Active Report Report ID: EDU-151360-2026

Indiana University-Northwest

Gary, IN 46408-1197

Acceptance rate73.39%Broad access
Tuition$8,424Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,130After aid
Graduation rate37.38%150% time
Median salary$43,36110yr post-entry

About Indiana University-Northwest

Indiana University-Northwest is a public research university in Gary, Indiana, serving roughly 2,661 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 73.39% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $43,361 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Indiana University-Northwest charges 53% above the national public median tuition ($8,424).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is 17% below.
  • Average net price runs below the Indiana median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 37.38%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,361.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Indiana University-Northwest is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2013% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Indiana University-Northwest$8,424$5,1301
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Indiana (state median)$10,090$9,76392
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 39% below published tuition at Indiana University-Northwest

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Indiana University-Northwest's average net price ($5,130) is 39% below published tuition ($8,424).
  • Indiana University-Northwest charges 53% above the national public median tuition ($8,424).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is 17% below.
  • Average net price runs below the Indiana median net price.
Published sticker

Indiana University-Northwest tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,424

Finding Indiana University-Northwest charges 53% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,424. That is 53% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is 17% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 29% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Indiana University-Northwest versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Indiana University-Northwest versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Indiana University-Northwest is $5,130.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,130 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,633 below the Indiana median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $13,570 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Indiana University-Northwest’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 39% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Indiana University-Northwest: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Indiana University-Northwest—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,424

Out-of-state tuition

$22,811

Avg. net price

$5,130

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,419
$30,001–$48,000$331
$48,001–$75,000$5,159
$75,001–$110,000$10,047
$110,001+$13,042

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $33,696. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,714Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1055
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Indiana University-Northwest a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Indiana University-Northwest is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Indiana University-Northwest.

Campus

Location

Gary, IN

City / state

ZIP
46408-1197
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

2,661

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
5,494
Graduate
263
Full-time share
76%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,710

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
42.55%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$20,520Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,130Average annual net price (after aid)
$33,6964-year in-state tuition
$91,2444-year out-of-state tuition
$10,972Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,166Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,562Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$82,248Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Indiana University-Northwest.

Financial Aid by Income Level

42.55% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
33.66% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Indiana University-Northwest was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Indiana University-Northwest in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,739$17,778$13,211
2014$6,854$18,081$8,951
2015$6,963$18,379$8,549
2016$7,073$18,683$8,760
2017$7,207$19,038$8,358
2018$7,344$19,400$7,665
2019$7,527$19,978$7,755
2020$7,715$20,574$6,363
2021$7,827$20,934$6,666
2022$7,941$21,301$6,488
2023$8,179$22,043$5,970

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

73.39%Acceptance rate
2,820Total applicants
2,163Students admitted
470First-time students enrolled
21.73%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1055SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Indiana University-Northwest reported total enrollment of about 2,661 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 26% male and 74% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (42.2%), Hispanic or Latino (29.6%), and Black or African American (19.8%). About 42.55% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

76.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Indiana University-Northwest in 2024 is 2,661 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,494 students. Graduate enrollment is about 263 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian42.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino29.6%
  • Black or African American19.8%
  • Two or More Races4.5%
  • Asian2.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.97% 100% Completion Time

37.38% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.97% of students graduating from Indiana University-Northwest completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business/Commerce, General: 53% male / 47% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other: 24% male / 76% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 29% male / 71% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

352White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian352
  • Hispanic or Latino166
  • Black or African American93
  • Two or More Races26
  • Asian22
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Indiana University-Northwest graduates earn a median of $43,361 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Indiana University-Northwest.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $43,361. Median federal loan debt: $21,710. Average net price used in cost models: $5,130.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Indiana University-Northwest graduates report median earnings of $43,361 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,013%Modeled return on investment
$21,710Median student debt
$43,361Median annual earnings (10 years)
50.07%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Indiana University-Northwest.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (48 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 23

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Indiana University-Northwest.

Employment Outcomes

$43,361Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,714Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,246Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.13%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Indiana University-Northwest graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Indiana University-Northwest—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$17.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $17.6M

Year change: -$311,033

  • Indiana median 0.21× the median ($83.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.54× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.65× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,914

  • Indiana median 0.19× the median ($31,877)
  • Great Lakes median 0.35× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.49× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 48.4%
    • Indiana median 27.5 pp below median (75.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 9.7 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 9.6 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,562
    • Indiana median near the median ($7,744)
    • Great Lakes median 0.94× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,136
    • Indiana median 1.3× the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Indiana University-Northwest at a glance

Institution snapshot

Indiana University-Northwest

Gary, IN 46408-1197 · Public · Great Lakes

Indiana University-Northwest is a public institution in Gary, IN, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$8,424
Avg. net price$5,130
Enrollment2,661
Acceptance rate73.39%
Completion (150%)37.38%
Average SAT1055
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business/Commerce, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, OtherLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian42.2%
Hispanic or Latino29.6%
Black or African American19.8%
Nearby

Schools near Indiana University-Northwest

Other campuses in Gary, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Indiana University-Northwest located?

Indiana University-Northwest is located in Gary, IN.

What is Indiana University-Northwest's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Indiana University-Northwest is 73.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,820 applicants and 2,163 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Indiana University-Northwest's tuition?

Indiana University-Northwest tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,424 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,130 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Indiana University-Northwest cost?

Reported tuition is $8,424 and average net price is $5,130 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,972 annually.

Why is Indiana University-Northwest's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Indiana University-Northwest, published tuition is $8,424 while average net price is $5,130—about 39% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Indiana University-Northwest's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,130), completion (37.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($43,361). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Indiana University-Northwest?

Indiana University-Northwest reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,494 students, White (42.2%), Hispanic or Latino (29.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Indiana University-Northwest?

About 45.4% of students at Indiana University-Northwest are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Indiana University-Northwest?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Indiana University-Northwest reports midpoint SAT about 1055 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Indiana University-Northwest earn?

Median earnings are $39,714 six years after entry and $43,361 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Indiana University-Northwest?

The 150%-time completion rate is 37.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Indiana University-Northwest students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,710.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.