Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Gary, Indiana: median public in-state tuition $8,424 (+47.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $48,764 (-17.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 90.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $17,858 (+32.3% vs U.S.) 2,701 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Gary serve students across Indiana with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,701 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $8,424. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Gary, Indiana and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Gary vs Indiana & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Gary, Indiana$8,424$18,906$17,85836.1%2,701
Indiana (state median)$6,518$9,752$17,75055.0%309,065
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Gary, Indiana vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Gary, Indiana$48,76490.4%71.4%10.8%—57.3%0.41
Indiana (state median)$58,79192.7%75.6%4.6%—72.5%0.38
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Indiana (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Gary, Indiana$8,424$18,906$17,85836.1%2,701$48,76490.4%
Indianapolis$15,929$23,459$16,50055.9%85,998$61,89894.8%
West Lafayette$10,044$10,404$22,18860.8%75,331$80,08295.6%
Bloomington$8,649$19,578$10,16680.0%37,915$70,10594.8%
Bloomington$8,649$19,578$10,16680.0%37,915$70,10594.8%
Muncie$8,118$18,002$9,58161.6%14,051$56,67494.9%
Fort Wayne$10,169$19,594$19,14442.0%11,584$49,34688.3%
Notre Dame$55,093$25,339$19,67574.8%10,915$69,04493.8%
Marion$8,448$19,754$23,37548.1%8,630$65,69292.7%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Gary, Indiana by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Gary, Indiana by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Gary, Indiana (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Gary, Indiana by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Gary, Indiana by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Gary, Indiana by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Gary, Indiana by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Gary, Indiana by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Gary, Indiana by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Gary, Indiana (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Gary, Indiana by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Gary, Indiana vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Gary, Indiana median in-state tuition is $8,424, +47.8% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Gary, Indiana vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Gary, Indiana is $17,858 (+32.3% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.

Median earnings (10 years out): Gary, Indiana vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Gary, Indiana center around $48,764 (-17.9% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Gary, Indiana vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 90.4% at the median Gary, Indiana campus (-2.6 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Gary, Indiana median public in-state tuition is $8,424, about +47.8% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +46.7%.

Median graduate debt is $17,858 (+32.3% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Gary, Indiana are $48,764, about -17.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 90.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-2.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 71.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 10.8% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 57.3% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Indiana University-Northwest (90.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Gary, Indiana is 36.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Gary?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Gary, Indiana with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Gary?

Median in-state tuition in Gary is $8,424 and median net price is $18,906. For Indiana overall, medians are $6,518 and $9,752; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Gary?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Gary is $48,764 vs $58,791 for Indiana and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Gary colleges?

Median completer debt in Gary is $17,858 vs $17,750 for Indiana and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Gary?

Top campuses on this page include Indiana University-Northwest (graduation) and Indiana University-Northwest (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Gary?

Among 2 campuses in Gary, Indiana, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Indiana University-Northwest.

Sources & related