Active Report Report ID: EDU-151111-2026

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN 46202-5143

Acceptance rate76.37%Broad access
Tuition$10,762Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,668After aid
Graduation rate54.45%150% time
Median salary$55,19810yr post-entry

About Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public research university in Indianapolis, Indiana, with about 13,830 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 76.37% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $55,198 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Indiana University-Indianapolis charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($10,762).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is 7% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 54.45%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,198.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Indiana University-Indianapolis is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1083% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Indiana University-Indianapolis awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 205 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Indiana University-Indianapolis$10,762$11,6681
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Indiana (state median)$10,090$9,76392
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Indiana University-Indianapolis really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Indiana University-Indianapolis charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($10,762).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is 7% above.
Published sticker

Indiana University-Indianapolis tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,762

Finding Indiana University-Indianapolis charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,762. That is about 2.0× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is 7% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 10% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Indiana University-Indianapolis versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Indiana University-Indianapolis versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Indiana University-Indianapolis is $11,668.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,668 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,905 above the Indiana median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,385 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Indiana University-Indianapolis, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Indiana University-Indianapolis: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Indiana University-Indianapolis—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$10,762

Out-of-state tuition

$34,891

Avg. net price

$11,668

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,701
$30,001–$48,000$5,995
$48,001–$75,000$11,038
$75,001–$110,000$18,056
$110,001+$20,680

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $43,048. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention72.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,173Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 26% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1139
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Indiana University-Indianapolis a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Indiana University-Indianapolis is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Indiana University-Indianapolis.

Campus

Location

Indianapolis, IN

City / state

ZIP
46202-5143
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

13,830

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
16,709
Graduate
8,030
Full-time share
88%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
37.30%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$46,672Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,668Average annual net price (after aid)
$43,0484-year in-state tuition
$139,5644-year out-of-state tuition
$13,308Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$25,320Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$101,280Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Indiana University-Indianapolis.

Financial Aid by Income Level

37.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
33.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Indiana University-Indianapolis was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Indiana University-Indianapolis in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,756$29,571$14,666
2014$8,909$30,089$13,007
2015$9,056$29,774$12,861
2016$9,205$29,791$12,417
2017$9,334$29,806$12,021
2018$9,465$29,821$10,987
2019$9,701$30,710$11,285
2020$9,944$31,626$12,416
2021$10,044$32,101$10,947
2022$10,144$32,582$11,577
2023$10,449$33,717$11,408

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

76.37%Acceptance rate
15,715Total applicants
12,791Students admitted
3,283First-time students enrolled
25.67%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1139SAT average
25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Indiana University-Indianapolis reported total enrollment of about 13,830 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 33% male and 67% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (55.9%), Hispanic or Latino (15.6%), and Black or African American (12.7%). About 37.30% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

87.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Indiana University-Indianapolis in 2024 is 13,830 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 16,709 students. Graduate enrollment is about 8,030 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

72.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

55.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian55.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino15.6%
  • Black or African American12.7%
  • Asian7.8%
  • Two or More Races6.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

39.47% 100% Completion Time

54.45% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 39.47% of students graduating from Indiana University-Indianapolis completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business/Commerce, General: 61% male / 39% female
  • Social Work: 11% male / 89% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 13% male / 87% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

4,732White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian4,732
  • Hispanic or Latino735
  • Black or African American609
  • Asian532
  • Two or More Races372
  • American Indian or Alaska Native8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates earn a median of $55,198 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Indiana University-Indianapolis.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,198. Median federal loan debt: $20,000. Average net price used in cost models: $11,668.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates report median earnings of $55,198 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,083%Modeled return on investment
$20,000Median student debt
$55,198Median annual earnings (10 years)
36.23%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Indiana University-Indianapolis.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (205 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 588
  2. Medicine 349
  3. Law 232
  4. Computer Science 201

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Indiana University-Indianapolis.

Employment Outcomes

$55,198Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,173Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,780Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.15%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Indiana University-Indianapolis—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.34B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.18B

Year change: $162M

  • Indiana median 28× the median ($83.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 74× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 89× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $93,439

  • Indiana median 2.9× the median ($31,877)
  • Great Lakes median 5.6× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 7.7× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 52.5%
    • Indiana median 23.3 pp below median (75.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 5.5 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 5.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,620
    • Indiana median 1.2× the median ($7,744)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $23,466
    • Indiana median 3.3× the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 3.1× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 3.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Indiana University-Indianapolis at a glance

Institution snapshot

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN 46202-5143 · Public · Great Lakes

Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public institution in Indianapolis, IN, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$10,762
Avg. net price$11,668
Enrollment13,830
Acceptance rate76.37%
Completion (150%)54.45%
Average SAT1139
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business/Commerce, GeneralSocial WorkRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian55.9%
Hispanic or Latino15.6%
Black or African American12.7%
Nearby

Schools near Indiana University-Indianapolis

Other campuses in Indianapolis, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Indiana University-Indianapolis located?

Indiana University-Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN.

What is Indiana University-Indianapolis's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Indiana University-Indianapolis is 76.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 15,715 applicants and 12,791 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Indiana University-Indianapolis's tuition?

Indiana University-Indianapolis tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,762 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,668 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Indiana University-Indianapolis cost?

Reported tuition is $10,762 and average net price is $11,668 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,308 annually.

What explains Indiana University-Indianapolis's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,668), completion (54.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($55,198). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Indiana University-Indianapolis?

Indiana University-Indianapolis reports undergraduate enrollment of about 16,709 students, White (55.9%), Hispanic or Latino (15.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Indiana University-Indianapolis?

About 35.1% of students at Indiana University-Indianapolis are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Indiana University-Indianapolis?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Indiana University-Indianapolis reports midpoint SAT about 1139 and midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of Indiana University-Indianapolis earn?

Median earnings are $47,173 six years after entry and $55,198 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Indiana University-Indianapolis?

The 150%-time completion rate is 54.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Indiana University-Indianapolis students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,000.

Is Indiana University-Indianapolis public or private?

Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public institution located in Indianapolis, IN.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.