Active Report Report ID: EDU-151263-2026

University of Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN 46227-3697

Acceptance rate66.50%Broad access
Tuition$37,200Published sticker
Avg. net price$21,602After aid
Graduation rate55.82%150% time
Median salary$53,61010yr post-entry

About University of Indianapolis

University of Indianapolis is a private research university in Indianapolis, Indiana, serving roughly 3,005 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 66.50% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $53,610 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Indianapolis charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($37,200).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 3.7×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 55.82%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $53,610.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Indianapolis is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 520% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of Indianapolis awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 77 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Indianapolis$37,200$21,6021
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Indiana (state median)$10,090$9,76392
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 42% below published tuition at University of Indianapolis

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Indianapolis's average net price ($21,602) is 42% below published tuition ($37,200).
  • University of Indianapolis charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($37,200).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 3.7×.
Published sticker

University of Indianapolis tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $37,200

Finding University of Indianapolis charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $37,200. That is 27% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is about 3.7×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Indianapolis versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Indianapolis versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Indianapolis is $21,602.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,602 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,839 above the Indiana median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $1,549 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of Indianapolis’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 42% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of Indianapolis: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Indianapolis—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$37,200

Avg. net price

$21,602

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,346
$30,001–$48,000$17,863
$48,001–$75,000$21,262
$75,001–$110,000$23,855
$110,001+$28,004

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $148,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,452Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 11% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Indianapolis a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Indianapolis is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Indianapolis.

Campus

Location

Indianapolis, IN

City / state

ZIP
46227-3697
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 8% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

3,005

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
3,915
Graduate
1,397
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,864

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
32.58%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$86,408Estimated 4-year total cost
$21,602Average annual net price (after aid)
$148,8004-year tuition
$15,542Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,068Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$53,810Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$215,240Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Indianapolis.

Financial Aid by Income Level

32.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
38.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Indianapolis was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Indianapolis in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$24,660$24,660$22,293
2014$25,414$25,414$22,159
2015$26,290$26,290$21,890
2016$27,420$27,420$21,797
2017$28,390$28,390$21,145
2018$29,688$29,688$20,261
2019$30,976$30,976$20,512
2020$32,268$32,268$19,808
2021$33,520$33,520$21,411
2022$34,972$34,972$21,396
2023$36,136$36,136$18,748

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

66.50%Acceptance rate
9,886Total applicants
7,193Students admitted
804First-time students enrolled
11.18%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Indianapolis reported total enrollment of about 3,005 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (56.6%), Black or African American (14.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (11.3%). About 32.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 31.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

94.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Indianapolis in 2024 is 3,005 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,915 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,397 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

56.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian56.6%
  • Black or African American14.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino11.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien7.7%
  • Asian4.2%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

44.85% 100% Completion Time

55.82% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 44.85% of students graduating from University of Indianapolis completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 52% male / 48% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 6% male / 94% female
  • Psychology, General: 21% male / 79% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

856White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian856
  • Black or African American123
  • Hispanic or Latino97
  • Asian46
  • Two or More Races39
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Indianapolis graduates earn a median of $53,610 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Indianapolis.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $53,610. Median federal loan debt: $26,864. Average net price used in cost models: $21,602.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Indianapolis graduates report median earnings of $53,610 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

520%Modeled return on investment
$26,864Median student debt
$53,610Median annual earnings (10 years)
50.11%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Indianapolis.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (77 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Gerontology 42

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Indianapolis.

Employment Outcomes

$53,610Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$46,452Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$51,116Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.33%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Indianapolis graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Indianapolis—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$120.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $123.3M

Year change: -$2.8M

  • Indiana median 1.4× the median ($83.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 3.8× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 4.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $25,424

  • Indiana median 0.80× the median ($31,877)
  • Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Indiana median 24.2 pp above median (75.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 41.9 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,128
    • Indiana median near the median ($7,744)
    • Great Lakes median near the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,874
    • Indiana median 1.6× the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 1.4× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of Indianapolis at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN 46227-3697 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

University of Indianapolis is a private non-profit institution in Indianapolis, IN, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$37,200
Avg. net price$21,602
Enrollment3,005
Acceptance rate66.50%
Completion (150%)55.82%
Pell Grant share32.58%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NursePsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian56.6%
Black or African American14.9%
Hispanic or Latino11.3%
Nearby

Schools near University of Indianapolis

Other campuses in Indianapolis, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Indianapolis located?

University of Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN.

What is University of Indianapolis's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Indianapolis is 66.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 9,886 applicants and 7,193 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Indianapolis's tuition?

University of Indianapolis tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $37,200 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $21,602 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Indianapolis cost?

Reported tuition is $37,200 and average net price is $21,602 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,542 annually.

Why is University of Indianapolis's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of Indianapolis, published tuition is $37,200 while average net price is $21,602—about 42% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains University of Indianapolis's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,602), completion (55.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($53,610). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Indianapolis?

University of Indianapolis reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,915 students, White (56.6%), Black or African American (14.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Indianapolis?

About 31.8% of students at University of Indianapolis are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of University of Indianapolis earn?

Median earnings are $46,452 six years after entry and $53,610 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Indianapolis?

The 150%-time completion rate is 55.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Indianapolis students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,864.

Is University of Indianapolis public or private?

University of Indianapolis is a private nonprofit institution located in Indianapolis, IN.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.