Active Report Report ID: EDU-151351-2026

Indiana University-Bloomington

Bloomington, IN 47405-7000

Acceptance rate78.21%Broad access
Tuition$12,144Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,264After aid
Graduation rate80.21%150% time
Median salary$63,74210yr post-entry

About Indiana University-Bloomington

Indiana University-Bloomington (IU) is a public research university in Bloomington, Indiana, enrolling about 37,806 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 78.21% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,742 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Indiana University-Bloomington charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition ($12,144).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is 20% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 80.21%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,742.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Indiana University-Bloomington is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 880% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Indiana University-Bloomington awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 193 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Indiana University-Bloomington$12,144$16,2641
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Indiana (state median)$10,090$9,76392
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Indiana University-Bloomington really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Indiana University-Bloomington charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition ($12,144).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is 20% above.
Published sticker

Indiana University-Bloomington tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,144

Finding Indiana University-Bloomington charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,144. That is about 2.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is 20% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 2% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Indiana University-Bloomington versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Indiana University-Bloomington versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Indiana University-Bloomington is $16,264.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,264 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,501 above the Indiana median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,293 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Indiana University-Bloomington, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Indiana University-Bloomington: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Indiana University-Bloomington—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$12,144

Out-of-state tuition

$41,891

Avg. net price

$16,264

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,324
$30,001–$48,000$7,610
$48,001–$75,000$12,154
$75,001–$110,000$20,204
$110,001+$25,128

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $48,576. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention91.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$53,417Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1313
  • Midpoint ACT: 29

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Indiana University-Bloomington a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Indiana University-Bloomington is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Indiana University-Bloomington.

Campus

Location

Bloomington, IN

City / state

ZIP
47405-7000
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 9% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

37,806

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
53,595
Graduate
10,331
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,509

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
16.76%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$65,056Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,264Average annual net price (after aid)
$48,5764-year in-state tuition
$167,5644-year out-of-state tuition
$13,984Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,378Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$109,512Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Indiana University-Bloomington.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.76% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
26.95% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Indiana University-Bloomington was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Indiana University-Bloomington in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,209$32,350$14,174
2014$10,388$33,241$14,370
2015$10,388$33,741$15,349
2016$10,388$34,246$14,303
2017$10,533$34,845$14,351
2018$10,681$35,456$13,428
2019$10,947$36,512$13,253
2020$11,221$37,600$14,619
2021$11,333$38,352$14,216
2022$11,447$39,120$15,878
2023$11,790$40,482$15,342

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

78.21%Acceptance rate
54,279Total applicants
43,624Students admitted
9,550First-time students enrolled
21.89%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1313SAT average
29ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.60Estimated median GPA
3.5–3.7Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Indiana University-Bloomington reported total enrollment of about 37,806 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (65.3%), Asian (10.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.6%). About 16.76% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 22.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Indiana University-Bloomington in 2024 is 37,806 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 53,595 students. Graduate enrollment is about 10,331 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

91.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian65.3%
  • Asian10.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.6%
  • Two or More Races5.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.5%
  • Black or African American4.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

69.28% 100% Completion Time

80.21% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 69.28% of students graduating from Indiana University-Bloomington completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other: 50% male / 50% female
  • Business/Commerce, General: 68% male / 32% female
  • Public Administration: 52% male / 48% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

11,253White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian11,253
  • Asian1,572
  • Hispanic or Latino1,337
  • Two or More Races781
  • Black or African American626
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander6
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Indiana University-Bloomington graduates earn a median of $63,742 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Indiana University-Bloomington.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,742. Median federal loan debt: $19,509. Average net price used in cost models: $16,264.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Indiana University-Bloomington graduates report median earnings of $63,742 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

880%Modeled return on investment
$19,509Median student debt
$63,742Median annual earnings (10 years)
30.61%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Indiana University-Bloomington.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (193 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 470
  2. Computational Science 352
  3. Informatics 286

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Indiana University-Bloomington.

Employment Outcomes

$63,742Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$53,417Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$59,525Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.48%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Indiana University-Bloomington graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Indiana University-Bloomington—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.87B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.67B

Year change: $205.9M

  • Indiana median 23× the median ($83.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 59× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 71× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $39,381

  • Indiana median 1.2× the median ($31,877)
  • Great Lakes median 2.4× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 3.3× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 83.4%
    • Indiana median 7.6 pp above median (75.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 25.4 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 25.5 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,043
    • Indiana median 1.6× the median ($7,744)
    • Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $15,334
    • Indiana median 2.2× the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 2.0× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Indiana University-Bloomington at a glance

Institution snapshot

Indiana University-Bloomington

Bloomington, IN 47405-7000 · Public · Great Lakes

Indiana University-Bloomington is a public institution in Bloomington, IN, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$12,144
Avg. net price$16,264
Enrollment37,806
Acceptance rate78.21%
Completion (150%)80.21%
Average SAT1313
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, OtherBusiness/Commerce, GeneralPublic Administration
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian65.3%
Asian10.8%
Hispanic or Latino8.6%
Nearby

Schools near Indiana University-Bloomington

Other campuses in Bloomington, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is IU located?

Indiana University-Bloomington is located in Bloomington, IN. The institution is also known as IU.

What is IU's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Indiana University-Bloomington (IU) is 78.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 54,279 applicants and 43,624 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is IU's tuition?

Indiana University-Bloomington tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,144 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,264 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does IU cost?

Reported tuition is $12,144 and average net price is $16,264 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,984 annually.

What explains IU's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,264), completion (80.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($63,742). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at IU?

Indiana University-Bloomington reports undergraduate enrollment of about 53,595 students, White (65.3%), Asian (10.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend IU?

About 22.1% of students at Indiana University-Bloomington are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Indiana University-Bloomington?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Indiana University-Bloomington reports midpoint SAT about 1313 and midpoint ACT about 29.

What do graduates of Indiana University-Bloomington earn?

Median earnings are $53,417 six years after entry and $63,742 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Indiana University-Bloomington?

The 150%-time completion rate is 80.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Indiana University-Bloomington students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,509.

Is Indiana University-Bloomington public or private?

Indiana University-Bloomington is a public institution located in Bloomington, IN.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.