Bloomington, Indiana Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Bloomington, Indiana: median public in-state tuition $8,649 (+51.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $70,105 (+18.0% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $10,166 (-24.7% vs U.S.) 37,915 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Bloomington serve students across Indiana with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 37,915 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $8,649. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Bloomington, Indiana and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Bloomington vs Indiana & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, Indiana | $8,649 | $19,578 | $10,166 | 80.0% | 37,915 |
| Indiana (state median) | $6,518 | $9,752 | $17,750 | 55.0% | 309,065 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Bloomington, Indiana vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, Indiana | $70,105 | 94.8% | 91.1% | 5.0% | — | 82.1% | 0.27 |
| Indiana (state median) | $58,791 | 92.7% | 75.6% | 4.6% | — | 72.5% | 0.38 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Indiana (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, Indiana | $8,649 | $19,578 | $10,166 | 80.0% | 37,915 | $70,105 | 94.8% |
| Indianapolis | $15,929 | $23,459 | $16,500 | 55.9% | 85,998 | $61,898 | 94.8% |
| West Lafayette | $10,044 | $10,404 | $22,188 | 60.8% | 75,331 | $80,082 | 95.6% |
| Muncie | $8,118 | $18,002 | $9,581 | 61.6% | 14,051 | $56,674 | 94.9% |
| Fort Wayne | $10,169 | $19,594 | $19,144 | 42.0% | 11,584 | $49,346 | 88.3% |
| Notre Dame | $55,093 | $25,339 | $19,675 | 74.8% | 10,915 | $69,044 | 93.8% |
| Marion | $8,448 | $19,754 | $23,375 | 48.1% | 8,630 | $65,692 | 92.7% |
| Marion | $8,448 | $19,754 | $23,375 | 48.1% | 8,630 | $65,692 | 92.7% |
| Terre Haute | $10,258 | $15,115 | $15,833 | 59.3% | 8,585 | $80,000 | 94.5% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 80.0%, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.8%, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Most selective college in Bloomington, Indiana (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 78.2%, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $84,996, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $114,199, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $58,867, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $67,203, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $70,105, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $247,849, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Most affordable college in Bloomington, Indiana (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $16,003, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
Top college in Bloomington, Indiana by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 91.1%, Indiana University-Bloomington
Indiana University-Bloomington
In-state tuition: Bloomington, Indiana vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Bloomington, Indiana median in-state tuition is $8,649, +51.7% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Bloomington, Indiana vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Bloomington, Indiana is $10,166 (-24.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.
Median earnings (10 years out): Bloomington, Indiana vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Bloomington, Indiana center around $70,105 (+18.0% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Bloomington, Indiana vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.8% at the median Bloomington, Indiana campus (+1.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Bloomington, Indiana median public in-state tuition is $8,649, about +51.7% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +50.6%.
Median graduate debt is $10,166 (-24.7% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Bloomington, Indiana are $70,105, about +18.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 91.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 82.1% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Indiana University-Bloomington (94.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Bloomington, Indiana is 80.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Bloomington?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Bloomington, Indiana with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Bloomington?
Median in-state tuition in Bloomington is $8,649 and median net price is $19,578. For Indiana overall, medians are $6,518 and $9,752; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Bloomington?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Bloomington is $70,105 vs $58,791 for Indiana and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Bloomington colleges?
Median completer debt in Bloomington is $10,166 vs $17,750 for Indiana and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Bloomington?
Top campuses on this page include Indiana University-Bloomington (graduation) and Indiana University-Bloomington (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Bloomington?
Among 3 College Scorecard campuses in Bloomington, Indiana, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Indiana college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON