 119,348 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in New Jersey?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 24 public, 4 private nonprofit, and 44 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in New Jersey?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: MCI Institute of NJ; highest 10-year earnings: JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools; lowest net price among large campuses: Burlington County Institute of Technology-Adult Education. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in New Jersey?
Among 157 campuses in New Jersey, 70 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Eastwick College-Hackensack, Atlantic Cape Community College, and Fortis Institute-Wayne; 15 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (10), United Methodist (2), Reformed Church in America (1).
How does New Jersey compare to its Census region for trade schools?
New Jersey is in the Mid East region. Regional median net price is $16,130 and median 10-year earnings are $44,346 vs $17,172 net price and $43,903 earnings in New Jersey.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- New Jersey college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON